Every figure on this page links to the organization that produced it, and each was re-checked against that source before publishing. How U.S. auto body and collision repair shops get customers and use photos and video, and the evidence behind it: our YouTube Data API read of the 507 most-viewed collision repair, auto body repair and paintless dent repair videos and the big chains' own channels, our read of 320 location pages from eight collision repair chains, our counts of New York's DMV body shop registrations and of the body shops mapped on OpenStreetMap, our count of photo-estimate, direct repair and ADAS phrases in 10-K filings, how many body shops there are and what they and their technicians earn (including Florida), what CCC, J.D. Power, AAA, IIHS and NHTSA report about photo estimates, repair costs, total losses and ADAS calibrations, what CCC, Driven Brands and Boyd report in their filings, the right-to-repair, insurer steering, estimate and paint rules that touch the trade, and where the popular collision repair numbers came from.
Repair and restoration creators drew 45.8% of the views of the 507 most-viewed YouTube videos for 'collision repair', 'auto body repair' and 'paintless dent repair', dent repair businesses 23.5% and body shops 6.2% (our read, Nov 2026). (Mark Studios)See details
Body shops that name a U.S. location drew 0.1% of those views; U.S. paintless dent repair businesses drew 13.9%. (Mark Studios)See details
The national YouTube channels of seven big U.S. collision repair chains and networks had 52,117 subscribers combined and put 0 videos among the 507; their uploads in the past year had a median of 3,073 views. (Mark Studios)See details
None of the 320 location pages we read from eight collision repair chains showed a video (0.0%), though 37.5% linked to a YouTube channel and 73.8% offered a photo or virtual estimate (our read, Nov 2026). (Mark Studios)See details
Photo estimating was the method of inspection on 26.4% of repairable claims on CCC's platform in 2025, and direct repair program shops wrote the estimate on 46.7%. (CCC Crash Course 2026)See details
Calibrations appeared on 28.3% of repairable estimates on CCC's platform in 2025; CCC's annual report says claims with a calibration grew from less than 1% in 2017 to more than 25% in the third quarter of 2025. (CCC)See details
AAA's 2023 study found ADAS sensors can add up to 37.6% to a repair bill; replacing them after a minor front collision cost $1,540 on average, 13.2% of the repair. (AAA)See details
BLS counted 35,252 U.S. body shops with employees in 2025, up 2.2% in a decade, while the four largest firms took 12.8% of receipts in 2017 and 15.9% in 2022. (BLS, U.S. Census Bureau)See details
Automotive body and related repairers had a median wage of $54,890 a year in May 2025; in Florida the median was $48,600. (BLS)See details
The exact phrases 'photo estimate' and 'ADAS calibration' appeared in 0 Form 10-K filings from 2005 to 2025; 'photo estimating' first appeared in our count in 2018, in Progressive's annual report. (Mark Studios)See details
New York's DMV had 2,506 active body repair shop registrations in November 2026, while OpenStreetMap had 5,840 body shops mapped in the whole U.S. (Mark Studios)See details
'Video lifts conversions 80%' traces to one 2009 vendor test that measured 86 percent on a single landing page, generalised by Unbounce in 2010 to 80%. (EyeView, Unbounce)See details
How many collision estimates are now done from photos or video?
About a quarter of repairable claims, on the one platform that publishes a share: photo estimating was the method of inspection on 26.4% of repairable claims on CCC's platform in 2025 (see how many repair estimates are written from photos). No insurer publishes a current, audited share of its own claims estimated from photos. The latest insurer figure found is Allstate's: in its 2021 Sustainability Report it said about 50% of all its damage estimates were completed via photos or live streaming video (Allstate). That figure counts photos and live video together, gives no claim count and is five years old. Allstate said the same year that photo customers typically got an estimate in hours, compared to five days with its traditional in-person process (Allstate). Industry-wide photo-estimate shares come from the estimating platforms' own data, covered elsewhere on this page.
The platforms that turn those photos into estimates are sellers. CCC Intelligent Solutions, which sells estimating and claims software to insurers and shops, says its network takes in 30,500+ collision repairers and 300+ auto insurers (CCC), that it processes 17M+ claims a year (CCC), and that its AI draws on 800M vehicle damage photos (CCC). These are undated marketing figures from CCC's home page, not audited counts.
What do insurers ask for in a photo or video estimate?
Each large insurer's own help page describes a guided phone-camera flow, reviewed by a human adjuster or appraiser, and none publishes an average turnaround. As of November 2026:
Allstate says a photo-claim submission takes 10-15 minutes (Allstate). Its flow asks for the damage, exterior angles, the VIN and the odometer, and lets the customer add eight photos of their choice (Allstate). Allstate writes the estimate from the damage visible in the photos.
GEICO's Easy Photo Estimate asks for 10 photos, about 15 minutes of work (GEICO). An auto damage adjuster reviews them and can issue payment in as little as one business day (GEICO).
USAA says an estimate can arrive in as little as four hours with its photo estimate tool (USAA).
Progressive's Guided Photo process takes photos and/or videos of the damage through its app, after an invitation code sent by text (Progressive).
Travelers says some policyholders who upload photos may resolve a claim and be paid only hours after the accident (Travelers). Its direct repair network lists more than 3,000 repair facilities (Travelers).
State Farm's claims page offers its mobile app's virtual estimator as the fast route to an estimate (State Farm), and Liberty Mutual says that in some cases only photos are needed to review the damage (Liberty Mutual).
The "as little as" figures are best cases stated by the insurers. A photo estimate covers what the camera sees, so damage found once the car is torn down is added later by the shop as a supplement.
How long do collision repairs take, according to claimants?
Claimants in J.D. Power's 2025 U.S. Auto Claims Satisfaction Study reported an average repair cycle time of 19.3 days, down from 22.3 days a year earlier (J.D. Power). The study surveyed 9,455 customers of the largest U.S. insurers who settled a claim in the prior nine months, fielded September 2024 through August 2025 (J.D. Power). Safety technology stretched the time: model year 2015 and older vehicles with no ADAS features averaged 17.9 days (J.D. Power), against 21.5 days for model year 2019 and newer vehicles with three or more ADAS features (J.D. Power). The two groups also differ in age, so the gap is not ADAS alone.
How satisfied are collision claimants, and what pulls the score down?
Overall claims satisfaction was 700 on J.D. Power's 1,000-point scale in 2025 (J.D. Power). Total losses are the main drag. They made up 27% of claims in the 2025 study, up from 16% in 2022 (J.D. Power), and only 58% of total-loss customers said the valuation fully met their expectations (J.D. Power).
Small claims are leaving the system. Claims of $2,000 or less were 20% of claims in 2025, down from 33% in 2022 (J.D. Power), in nominal dollars. 26% of claimants had deductibles of $1,000 or more (J.D. Power), and 7% said they had avoided filing a claim for fear their rates could rise (J.D. Power). Repairs paid out of pocket never appear in insurer or estimating-platform claim counts.
How do body shops get found on Google, and what does Google check?
Google runs "Auto Body Shop" as a Local Services Ads category in the United States (Google), separate from "Auto Glass Repair Service" (Google), as of November 2026. Google defines an auto body shop as a business that works on the exterior of damaged automobiles (Google). Its U.S. screening list for the category includes general and professional liability insurance, "Garage keepers liability insurance" and state business and owner licences (Google), but every one of those checks is marked "select users only", and the page does not say who those users are. The Google Verified badge that home-service trades can earn is currently unavailable for the auto, beauty, and dining categories (Google). No survey found for this page measures how many body shops post repair walk-throughs or before-and-after video of their own.
What collision repair and auto body videos get the most views on YouTube?
Repair and restoration creators, not body shops. In our read of the YouTube Data API on November 3, 2026 (15:22 UTC), repair and restoration creator channels drew 45.8% of the views of the 507 most-viewed videos returned for "collision repair", "auto body repair" and "paintless dent repair" (our count). We asked YouTube for the top 200 results of each search sorted by view count, worldwide, which gave 507 unique videos from 279 channels (our count), and classified every channel by hand from its title, its description and the titles of its videos in the sample. This is a snapshot of YouTube's ranking for three queries on one day, worldwide, not a census of collision repair video, and every count can change by the hour. Channels that list the United States as their country posted 54.2% of the videos (our count) but drew 36.9% of the views.
Channel class
Share of the videos
Share of the views
Repair and restoration creators (wreck and salvage-auction rebuilds, workshop repair clips, DIY and how-to, car creators testing repair methods)
Paintless dent repair (PDR) businesses and technicians
22.9% (116)
23.5%
Collision and body shop businesses (including shops that post their own jobs)
8.9% (45)
6.2%
Tool, product and equipment brands and retailers (PDR tool sellers, paint and filler makers, frame-machine makers, parts sellers)
5.1% (26)
2.1%
Training bodies and schools (PDR schools, colleges, technical institutes)
6.9% (35)
1.5%
Media and TV
4.5% (23)
1.4%
Other auto service businesses (mechanical shops, car dealers, detailers)
2.6% (13)
0.4%
Insurers and claims platforms (Hagerty, CCC Intelligent Solutions)
2 videos
0.3%
Children's and animation
1 video
1.3%
Other (general DIY-gadget, facts, comedy, clip-reupload and personal channels)
9.9% (50)
17.5%
Views are concentrated in a few short clips. The most-viewed video was an 11-second dent repair clip from ToMoBoxBox, a general DIY-gadget channel, published in November 2024, with 139,664,158 views (our count). The 10 most-viewed videos drew 39.1% of all the sample's views (our count). The median video had 570,818 views (our count), and 192 of the 507 had at least 1 million (our count). YouTube view counts include views from ads.
Classification caveats: class calls rest on thin evidence (no or minimal channel description) for 55 videos, which drew 8.2% of the views (our count). Creator channels whose clips show workshop repair jobs but whose descriptions sell no service, such as the accident-car rebuild channels Mechanic Han and Master Xiao Wu, are counted as creators; they drew 11.1% of the views (our count), so counting them as businesses would raise the business share by that much. ToMoBoxBox is classed other, not creator; it alone drew 7.0% of the views (our count). An Indian restoration and modification workshop that takes customer work, BROTOMOTIV, is counted as a body shop; its two channels drew about 1% of the views.
How much of that YouTube attention goes to body shops and dent repair businesses?
About 30%, and most of it goes to dent repair rather than collision shops. Channels of businesses that sell repairs drew 29.7% of the views of the 507 videos in our November 3, 2026 sample (our count): PDR businesses and technicians drew 23.5% and collision and body shops 6.2%. One Canadian shop's channel, Inline Paint and Body in Saskatoon, drew 3.6% of the views on its own (our count), more than half of the body shop share.
U.S. body shops are almost absent. Collision and body shop channels whose description or title names a U.S. location drew 0.1% of the views (our count), from 13 videos by 12 shops, most of them promotional videos for a single shop. U.S. dent repair businesses do far better: PDR channels that name a U.S. location drew 13.9% of the views (our count), from 70 videos by 16 businesses. Multi-shop operator and franchise shop channels posted 4 of the 507 videos (our count), one each from CARSTAR Collision Specialists in McAllen, Texas, CSN Collision Centres, Cascade Collision and Quality Collision Group, and drew 1.1% of the views.
Shop channels are small. The median collision and body shop channel behind the sample had 369 subscribers, against 29,650 for the median PDR business channel and 93,100 for the median repair and restoration creator (our count). The largest U.S. shop channel was Quality Collision Group, a multi-shop operator founded in 2020, with 1,380,000 subscribers (our count).
Does the picture change between collision repair, auto body and dent repair searches?
Yes. "Collision repair" belongs to creators: repair and restoration creator channels drew 61.4% of the views of its 197 most-viewed videos on November 3, 2026 (our count). Body shops posted 18.3% of that list's videos (36) but drew 5.2% of its views (our count), so shops show up in the results without drawing the views. The lists also differ in size: the median "collision repair" video had 241,054 views, against 1,787,592 for "auto body repair" and 460,773 for "paintless dent repair" (our count). In "auto body repair", general channels outside the repair trade (DIY-gadget, facts and clip channels) drew 25.1% of the views (our count).
"Paintless dent repair" is the one search that businesses win. PDR businesses and technicians drew 56.0% of the views of its 194 most-viewed videos (our count), and PDR channels that name a U.S. location drew 38.6% (our count). One San Diego PDR business, Dent Time, posted 31 of the 194 videos and drew 16.4% of their views (our count). PDR schools and other training bodies posted 29 of the videos (our count). Short clips dominate: videos of 60 seconds or less drew 78.8% of the views of this list (our count).
How long and how old are the most-viewed collision repair videos?
Mostly short, and mostly a few years old. Of the 507 videos in our November 3, 2026 sample, 34.5% ran 60 seconds or less and they drew 66.3% of the views (our count). Videos of 3 minutes or less drew 74.7% of the views (our count). These are duration bands from the API, which has no Shorts flag. The median video of 60 seconds or less had 857,711 views, against 449,444 for videos of 1 to 10 minutes (our count). Long videos are common but draw fewer views: 21.1% of the videos ran longer than 20 minutes and drew 12.7% of the views (our count).
47.5% of the videos were published in 2024 or later, but only 14.8% in the 365 days before the read (our count). The median video was 1,104 days old, about three years (our count). Ranking by view count favours videos that have had time to collect views.
How do the big collision repair chains do on YouTube?
Most barely use it. Of the official national channels we found for seven U.S. multi-shop operators and networks (Caliber Collision, Crash Champions, CARSTAR, Maaco, Gerber Collision & Glass, Fix Auto USA and ABRA), 4 posted no video in the 12 months to November 3, 2026 (our count): CARSTAR, Gerber, Fix Auto USA and ABRA. None of the seven had a video among the 507 most-viewed search results (0 of 7, our count). Together they had 52,117 subscribers (our count), fewer than several single dent repair channels in the search sample, and the 77 videos they posted in the year had a median of 3,073 views (our count).
Crash Champions is the exception. Its channel posted 58 videos in the year (our count), had 48,700 subscribers (our count), and its videos had a median of 6,140 views; 87.9% of them ran 60 seconds or less (our count). Maaco's channel posted 16 videos with a median of 285 views each, though its 147 videos have more than 49 million views in total (our count); YouTube view counts include views from ads, which can produce that pattern. Caliber Collision's channel had 1,190 subscribers and posted 3 videos in the year (our count).
Organisation (channel)
Subscribers
Videos posted, 12 months to Nov 3, 2026
Median views per video
Crash Champions (@crashchampions, linked from its website)
Enlyte, Mitchell's parent (@enlyte, linked from mitchell.com)
1,500
14
26.5
The training body and the estimating platforms post more often but draw small audiences. I-CAR posted 88 videos in the year with a median of about 79 views each (the midpoint of the two middle videos, 78.5), and CCC Intelligent Solutions posted 37 with a median of 281 (our count); CCC was the only one of these channels with a video in the search sample, at rank 174 for "collision repair". Mitchell's website links the channel of its parent, Enlyte, which posted 14 videos with a median of 26.5 views (our count). We found no national channel for Classic Collision (its website links none, and a YouTube channel search returned only small same-name channels) or for Service King, whose website now redirects to Crash Champions. A 6-subscriber channel named Joe Hudson's Collision Center has one video and no description; we could not confirm it as the company's and left it out. We found each channel through a YouTube link on the organisation's own website where one existed, then handle lookups, then a YouTube channel search; the brand table lists the route for each.
Do collision repair chains put video on their location pages?
No. On November 3, 2026 we read 320 U.S. location pages of eight collision repair chains in a headless browser, 40 per chain, sampled at random from each chain's sitemap, and 0.0% showed any video: no embedded player, no background video and no click-to-play clip (our count). None of the eight chains' national homepages showed one either (0 of 8). 37.5% of the location pages linked to a YouTube channel, all of them CARSTAR, Caliber Collision or Maaco pages, and none of those pages showed a video itself (our count).
A chain's location pages are filled from one brand template, so most features are all or nothing within a chain. The pooled shares mostly describe eight templates, not choices made at each shop: CARSTAR, Maaco, ABRA Auto Body and Fix Auto USA are Driven Brands franchise systems, Gerber Collision & Glass is Boyd Group's U.S. brand, and Caliber Collision, Crash Champions and Classic Collision run their own shops. The sampled pages were in 42 states (our count). Service King was not read separately because its site now redirects to Crash Champions, and Joe Hudson's Collision Center's site now redirects to Gerber.
Chain (location pages listed in its sitemap)
Photo or virtual estimate
Names an automaker certification
Lifetime warranty wording
Mentions ADAS calibration
ABRA Auto Body (55)
100.0%
55.0%
5.0%
2.5%
CARSTAR (464)
100.0%
37.5%
2.5%
0.0%
Caliber Collision (2,043)
90.0%
70.0%
100.0%
100.0%
Classic Collision (348)
100.0%
17.5%
100.0%
0.0%
Crash Champions (665)
0.0%
57.5%
100.0%
100.0%
Fix Auto USA (221)
100.0%
40.0%
0.0%
0.0%
Gerber Collision & Glass (1,249)
100.0%
0.0%
100.0%
0.0%
Maaco (346)
0.0%
2.5%
100.0%
0.0%
40 location pages read per chain on November 3, 2026 (our count). Caliber Collision's count leaves out its Caliber Auto Glass pages; Gerber's counts only U.S. collision pages. A listed page is not proof of an open shop: one sampled Maaco page returned an error and was replaced by the next random draw. Text flags count the page's main text, not sitewide menus, so a chain-wide "OEM Certified" menu link does not count for a shop. A page that names a certification is not proof the shop holds it. Per-page file: location-pages.csv (one Gerber page address has its street part removed). In a hand-check of 30 random pages, 100.0% of flag values matched a hand reading after the rules were fixed (our count).
What do body shop chain location pages show instead of video?
Estimates, booking, reviews and recruiting. In the same November 3, 2026 read of 320 pages, 97.8% offered an online estimate or appointment booking and 73.8% offered a photo or virtual estimate, on six of the eight chains' templates; Crash Champions and Maaco pages offer booking but no photo estimate (our count). CARSTAR, ABRA, Fix Auto USA and Gerber pages link to the same third-party photo-estimate service. 84.7% showed customer reviews or a star rating; Caliber Collision pages carry rating data in their code but show no reviews. Every sampled page (100.0%) linked to careers or jobs (our count).
Trust and insurance wording depends on the brand. 64.1% of pages named a repair certification such as I-CAR Gold Class, and 35.0% named an automaker certification, which varies shop by shop inside a chain. 63.4% promised a lifetime warranty, every page of Caliber, Classic, Crash Champions, Gerber and Maaco and almost none of the other three Driven Brands franchises. 55.9% said the shop works with insurers, 10.6% used direct repair program wording (nearly all of them Maaco pages) and 0.0% told drivers they have the right to choose their repair shop (our count).
Few pages explain the repair itself. 25.3% mentioned ADAS (advanced driver assistance system) calibration, every Caliber and Crash Champions page and almost no others, and 0.0% showed a before-and-after repair gallery. Spanish is rare: 12.5% said Spanish is spoken at the shop (all Crash Champions pages) and 12.5% offered a Spanish version of the page (all Classic Collision pages, through a machine-translation selector) (our count).
How many auto body shops are there in the U.S.?
The BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages counted an average of 35,252 private auto body, paint and interior repair establishments with employees in 2025, with 249,897 jobs and an average annual pay of $68,777 per job (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). The count covers businesses with staff on unemployment insurance, so owners working alone are not in it. Body shops run inside new-car dealers are counted with the dealers, not here.
The Census Bureau's 2022 definition of industry 811121 covers businesses mainly engaged in repairing or customizing vehicle and trailer bodies and interiors, or painting them; its examples are automotive body shops, body conversion services, antique and classic restoration shops and paint shops (U.S. Census Bureau). Collision repair shops are counted here as body shops. Glass shops are a separate industry, 811122 Automotive Glass Replacement Shops, for businesses mainly replacing, repairing or tinting vehicle glass (U.S. Census Bureau). BLS counted 7,259 private glass replacement shops with employees in 2025 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics).
The number of body shops barely moved over the decade, up 2.2% from 2015 to 2025, while jobs rose 8.7% and average pay per job 49.7% before inflation (our calculation). The average establishment had 7.1 jobs in 2025 (our calculation). BLS recorded a 7.5% drop in body shop jobs from 2019 to 2020, the first year of the pandemic (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics), and a 2.8% drop from 2024 to 2025 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). Pay figures are before inflation and cover every job in the shop, from technicians to estimators and office staff. Across all automotive repair and maintenance (NAICS 8111), average pay per job was $55,667 in 2025 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics), so body shop jobs paid more on average than the wider repair trade.
Census counts agree. County Business Patterns found 35,029 body, paint and interior repair establishments with paid employees in 2023, with 246,720 employees in mid-March (U.S. Census Bureau). 18,841 of those establishments, or 53.8%, had fewer than five employees (U.S. Census Bureau; share is our calculation).
Employees in mid-March 2023 (Census CBP, NAICS 811121, U.S.)
Size classes count each location's own staff, so a single location of a large chain is counted by its own headcount.
How much money do U.S. body shops take in?
Auto body, paint and interior repair shops with paid employees took in $45,898,127 thousand, about $45.9 billion, in 2022, according to the Economic Census, which counted 34,618 establishments run by 31,318 firms (U.S. Census Bureau). In 2017 the same industry took in $38,669,502 thousand at 35,516 establishments (U.S. Census Bureau). Receipts rose 18.7% in five years, and the average establishment took in about $1.33 million in 2022 (our calculation). Glass replacement shops, a separate industry, took in $7,514,301 thousand at 6,963 establishments in 2022 (U.S. Census Bureau). All three figures are before inflation and leave out businesses with no employees.
What do body shops sell: body repair, paint or glass?
Major and minor body repair on cars and light trucks brought in 61.7% of U.S. body shop receipts in 2022, and painting 20.5%, according to the Economic Census product-line tables (U.S. Census Bureau). Glass repair and replacement made up 0.8% of body shop receipts; most glass work is done by glass shops, which Census counts separately (U.S. Census Bureau).
Product line (Economic Census, NAICS 811121, U.S., cars and light trucks)
From 2017 to 2022 body repair fell 2.0 percentage points as a share of receipts while painting rose 1.8 points (our calculation). 27,308 establishments, 78.9% of the industry, reported body repair receipts in 2022 (U.S. Census Bureau), and 23,405, or 67.6%, reported painting receipts (U.S. Census Bureau). Census does not split insurer-paid work from work paid by the vehicle owner.
How much of the collision repair business do the big chains have?
The four largest body shop firms took 15.9% of U.S. body, paint and interior repair receipts in 2022, up from 12.8% in 2017, according to the Economic Census (U.S. Census Bureau). The 50 largest took 23.4% in 2022, up from 19.5% in 2017 (U.S. Census Bureau). The four largest firms' share rose 3.1 percentage points in five years, and 15.9% of 2022 receipts is about $7.3 billion (our calculation). Census does not name the firms.
Largest firms by receipts (Economic Census, NAICS 811121, U.S.)
Most body shops are still single-location businesses: 30,474 firms ran one body shop establishment in 2022, while 844 multiunit firms ran 4,144 (U.S. Census Bureau): 12.0% of body shop establishments, taking 32.5% of receipts (our calculation). Twelve firms with 25 or more locations ran 2,396 body shop establishments between them, 6.9% of the total (U.S. Census Bureau; share is our calculation), and firms with 500 or more employees that operated all year took in $9,172,046 thousand (U.S. Census Bureau). Census counts only locations classified as body shops, so a chain's glass-only or dealer-owned locations are counted in other industries.
How many body shops have no employees?
Census Nonemployer Statistics counted 68,320 auto body, paint, interior and glass repair businesses with no paid staff in 2023, with receipts of $5,288,964 thousand (U.S. Census Bureau). The count was 62,203 in 2018 (U.S. Census Bureau), so it rose 9.8% in five years, and the average nonemployer business took in about $77,400 in 2023 (our calculation). Census publishes this only for the combined group (NAICS 81112), which includes glass shops, so there is no separate count of one-person body shops. Nonemployers are mostly sole proprietors with at least $1,000 in receipts.
Who owns auto repair businesses?
Census does not publish owner characteristics for body shops. The closest is the Annual Business Survey for all automotive repair and maintenance (NAICS 8111), which counted 140,867 employer firms in 2022, of which 10,512 were majority female-owned (U.S. Census Bureau). That group is mostly mechanical repair shops, so these are not body shop figures.
How many body shops do state registries count?
On November 3, 2026, New York's Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) had 2,506 active body repair shop registrations, by our count of DMV's facility file on the state's open-data portal. New York is the only state found whose open data separates body shops from other repair shops: DMV's application defines a Body Repair Shop as one where over 50% of the work is body repair (NY DMV form VS-1R). The same file held 13,489 active general repair shop registrations, so body shops made up 15.7% of New York's registered repair shops (our count). Another 932 body shop registrations had lapsed within the six years the file keeps. A registration is a legal status, not proof that a shop is trading, and a site holding both a general and a body registration carries two facility numbers.
Active NY DMV body repair shop registrations by county, Nov 3, 2026
New York City's five counties held 30.8% of the state's active body shop registrations, and Nassau and Suffolk on Long Island held another 20.3% (our count). Most registrations are old. The median active one was first issued 13.9 years before November 2026, and 38.9% date back 20 years or more. New entrants have picked up: 167 of the active registrations were first issued in 2025, more than in any other year, and 22.6% date from 2023 or later. Lapsed registrations leave the file after six years, so the older years count only the shops that are still registered.
DMV also had 50 active registrations of the type Drive-in Appraiser (our count). People who write body repair estimates need their own DMV licence: a body damage estimator needs at least 1 year of training or experience estimating body repair costs for a registered shop or adjusting body repair claims, pays a $150 certification fee and waits 6 to 8 weeks for DMV to process the application (NY DMV). A new repair shop's facility application carries $160.00 in application and business fees (NY DMV form VS-1R).
Connecticut's DMV file has no body shop licence type. It listed 1,139 active general repairer licences on November 3, 2026, and 125 of them, 11.0%, traded under a name with a body or collision word or a collision chain banner such as Caliber or Maaco (our count). That name rule misses body shops whose names carry no such word.
How many body shops are on OpenStreetMap?
On November 3, 2026, OpenStreetMap, the volunteer-built map, had 5,840 places in the United States that our tag and name rule identifies as auto body or collision shops, against 48,885 places tagged as car repair shops of any kind, a ratio of 11.9% (our count through an Overpass mirror). Only 1,501 carried OpenStreetMap's explicit body repair tag. The rest were found by name: collision, auto body, body shop, or a chain banner such as CARSTAR, Maaco or Caliber. The map is far from complete. In New York it held 370 body or collision shops, against the 2,506 active body shop registrations in DMV's file.
Body and collision shops on OpenStreetMap, Nov 3, 2026
Florida had 1,384 mapped car repair shops but only 97 body or collision shops by the same rule, 7.0% of its mapped repair shops and 1.7% of the national total (our count). These counts show what volunteers have mapped, not how many shops operate, and a shop drawn both as a point and as a building outline counts twice. Of the U.S. body shops on the map, 24.1% had a website tag, 17.4% had opening hours and 16.1% carried a brand tag. Another 621 places were tagged as offering vehicle glass replacement or chip repair. The counts are published in ny-dmv-repair-shop-registrations.csv, ct-dmv-repairer-licenses.csv and osm-body-shops.csv (aggregate counts only).
How much do auto body technicians make?
Automotive body and related repairers had a median wage of $54,890 a year, or $26.39 an hour, in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey of employers (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). The lowest-paid 10% earned less than $36,910 and the highest-paid 10% more than $87,940 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). The median for all U.S. occupations in the same survey was $50,980 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics), so body repairers earned 7.7% more at the median (our calculation).
Employers reported 149,310 wage-and-salary body repairers in May 2025, 109,400 of them, or 73.3%, in automotive repair and maintenance (NAICS 8111), the OEWS industry group that holds body shops (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; share is our calculation). Counting the self-employed, BLS Employment Projections put the occupation at 163.2 thousand jobs in 2025 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). The Occupational Outlook Handbook says 60% of body repairers worked in the body, paint, interior and glass repair industry, 16% at car dealers and 8% were self-employed (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). Body shop painters and estimators are counted in other occupations.
Automotive glass installers and repairers had a median wage of $47,630 a year in May 2025, with 20,310 wage-and-salary jobs (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics).
The technician median is a different measure from the industry's average pay per job of $68,777 in 2025 (BLS QCEW, above): the QCEW figure is an average over every job in body shops, managers and office staff included, while the OEWS figure is the midpoint for one occupation across all industries.
Will there be more auto body jobs?
BLS projects employment of automotive body and related repairers to grow 3.7% from 2025 to 2035, against 3.5% for all occupations (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). It expects 12.6 thousand openings a year over the decade, a figure that includes replacing workers who leave the occupation or retire (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). Employment of automotive glass installers and repairers is projected to grow 5.7% over the same decade (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics).
How dangerous is body shop work?
The BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries counted 11 fatal work injuries in auto body, paint and interior repair (NAICS 811121) in 2024, 4 of them from violent acts (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). Counting glass shops too (NAICS 81112), the 2024 count was 15 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). Counts this small swing from year to year.
BLS does not publish a nonfatal injury rate for body shops. Employers in automotive repair and maintenance (NAICS 8111), the group that includes body shops, reported 1.9 injury and illness cases per 100 full-time workers in 2024, against 2.3 for all private industry (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). These rates come from employers' injury logs and are known to undercount.
How fast are body repair prices rising?
Consumer prices for motor vehicle body work rose 6.0% in the 12 months to September 2026, against 3.7% for all items, according to the BLS Consumer Price Index (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics), 2.3 percentage points faster (our calculation). Motor vehicle insurance prices fell 5.0% over the same 12 months (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). The CPI measures prices for consumers, not insurers' claim costs.
How many new collision technicians does the industry need?
BLS projects about 12.6 thousand openings a year for automotive body and related repairers from 2025 to 2035, a figure that includes replacing workers who retire or change jobs, on employment growth of 3.7% over the decade (see the jobs outlook). Shortage figures from the industry's own campaigns, such as TechForce Foundation's annual supply-and-demand report, sit behind a download form and could be read only second-hand in trade press for this page, so they are not used here. The origins section below traces where the popular shortage numbers come from.
How many shops and technicians hold I-CAR and ASE credentials?
I-CAR, the not-for-profit collision repair training body, reported 10,722 Gold Class shops at the end of 2025, up 7.1% on the year (I-CAR). It counted 48,980 Platinum individuals across nine roles (I-CAR), which include estimators and appraisers as well as hands-on technicians. I-CAR trained 121,534 learners in 2025 (I-CAR), who logged 1.9 million course completions, up 31% (I-CAR). In 2025 it also launched a two-year U.S. Department of Labor-Registered Apprenticeship Program that pairs paid on-the-job work with its curriculum (I-CAR). I-CAR sells the training that Gold Class requires, so these are its own program totals.
ASE, the National Institute for Automotive Service Excellence, says over a quarter of a million individuals hold ASE certifications across all its test series (ASE); it publishes no collision-only (B-series) count on that page. Only two out of every three test takers pass on their first attempt (ASE), and certified professionals must retest every five years to stay certified (ASE).
How many auto body shops are there in Florida?
Florida averaged 2,081 private auto body, paint and interior repair establishments with employees in 2025, with 13,303 jobs and an average annual pay of $68,402 per job, according to the BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). Ten years earlier the state had 2,182 establishments, 11,041 jobs and average pay of $42,766 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). Pay is before inflation.
Florida body shops (BLS QCEW, NAICS 811121, private)
Florida had 4.6% fewer body shops with employees in 2025 than in 2015, while jobs rose 20.5% and pay per job 59.9% before inflation (our calculation). The state held 5.9% of U.S. body shops with employees in 2025, and its average pay per job was 0.5% below the national average (our calculation). Body shops are a smaller part of Florida's private workforce than of the nation's: the BLS employment location quotient for the industry was 0.84 in 2025, where 1.00 would mean the same share as the U.S. (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics).
Census County Business Patterns counted 2,076 Florida body, paint and interior repair establishments with paid employees in 2023, with 12,024 employees in mid-March (U.S. Census Bureau); 1,350 of them had fewer than five employees (U.S. Census Bureau).
Florida's body shops with employees took in $2,153,884 thousand, about $2.15 billion, in 2022 at 2,074 establishments run by 1,877 firms, according to the Economic Census (U.S. Census Bureau). In 2017 they took in $1,724,739 thousand (U.S. Census Bureau), so receipts rose 24.9% in five years, faster than the national 18.7%; Florida took 4.7% of U.S. body shop receipts in 2022 (our calculation). Both receipt figures are before inflation.
Census Nonemployer Statistics counted 7,313 Florida auto body, paint, interior and glass repair businesses with no paid staff in 2023, with receipts of $511,063 thousand (U.S. Census Bureau). As with the national figure, glass businesses are included and one-person body shops are not counted on their own.
What do auto body technicians earn in Florida?
Florida automotive body and related repairers had a median wage of $48,600 a year in May 2025, against $54,890 nationally, 11.5% lower (our calculation), according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey of employers (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). Florida employers reported 9,220 wage-and-salary body repairers (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics), 6.2% of the national total (our calculation).
In the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach metro area, employers reported 2,430 body repairers in May 2025, at a median of $51,680 a year (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics).
How many body shops are on the CCC estimating network?
CCC Intelligent Solutions, which sells estimating, claims and shop software to insurers and body shops, said in its FY2025 annual report that more than 300 insurers on its network connect with more than 30,500 repair facilities (CCC FY2025 10-K). The count was over 27,000 in its FY2021 report (CCC FY2021 10-K) and approximately 29,500 in its FY2023 report (CCC FY2023 10-K), a rise of about 13% from FY2021 to FY2025 on CCC's lower-bound wording (our calculation). CCC counts facilities on its own network, including other entities that estimate damaged vehicles, so the figure is not a census of U.S. body shops. The same filing lists more than 6,000 parts and diagnostics suppliers among its customers (CCC FY2025 10-K) and says its network passes more than 600 million interface transactions a year between participants, for example from an insurer to a repair facility (CCC FY2025 10-K).
CCC's revenue was $1,057.0 million in 2025, up 11.9% (CCC FY2025 10-K). Repair solutions sold to collision repairers were approximately 43% of it, and insurance solutions approximately 49% (CCC FY2025 10-K). All of these are the seller's own figures.
How many body shops use AI and photo-based estimating, by the companies' own counts?
More than 15,000 U.S. collision repairers and more than 125 U.S. insurers were actively using CCC's AI-powered tools in production, according to CCC's FY2025 annual report (CCC FY2025 10-K). Its FY2024 report gave more than 10,000 repairers (CCC FY2024 10-K) and its FY2023 report more than 1,000 (CCC FY2023 10-K). The tools named include vehicle damage detection, claim triage and repair estimating, and CCC says its estimating supports virtual inspections using consumer photos. In its FY2021 report CCC said it had processed more than 9 million unique claims with its deep learning AI since launch (CCC FY2021 10-K), and in its FY2023 report that its touchless estimating product, Estimate - STP, had been deployed with more than twenty-five insurance carriers (CCC FY2023 10-K). None of these filings gives the share of claims that are estimated from photos.
The insurers' own filings say less. Progressive's FY2017 annual report described handling vehicle claims through 68 Service Centers and nearly 3,000 network shops, and said it would rely less on Service Centers and more on network shops after the arrival of customer photo estimating (Progressive FY2017 10-K). By its FY2025 report, its claims staff, working from claims offices or "a virtual environment", were supported by about 4,700 third-party repair shops (Progressive FY2025 10-K). The FY2025 10-Ks of Progressive, Allstate and Travelers give no share of auto physical damage claims handled by photo or video.
How much more do collision repairs cost, and how many need an ADAS calibration?
Repairable vehicle claims with a calibration grew from less than 1% in 2017 to more than 25% in the third quarter of 2025, according to CCC's FY2025 annual report (CCC FY2025 10-K). The same report says the cost to repair vehicles damaged in automotive claims rose 48% from 2019 to 2025 (CCC FY2025 10-K); a year earlier CCC gave 40% for 2019 to 2024 (CCC FY2024 10-K). CCC also reported that the number of vehicles getting a diagnostic scan during a collision repair rose more than 3,000% from 2017 to 2024 (CCC FY2024 10-K), and that the average number of parts per repair rose more than 50% since 2013 (CCC FY2025 10-K). These are CCC's figures from its own platform data; the filings do not give the base counts.
Boyd Group, which runs Gerber Collision & Glass, did 75% of the scanning and calibration work on its U.S. repairs in-house in the fourth quarter of 2025, up from 53% a year earlier (Boyd Q4 2025 results, Form 6-K).
Progressive's figures cover one year at a time. Its average cost per personal auto collision claim rose 3% in 2025, after a 2% fall in 2024 and a 5% rise in 2023 (Progressive 2025 Annual Report). Its collision claim frequency fell 5% in 2025, after falls of 8% and 7% in the two years before (Progressive 2025 Annual Report). Boyd estimated from claims platform data that repairable claims volume was down 9-10% year on year in the first quarter of 2025, easing to 2-4% in the fourth (Boyd FY2025 MD&A).
How big are the multi-shop collision operators?
Boyd Group estimates the North American collision repair industry at approximately $50 billion in annual revenue in 2024 (Boyd FY2025 AIF) and believes multi-shop operators with more than $20 million in annual revenue, including multi-unit car dealerships, now have approximately 42% of it (Boyd FY2025 AIF). It estimates that car dealerships have approximately 15% of the market (Boyd FY2025 AIF). Boyd gives no method for these estimates; taken together they imply about $21 billion a year for the multi-shop operators (our calculation).
Company
Figure
Date
Source
Driven Brands (CARSTAR, ABRA, Fix Auto), collision locations, U.S. and Canada
Driven Brands' collision locations rose 13.2% from the end of 2020 to the end of 2025, while Maaco's franchised locations fell 11.3% from 2022 to 2025 (our calculation from the 10-Ks).
Company
Figure
Date
Source
Boyd Group (Gerber), collision locations added in 2025
Driven Brands calls CARSTAR, ABRA and Fix Auto together the largest franchised collision repair network in North America; its location count covers the U.S. and Canada together (Driven Brands FY2025 10-K). Same store sales in its Franchise Brands segment, which mixes the collision brands with Meineke, Maaco and others, fell 1.1% in 2025 (Driven Brands FY2025 10-K); the filing gives no collision-only figure. Boyd's sales were $3.1 billion in 2025, up 2.4% (Boyd FY2025 MD&A), while its same-store sales, excluding currency, fell 0.2% in a year with one fewer selling day (Boyd FY2025 MD&A). Boyd's employee count covers all staff; it gives no technician headcount but names a limited pool of qualified technicians and estimators as a risk.
How much of the chains' work do insurers pay for?
Boyd Group's top five insurance company customers accounted for approximately 54% of its total sales in 2025, and the largest single insurer for approximately 19% (Boyd FY2025 AIF). Boyd says direct repair programs (DRPs), referral arrangements between insurers and shops, play an important role in its volumes. Driven Brands said in its FY2020 annual report that the top insurance carriers in the U.S. and Canada generate more than 85% of its collision revenue (Driven Brands FY2020 10-K).
The cars insurers decide not to repair go to salvage auctions. Copart obtained 79% of the vehicles it processed in the year to July 31, 2026 from insurance company sellers, down from 81% in each of the two prior years (Copart FY2026 10-K). About 23% of RB Global's 2025 revenue was tied to vehicles from its three largest suppliers at its IAA salvage auctions (RB Global FY2025 10-K).
What do paint and parts suppliers report about body shops?
Axalta, which sells refinish paint and color-matching systems, said in its FY2025 annual report that it serves a customer base of approximately 96,000 body shops worldwide, mostly through independent distributors (Axalta FY2025 10-K). The figure was approximately 80,000 in its FY2015 report (Axalta FY2015 10-K), so Axalta's count grew about 20% in a decade (our calculation; both figures approximate and worldwide). Axalta's refinish net sales were $2,051 million in 2025, down 5.2% (Axalta FY2025 10-K). PPG said its automotive refinish coatings organic sales fell by a mid-single-digit percentage in 2025, with U.S. demand held back by lower collision claims (PPG 2025 10-K).
LKQ, which distributes aftermarket and salvage collision parts and paint to body shops, said its North America segment's parts and services revenue fell 2.5% to $5,329 million in 2025, mainly on lower volumes in its paint, body and equipment business from lower repairable claims (LKQ FY2025 10-K). Its FY2015 annual report cited unnamed industry sources putting alternative collision parts usage in the U.S. at 36% to 37% in 2015 (LKQ FY2015 10-K) and put usage in Europe at less than 10% (LKQ FY2015 10-K). Later LKQ filings give no usage figure.
How often do annual reports mention photo estimates, DRPs and ADAS calibration?
Few do: 27 10-K annual reports filed with the SEC in 2025 contained the phrase "collision repair", by our count of each exact phrase by filing year with EDGAR full-text search. That compares with, 21 in 2005 and a peak of 29 in 2023; the 2025 filers include parts and software sellers, car dealer groups, EV makers and technical schools. No 10-K in any year from 2005 to 2025 used the exact phrases "photo estimate" (0), "virtual estimate" (0) or "ADAS calibration" (0). The earliest 10-K in our count to use "photo estimating" was filed in 2018, Progressive's FY2017 report, and 7 filings used it over the whole period; in 2025 it appeared in 2, both from claims software sellers.
The phrase "direct repair" appeared in 10 10-Ks filed in 2005 and 4 in 2025, and "direct repair program" in 3 in 2005 and 1 in 2025 (our count). "Right to repair" rose from 2 filings in 2014 to 19 in 2025, but almost all of those are farm equipment, vehicle and medical device makers, not body shops (our count). The counts are of wording, not of activity: they miss Boyd Group, which files a Form 40-F, and the private chains, and the number of 10-K filers changes from year to year.
How many crashes and collision claims are there in the U.S. each year?
About 6.2 million crashes were reported to police in 2024. NHTSA's Crash Report Sampling System estimates 6,180,241 police-reported traffic crashes that year, up 0.7% from 2023 (NHTSA), and 4,467,244 of them, or 72.3%, were property-damage-only crashes in which no one was hurt (NHTSA; share is our calculation). These are sample estimates of police-reported crashes only, and NHTSA says the year-to-year changes were not statistically significant.
Far more vehicles are damaged than the police count shows. NHTSA's latest crash cost study, for 2019, estimates that about 22.9 million vehicles were damaged in crashes that year, including crashes never reported to police, and 84% of them in crashes with property damage only (NHTSA). From the ratio of own-vehicle to liability claims in Insurance Services Office (ISO) data, NHTSA estimates that no insurance claim is filed for 24.67% of damaged vehicles, presumably because the damage is near or below the deductible (NHTSA).
Collision claims have become less frequent over the past decade. In ISO paid-claim data republished by the insurer-funded Insurance Information Institute (Triple-I), 4.16 percent of collision policyholders had a claim in 2024 (Triple-I, ISO data), against 6.01 claims per 100 insured car years in 2015 (Triple-I, ISO data). Not every insured driver buys the coverage: a Triple-I analysis of 2023 NAIC data found 77 percent of insured drivers buy collision coverage (Triple-I).
What does a collision repair cost?
About $4,800 on average in 2025, by CCC's count. CCC's Crash Course 2026 puts the preliminary average total cost of repair at $4,818 for repairable vehicles on its platform in 2025, up 1.7%, the smallest rise since 2017 (CCC Crash Course 2026). The 2024 average finished at over $4,730, up 3.8% (CCC Q4 2025). Newer vehicles cost much more to fix: the 2025 average for vehicles 6 years old or newer was $5,721, 55.4% more than for vehicles 7 years or older (CCC Crash Course 2026). CCC counts only estimates written on its own software, which carries most but not all U.S. claims.
Labor drove the increases. CCC's mean labor rate rose 4.7% in 2024 (CCC Q4 2024) and 2.9% in 2025, the smallest rise since 2021 (CCC Crash Course 2026). OEM part dollars on CCC estimates fell 1.8 percent in 2025 while aftermarket part dollars rose 1.7% (CCC Crash Course 2026).
Insurance data give higher figures because they count differently. The table sets the main measures side by side; they differ in who is counted, whether deductibles are included and whether losses are paid or incurred, so they should not be compared as if they were one series.
The average paid collision claim in the ISO data rose 62.5% from 2015 to 2024, before inflation (our calculation). The CCC, ISO, NAIC and HLDI averages differ because they count different things: estimates against paid claims, all vehicles against recent models, and different years.
The NAIC table also shows collision claim frequency of 5.32 claims per 100 earned car-years in 2022 (NAIC). Across the whole economy, NHTSA put property damage from crashes at $115.3 billion in 2019, 34% of the economic cost of crashes (NHTSA), and crashes with property damage only accounted for $101.3 billion of that (NHTSA). Those are 2019 dollars from NHTSA's most recent crash cost study.
How often is a car totaled after a crash?
Almost one claim in four ended in a total loss in 2025, a record. On CCC's platform, 23.1% of claims across all loss categories were flagged as total losses in 2025, up 0.8 points (CCC Crash Course 2026), and 23.9% of non-comprehensive (collision and liability) claims were (CCC Crash Course 2026). CCC's Q4 2025 edition had put the year-to-date share at 22.8%, up from 22.1% (CCC Q4 2025). CCC says the ratio is pushed up partly because drivers no longer file many small first-party claims, so the claims that remain skew more severe.
Age decides most total losses. For vehicles three years old or newer, 1 in 10 claims on CCC's platform were flagged total loss in 2025, and the share rises with each older age band (CCC Crash Course 2026). Mitchell, which also sells estimating and claims software, reports that about 12% of battery electric vehicle (BEV) collision claims on its platform in Q1 2026 ended in a total loss, against 13% for gasoline vehicles under six years old (Mitchell).
A total loss also costs insurers customers. In CCC's 2024 Moments of Truth study, cited in Crash Course 2026, the insured switched carriers after 40.4% of collision claims that ended in a total loss, some 33% more often than after repairable claims (CCC Crash Course 2026). The report does not give that study's sample size or field dates.
How many repair estimates are written from photos?
About a quarter of repairable claims. In CCC's Crash Course 2026, photo estimating was the method of inspection on 26.4% of repairable claims on its platform in 2025, up 0.8 points (CCC Crash Course 2026). Direct repair program (DRP) shops wrote the estimate on 46.7% (CCC Crash Course 2026), and insurer staff appraisers on 16.5%, down 0.8 points (CCC Crash Course 2026). These are shares of repairable claims by inspection channel, not of all claims; total losses are excluded, and the report publishes no separate share for AI-assisted or touchless estimates.
Repairs have also become quicker to start. At DRP shops on CCC's platform, the average time from the last estimate to the vehicle arriving at the shop peaked at almost 30 days in Q4 2022 and has trended down since (CCC Crash Course 2026).
What do ADAS sensors and calibrations add to a collision repair?
They add cost to the repairs that need them, which are a minority. In 2025, 28.3% of repairable estimates on CCC's platform included a calibration of a driver assistance (ADAS) sensor, up from 21.8% in 2024 (CCC Crash Course 2026). That is a rise of 6.5 percentage points in one year (our calculation). At DRP shops the share is higher: 32.2% of repairable DRP appraisals in Q1 2025, up from 23.9% a year earlier (CCC Q3 2025), and more than 35% of DRP estimates for 2025, with scans on nearly 88% (CCC Q4 2025). Over 90% of scans are on the first DRP estimate, but most calibrations are added on supplements after the repair has started (CCC Q1 2025). Mitchell counted 1.70 calibrations per estimate for BEVs in 2025, against 1.63 for hybrids and 1.54 for gasoline vehicles (Mitchell).
When a calibration is on the claim, CCC puts the average calibration charge at almost $550 per DRP claim with a diagnostic operation in Q4 2024, for vehicles three years old or newer (CCC Q1 2025). That is an average among claims that include one, not a cost added to every repair. Calibrations also add time: a DRP repair with more than one calibration took over 17 days from vehicle in to vehicle out in Q1 2025, against 13 days with none (CCC Q3 2025).
AAA's figures describe specific damage scenarios, not average claims. Its December 2023 study priced repairs on three model-year-2023 vehicles (Ford F-150, Nissan Rogue, Toyota Camry) and found ADAS can add up to 37.6% to the total repair cost (AAA). In a minor front collision, ADAS components averaged $1,540, 13.2% of the total repair (AAA); in a minor rear collision, $684, 40.9% of a $1,698 estimate (AAA); and in a windshield replacement, 25.4% of the cost (AAA). AAA puts a front radar sensor repair at $500 to $1,300 over and above normal bodywork (AAA). AAA's 2018 edition had said ADAS damage could add up to $3,000 (AAA 2018) and that a minor front or rear collision bill could reach $5,300 (AAA 2018). AAA runs an approved repair shop network, which the release promotes.
Insurance claims show the cost and the saving together. In a comparison by the insurer-funded Highway Loss Data Institute (HLDI) of otherwise identical 2017-22 model year vehicles, collision claim severity was about 10% higher for vehicles with a bundle of driver assistance features (IIHS-HLDI), but because they crashed less often, overall collision losses were about 5% lower (IIHS-HLDI). In HLDI's July 2025 summary of its studies, forward collision warning without automatic braking raises the average payment per collision claim by $118 (IIHS-HLDI). In the same 2025 summary, rear automatic braking cuts claim rates for damage to the insured vehicle by 9% (IIHS-HLDI), and front automatic emergency braking cuts claims for damage to other vehicles by 14% (IIHS-HLDI). For 2018-19 models, superior-rated front crash prevention reduced collision claim frequency by 7% with no significant change in severity (HLDI). In an HLDI study of Mazda vehicles, the fullest crash avoidance bundle was linked to a 39% drop in property damage liability claim rates (IIHS-HLDI).
Do electric vehicles cost more to repair after a collision?
Yes, but the gap is narrowing. Mitchell reports average U.S. repairable severity of $5,684 for BEVs on its platform in Q2 2026 against $4,955 for gasoline vehicles, the smallest gap it has recorded (Mitchell). In Q1 2026 the gasoline-vehicle average was $4,902, against $6,042 for BEVs (Mitchell). BEV repairs lean on factory parts: 85% of parts dollars on BEV estimates went to OEM parts in Q2 2026, against 61% for gasoline vehicles (Mitchell).
CCC's earlier figures point the same way. For vehicles three years old or newer, the average EV repair through Q3 2024 cost $6,939.97, 23.5% more than for gasoline vehicles (CCC Q4 2024). EV repairs at DRP shops took 37.6 days from last estimate to vehicle out in 2024, down from 59.3 days in 2020 (CCC Q4 2024), against 32.3 days for gasoline vehicles (CCC Q4 2024).
How did voters decide the vehicle right-to-repair ballot questions?
By wide margins each time. Massachusetts voters approved the 2020 data access question, Question 1, with 75.0% of the yes-or-no vote in the November 3, 2020 election, according to the Secretary of the Commonwealth's certified returns (Massachusetts Secretary of the Commonwealth). That was 2,599,182 yes votes out of 3,658,005 ballots cast on the question, counting blanks (PD43+). The law covers vehicles with telematics systems, the systems that send mechanical data wirelessly to a remote server. Starting with model year 2022 it required makers to fit those vehicles with a standardized open access data platform that owners and independent shops can use with the owner's permission (PD43+). Owners and independent repair shops can sue under state consumer protection law and recover the greater of treble damages or $10,000 per violation (PD43+).
It was the state's second vote on the issue. Massachusetts' 2012 Question 1, on diagnostic and repair information, passed with 85.7% (PD43+). The Legislature then replaced it with a negotiated law, Chapter 165 of the Acts of 2013, approved on November 26, 2013 (Massachusetts General Court). That law required makers to open their onboard diagnostic and repair information systems to a standard off-the-shelf computer and interface beginning in model year 2018 (Acts of 2013, ch. 165). It did not cover wireless telematics data, which the 2020 question added.
Maine followed in 2023. The Secretary of State found 74,686 valid signatures on the citizens' initiative, above the 67,682 the constitution required, and the Legislature sent it to the ballot (Maine Secretary of State). Voters approved it on November 7, 2023 with 341,574 votes in favor and 63,208 opposed, according to the Legislature's law library (Maine Law and Legislative Reference Library). The Secretary of State publishes the town-by-town tabulation only as a spreadsheet.
Automakers challenged the 2020 Massachusetts law in federal court, and NHTSA wrote to automakers about it in 2023. We did not find the court rulings or the NHTSA letters on a government site we could cite, so this page does not report their contents.
Where does the federal REPAIR Act stand?
It has cleared one House subcommittee and nothing more. The Right to Equitable and Professional Auto Industry Repair Act, H.R. 1566 in the 119th Congress, was introduced on February 25, 2025 by Rep. Neal Dunn of Florida and referred to the Energy and Commerce Committee (GovInfo, H.R. 1566). Its latest recorded action came on February 10, 2026, when the Commerce, Manufacturing, and Trade Subcommittee forwarded it to the full committee by voice vote (GovInfo bill status). It has not passed either chamber.
As introduced, the bill would make anyone who accesses vehicle-generated data delete it within 72 hours of the owner's request, apart from data kept for maintenance records, accounting and safety (H.R. 1566). It would also have NHTSA, consulting the Federal Trade Commission, issue regulations within 180 days of enactment, and would set up an FTC advisory committee that includes 11 appointed members from repair shops, parts makers, insurers and other groups (H.R. 1566). These are bill provisions, not law, and the subcommittee may have changed them at markup.
Do any states limit photo-based damage appraisals?
Rhode Island does. Its unfair claims practices law requires a licensed appraiser, unaffiliated with the repair shop, to physically inspect any vehicle with damage estimated above $2,500, and bars that appraisal from being based on pictures (R.I. Gen. Laws 27-9.1-4). A separate section bars appraisers from getting a competitive estimate from another shop by photographs or telephone. A 2025 Senate bill proposed raising the threshold and allowing photo appraisals; the statute posted on November 3, 2026 still reads $2,500, so we found no sign it passed.
The same law makes the insurer appraise the vehicle within three business days of a shop's request, and a supplemental appraisal within four, or lose its right to inspect (R.I. Gen. Laws 27-9.1-4). It also treats any failure to respond to a claim within 30 days as unfair unless the insured agrees to more time (R.I. Gen. Laws 27-9.1-4). We did not check Massachusetts' appraisal rules (212 CMR 2.00), because mass.gov refused our requests.
Can an insurer require a driver to use its shop?
Not in California or New York, and both make the insurer put the driver's right to choose in writing. California's Insurance Code 758.5 bars insurers from requiring a specific shop and lets them recommend one only if the claimant asks or has been told in writing of the right to choose (Cal. Ins. Code 758.5). When a claimant accepts an oral recommendation, the insurer must send a notice within five calendar days, printed in at least 10-point type as a separate document (Cal. Ins. Code 758.5). New York's Insurance Law 2610 bars insurers from requiring a shop, bars them from recommending one unless the insured asks, and makes the insurer's estimate carry a right-to-choose notice in no less than 12 point type (N.Y. Ins. Law 2610).
Florida's claim settlement law is looser. It lets an insurer "identify options" for repair. An insurer that does require a particular shop must have the car restored to its pre-loss condition at no added cost beyond the policy terms (our reading of the statute) (Fla. Stat. 626.9743). The same section gives an insured 72 hours of notice before the insurer stops paying for storage. In a cash total-loss settlement based on local cars, the insurer may price two or more comparable vehicles available within the preceding 90 days (Fla. Stat. 626.9743).
Rule
California
New York
Florida
Rhode Island
Insurer may require a shop
No
No
Not barred; an insurer that requires a shop must restore the car at no added cost
What does Florida's Motor Vehicle Repair Act require of body shops?
A written estimate for any job over $150, and a cap on overruns (Fla. Stat. 559.905). The Act's definitions in s. 559.903 name paint and body shops and glass shops, and count body work, painting and calibration of advanced driver assistance systems as repair (our reading of the statute). Without the customer's approval, a shop may not charge more than the estimate plus $10 or 10 percent, capped at $50 (Fla. Stat. 559.909). It may not charge storage on a finished car for 3 working days after telling the customer the work is done (Fla. Stat. 559.905). It must keep estimates and invoices available to the customer for at least 12 months (Fla. Stat. 559.915).
Repair employees at the location
Florida registration fee, per year
1 to 5
$50
6 to 10
$150
11 or more
$300
Late renewal
$25 extra
Source: Florida Statutes 559.904. Shops register with the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services and renew every two years; a sole operator with no employees and no fixed place of business is exempt (Fla. Stat. 559.904).
Two Florida disclosure rules reach body shop paperwork directly. A shop replacing or repairing vehicle glass must tell the customer, electronically or in writing in at least 12-point type, whether the driver assistance system needs calibration, and may not offer gifts or rebates for filing a glass claim (Fla. Stat. 559.920). Any estimate written with non-OEM aftermarket crash parts must identify each part and carry a disclosure in no smaller than 10-point type (Fla. Stat. 501.33). California has a similar parts rule: its collision estimates must be itemized and mark each crash part as OEM or aftermarket, under a section last amended effective January 1, 2019 (Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code 9884.9).
What do EPA's paint rules require of auto body shops?
Filtered booths, efficient spray guns and trained painters. EPA's area source rule, 40 CFR part 63 subpart HHHHHH (often called 6H), requires every spray booth, prep station and mobile enclosure to use filters shown to capture at least 98 percent of paint overspray (40 CFR 63.11173). Coatings must go on with an HVLP, electrostatic, airless or air-assisted airless gun or an approved equivalent. Painters must be trained within 180 days of hiring (40 CFR 63.11173) and retrained and re-certified every five years (40 CFR 63.11173). Hobbyists painting their own cars are exempt, but anyone who spray-coats more than two motor vehicles a year is covered, paid or not (40 CFR part 63 subpart HHHHHH).
EPA's own counts of who is covered have moved around. When it issued the rule in January 2008, EPA estimated about 35,000 motor vehicle and mobile equipment refinishing establishments, employing about 263,000 people, about one-third of them painters (EPA, 73 FR 1738). In its November 2022 technology review it estimated 39,812 facilities of all three covered types, auto body shops among them, and left the numerical limits unchanged (EPA, 87 FR 67792). EPA's September 2025 paperwork renewal estimated 7,962 respondents (EPA ICR 2268.09). That is a paperwork count, and EPA does not explain the gap, so the figures are not a trend.
In 2008 EPA projected the coating standards would cut hazardous air pollutants by 6,900 tons a year from a baseline of about 38,000 tons, mainly through filtered booths, painter training and HVLP guns (EPA, 73 FR 1738). It put recordkeeping and reporting at about $220 a facility a year (EPA). The 2022 amendments, which added electronic reporting, were estimated to cost each facility about $400 once (EPA, 87 FR 67792).
What do OSHA's rules say about isocyanates and spray booths?
OSHA ran a National Emphasis Program on isocyanates, chemicals used in paints and coatings and, in OSHA's words, increasingly in auto body repair, from June 20, 2013 (OSHA CPL 03-00-017). Auto body, paint and interior repair shops (NAICS 811121) were on its primary target list. OSHA extended the program until September 30, 2016 (OSHA), and its directive page now marks it as an archive document that no longer represents OSHA policy. The directive notes that occupational factors are associated with at least 15 percent of adult-onset asthma cases in the United States, across all jobs (OSHA).
OSHA's spray finishing standard still applies. It requires air moving over the open face of a spray booth at an average of at least 100 linear feet per minute for conventional spraying (29 CFR 1910.107). It bars open flames and spark-producing equipment within 20 feet of a spraying area unless a partition separates them (29 CFR 1910.107).
When does automatic emergency braking become mandatory?
On September 1, 2029 for most new light vehicles, under NHTSA's FMVSS No. 127, published May 9, 2024 (NHTSA, 89 FR 39686). Small-volume manufacturers, final-stage manufacturers and alterers have until September 1, 2030 (NHTSA). The rule covers cars, trucks, buses and multipurpose vehicles up to 10,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, and requires both lead vehicle and pedestrian braking. Under the January 2025 regulatory freeze, NHTSA delayed its November 2024 reconsideration amendments to March 20, 2025 (NHTSA). The 2029 date stood, and we found no later Federal Register change to the standard through November 3, 2026.
NHTSA estimates the rule will save at least 362 lives and mitigate 24,321 non-fatal injuries a year (NHTSA). The crashes it targets are common body shop work: in 2016 to 2019, rear-impact crashes involving light vehicles left about 1.69 million property-damage-only vehicles a year (NHTSA). The preamble does not say how many of those property-damage crashes the rule would avoid. NHTSA puts the cost at about $354 million a year in 2020 dollars, mostly software upgrades plus a second radar sensor on the five percent of vehicles that lack the hardware (NHTSA). The rule sets no repair requirement. NHTSA projects lifetime net benefits of between $5.82 and $7.26 billion (NHTSA).
What do the popular collision repair numbers really say?
Most are stretched, misdated or unsourced. Of six numbers that body shop marketers, software sellers and statistics roundups repeat, traced in November 2026, two rest on real data: the photo-estimating share (CCC's platform data) and AAA's 2018 ADAS repair costs. Repeaters routinely inflate both. The 80% video lift comes from one 2009 test on a tutoring site. The round industry-size, shop-count and technician-shortage figures on roundup sites name no counter. The trade-press counts behind them measure different things.
"X% of claims are now photo estimated"
About one in four repairable claims, by CCC's count, and the share depends on what is counted. CCC Intelligent Solutions, which sells estimating and claims software to insurers and shops, said in May 2020 that its industry data had passed 3 million estimates started with photos since tracking began in 2018 (CCC). It also said the share of claims going through its Quick Estimate photo app had more than doubled from January to April 2020, as COVID-19 distancing began (CCC). In its Crash Course 2023 summary CCC said 27% of repairable vehicle claims were "initiated via photos" (CCC, archived). That counts claims that start with policyholder photos, not estimates written from photos alone. CCC data shown at a 2024 trade event put virtual or photo estimates at under 1% of claims volume in 2016 and 25.6% in 2024 (Autobody News). A sales-video vendor's glossary correctly repeats CCC's newest figure, 26.4 percent of the inspection method on repairable U.S. claims in 2025 (VentaVid), which the current Crash Course gives at the source.
The outlier is a statistics roundup's 45% of "initial claim submissions", which names no source and matches no CCC figure we found (WifiTalents). Photo estimates did not settle the supplement question either: in 2020 a CCC executive said roughly 40 percent of initial estimates need a supplement whether or not photos were used (Claims Journal). Use instead: "In CCC's data, photo or virtual estimates were about one in four repairable U.S. auto claims in 2024 and 2025", with CCC named as the counter and a software seller.
"ADAS adds $3,000 to every repair"
No AAA figure is a per-repair add-on. AAA's October 2018 release said minor damage to driver-assistance (ADAS) sensors "can add up to $3,000" in extra repair costs (AAA). It also said a minor front or rear collision on its test vehicles could cost as much as $5,300, almost two and a half times the bill without the systems (AAA). Both are upper bounds from a costing exercise on three 2018 models, a small SUV, a medium sedan and a full-size pickup, using OEM part prices and published repair times (AAA). AAA's per-sensor ranges sit on top of normal bodywork: $900 to $1,300 for a front radar sensor (AAA), and about $1,500 for a windshield with a camera behind it (AAA). They apply only when a repair damages a sensor.
Repeaters stretch the number. Sun Collision, a Snap-on repair software brand, wrote in 2021 that AAA found ADAS repairs cost "an average of $3,000 more for a moderate vehicle repair", citing a fleet management company rather than AAA (Sun Collision). A diminished-value appraisal firm writes that a $2,000 job can become a $4,000 or $5,000 job once calibration is added, naming no source (Appraisal Engine). Real charges vary too widely for one figure: in CCC data reported in 2022, radar calibration line items ran from $351 to $6,455 (Claims Journal). Use instead: "In AAA's 2018 costing of three vehicles, damage to ADAS sensors added up to $3,000 to a minor collision repair", or AAA's newer study, shown in the repair cost section of this page.
"Video lifts conversions 80%"
It comes from one vendor's test on one client's page in 2009, not from a body shop. EyeView, which sold landing-page video, reported in November 2009 that its first test, on the online tutor TutorVista's landing page, lifted conversion by over 80 percent (EyeView, archived). Its case study gives the measured result as 86 percent for an autoplaying video shown to first-time visitors, with no sample size (EyeView, archived). Its 2010 white paper says the boost was over 80% only "in some cases" (EyeView, archived). The one other test it fully describes, for a trading platform, found almost 32 percent (EyeView, archived). In August 2010 Unbounce, a landing-page software seller, turned it into a general rule: video on landing pages "can increase conversion by 80%" (Unbounce, archived). We found no published test of video on body shop or collision repair websites, and no collision marketing page that cites the 80% by name. Use instead: if the figure is used at all, call it "one 2009 vendor test on a tutoring site".
"Collision repair is a $X billion industry"
The published figures run from about $38 billion to $51 billion because each counts something different. CollisionWeek, a trade newsletter, estimated that independent and OE dealer collision facilities had just short of $40 billion in revenue in 2015 (CollisionWeek). It estimated just short of $44 billion in 2017, counting facilities with employees only (CollisionWeek). The Auto Care Association's $45.8 billion for "collision repair-related sales and services" is an aftermarket spending measure that includes parts (Auto Care Association). The Romans Group, a collision M&A consultancy that sells its report, models a "total addressable market" of $38.6 billion in 2019 (Romans Group, via Autobody News) and $44.8 billion in 2022 (Romans Group, via Autobody News). A statistics roundup gives $38.7 billion for 2023 on one page (WifiTalents) and $51.3 billion for the same year on another (WifiTalents), with no source for either. Use instead: the Census Bureau's Economic Census receipts for NAICS 811121, which count employer businesses (shown earlier on this page), or a trade estimate quoted with its counter, scope and year.
"There are about 30,000 body shops in the U.S."
The count depends on who is counted, and the series trade press reports from Census data has been flat, not falling. In 2010 the Romans Group put U.S. collision shops at more than 39,500 (Romans Group, via FenderBender), down from about 80,000 in 1980, a figure it gave no source for (Romans Group, via FenderBender). The same findings said about 30,000 shops used damage estimating software (Romans Group, via FenderBender), a count of software users, not of shops. Citing Census data, a 2022 round-up by the editor of the CRASH Network newsletter counted 35,306 independent (non-dealer) collision facilities in 2019, essentially unchanged over two years (Automotive Report). That followed a peak of 36,529 in 2005 (Automotive Report) and a recession low of 33,386 in 2011 (Automotive Report). Dealer body shops come on top of those counts. A statistics roundup says there are "approximately 32,000 independent body shops" as of 2024 (WifiTalents) and, on another page, "over 32,000 collision repair facilities" (WifiTalents), naming no counter. Use instead: the Census Bureau's County Business Patterns count of NAICS 811121 establishments with employees, named as such, with the nonemployer count for one-person shops (both shown earlier on this page).
"The collision industry is short 100,000 technicians"
The big numbers are projected hiring needs, mostly to replace people who leave, not counts of vacant jobs. TechForce Foundation, a nonprofit training body, put annual new-entrant demand for collision technicians at 17,200 in its 2018 report (TechForce, via FenderBender), against 5,791 collision program completions in 2016 (TechForce, via FenderBender). Its 2022 report projected 35,239 openings for first-time collision technicians in 2022, falling to 18,142 in 2026 (TechForce 2022). The five years add up to 113,575 (our calculation), the "113,000 by 2026" that trade press reported from this edition. Of the 2022 openings, 15,471 replace technicians who retire or leave (TechForce 2022). Over 9,000 more are 2021 vacancies that TechForce modelled at an 80% factor rather than counted (TechForce 2022).
On the supply side, collision program completions fell from 7,441 in 2012 to 4,487 in 2021 (TechForce 2022). Completions count only graduates of postsecondary programs. I-CAR, the industry's training body, said in 2022 that a survey found 2.5 more technicians needed per shop, without publishing the sample or dates (I-CAR). A statistics roundup's "100,000 open roles by 2026" (WifiTalents), its "80% of body shop owners" who call hiring their primary challenge (WifiTalents), and a second page's shortage of 100,000 collision technicians (WifiTalents) name no source. Use instead: "TechForce projected 18,142 openings for new collision technicians in 2026, most of them replacements for workers who leave", or the current TechForce report, shown in the workforce section of this page.
We started from the questions people search for about auto body and collision repair video statistics and looked for the organization that actually produced each answer. Every figure on this page sits in an evidence ledger with its source, the exact table or paragraph it came from, the measurement period, the population measured, and the date we checked it. This edition holds 541 figures from 50 publishers.
On November 3, 2026, each sourced figure on this page was re-fetched with the fetch cache cleared and matched against the recorded wording: BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages open data, occupation wage estimates (through the BLS data API), Employment Projections, the Occupational Outlook Handbook, the Consumer Price Index and injury data; Census County Business Patterns, Nonemployer Statistics, the 2017 and 2022 Economic Census, the Annual Business Survey (through the Census data API) and the NAICS definitions; the filings of CCC Intelligent Solutions, Driven Brands, Boyd Group, Progressive, Copart, RB Global, LKQ, Axalta and PPG, and EDGAR full-text search; CCC Crash Course reports, Mitchell, J.D. Power, AAA, IIHS and HLDI, NHTSA, the NAIC and the Insurance Information Institute; insurers' own photo-claim pages, I-CAR, ASE and Google; the right-to-repair ballot results of Massachusetts and Maine, the REPAIR Act on GovInfo, the insurance and repair statutes of Florida, California, Rhode Island and New York, EPA's paint rule, OSHA's isocyanates program and spray-booth rule and NHTSA's automatic emergency braking rule; and the pages behind each popular claim. Where a site refuses automated requests we read an Internet Archive copy. Our registry counts come from New York's and Connecticut's open data, our OpenStreetMap counts from an Overpass mirror, our location-page figures from pages we read in a headless browser, our 10-K phrase counts from EDGAR full-text search, and our YouTube figures from the YouTube Data API, all on the same day. We left out J.D. Power's 2026 claims release and TechForce Foundation's 2026 technician report (neither could be read at its source; only trade-press summaries were available), Repairer Driven News, BodyShop Business, CRASH Network and congress.gov (their robots.txt blocks AI agents), Mitchell's report PDFs (robots.txt), Florida's FDACS registration data (robots.txt), and CCC Crash Course editions behind a form.
We only cite the producer: government agencies, regulators, company filings and official posts, and the survey owner's own report. We do not cite statistics roundups, Statista-style aggregators, or salary sites without a public method. We did not bypass paywalls or sign-up forms; where a full report was gated, we used only the figures its publisher states publicly.
Figures marked "our calculation" are arithmetic on the cited numbers, and anyone can reproduce them:
count of distinct sitemap URLs matching the rule in own/crawl.py build_frames(): /locations/<state>/<city>/<name>/ pages in www.abraauto.com/locations/sitemap.xml; a listed page is a web page and not proof of an open shop
count of distinct sitemap URLs matching the rule in own/crawl.py build_frames(): /locations/<st>/<city>-<id>/ pages in www.carstar.com/locations/sitemap.xml; a listed page is a web page and not proof of an open shop
count of distinct sitemap URLs matching the rule in own/crawl.py build_frames(): /find-a-location/<slug> pages in www.caliber.com/sitemap/locations/*.xml, Caliber Auto Glass slugs removed; a listed page is a web page and not proof of an open shop
count of distinct sitemap URLs matching the rule in own/crawl.py build_frames(): /locations/<slug>/ pages in classiccollision.com/wpsl_stores-sitemap.xml; a listed page is a web page and not proof of an open shop
count of distinct sitemap URLs matching the rule in own/crawl.py build_frames(): /locations/<slug> pages in crashchampions.com/sitemap-locations.xml; a listed page is a web page and not proof of an open shop
count of distinct sitemap URLs matching the rule in own/crawl.py build_frames(): /locations/<st>/<city>/<name>-<id>/ pages in fixautousa.com/locations/sitemap.xml; a listed page is a web page and not proof of an open shop
count of distinct sitemap URLs matching the rule in own/crawl.py build_frames(): /locations/<city>-<st> pages with a U.S. state suffix in www.gerbercollision.com/sitemap.xml, glass slugs removed; a listed page is a web page and not proof of an open shop
count of distinct sitemap URLs matching the rule in own/crawl.py build_frames(): /locations/<st>/<city>-<id>/ pages in www.maaco.com/sitemap-0.xml; a listed page is a web page and not proof of an open shop
236 / 320 x 100 (flag photo_estimate); brand-weighted mean of per-brand shares 73.8%; brands with any: ABRA Auto Body and CARSTAR and Caliber Collision and Classic Collision and Fix Auto USA and Gerber Collision & Glass
313 / 320 x 100 (flag online_estimate_or_booking); brand-weighted mean of per-brand shares 97.8%; brands with any: ABRA Auto Body and CARSTAR and Caliber Collision and Classic Collision and Crash Champions and Fix Auto USA and Gerber Collision & Glass and Maaco
205 / 320 x 100 (flag certification_named); brand-weighted mean of per-brand shares 64.1%; brands with any: ABRA Auto Body and CARSTAR and Caliber Collision and Classic Collision and Crash Champions and Fix Auto USA and Gerber Collision & Glass and Maaco
112 / 320 x 100 (flag oem_certification_named); brand-weighted mean of per-brand shares 35.0%; brands with any: ABRA Auto Body and CARSTAR and Caliber Collision and Classic Collision and Crash Champions and Fix Auto USA and Maaco
203 / 320 x 100 (flag lifetime_warranty); brand-weighted mean of per-brand shares 63.4%; brands with any: ABRA Auto Body and CARSTAR and Caliber Collision and Classic Collision and Crash Champions and Gerber Collision & Glass and Maaco
179 / 320 x 100 (flag insurance_wording); brand-weighted mean of per-brand shares 55.9%; brands with any: ABRA Auto Body and CARSTAR and Caliber Collision and Crash Champions and Fix Auto USA and Gerber Collision & Glass and Maaco
81 / 320 x 100 (flag adas_calibration); brand-weighted mean of per-brand shares 25.3%; brands with any: ABRA Auto Body and Caliber Collision and Crash Champions
271 / 320 x 100 (flag reviews_or_rating); brand-weighted mean of per-brand shares 84.7%; brands with any: ABRA Auto Body and CARSTAR and Classic Collision and Crash Champions and Fix Auto USA and Gerber Collision & Glass and Maaco
320 / 320 x 100 (flag careers_link); brand-weighted mean of per-brand shares 100.0%; brands with any: ABRA Auto Body and CARSTAR and Caliber Collision and Classic Collision and Crash Champions and Fix Auto USA and Gerber Collision & Glass and Maaco
sum of views where channel_class = PDR business/technician and class_flags contains us / total views over rows with in_paintless_dent_repair = True x 100
This edition contains no Mark Studios customer data.
Limitations
Our YouTube read follows YouTube's ranking. The 507 videos are what YouTube's search returned for three queries sorted by views on one day, worldwide, not a census of collision repair video; counts are snapshots and include views from ads. We classified 279 channels by hand, and calls on thin channel descriptions cover 8.2% of the views.
Location pages are templated. Within a chain most features are set by the brand's template, so our location-page shares describe eight chains' templates, not what independent shops choose.
Federal codes are broader than collision repair. NAICS 811121 includes paint, interior and restoration shops; Census publishes nonemployer counts only for NAICS 81112 (which adds glass shops) and owner characteristics only for automotive repair as a whole (8111); dealer body shops are counted with the dealers.
Platform and seller data. CCC and Mitchell sell estimating software and report on claims that pass through their own platforms; Boyd's market estimates give no method; the Insurance Information Institute is insurer-funded and republishes ISO and HLDI data.
Our counts cover what is mapped or registered. OpenStreetMap is volunteer-mapped and incomplete, and New York is the only state whose open data flags body shops; Connecticut's count rests on a name rule.
Most figures describe the U.S.; YouTube results are worldwide, and Boyd's market estimates and Axalta's customer count cover North America or the world.
Mark Studios. "Auto Body and Collision Repair Video Statistics." Last verified Nov 3, 2026. https://www.markstudios.com/research/auto-body-collision-repair-video-statistics
APA
Mark Studios. (2026, November 3). Auto body and collision repair video statistics. https://www.markstudios.com/research/auto-body-collision-repair-video-statistics
MLA
“Auto Body and Collision Repair Video Statistics.” Mark Studios, 3 Nov. 2026, www.markstudios.com/research/auto-body-collision-repair-video-statistics.
Chicago
Mark Studios. “Auto Body and Collision Repair Video Statistics.” Last modified November 3, 2026. https://www.markstudios.com/research/auto-body-collision-repair-video-statistics.
BibTeX
@misc{markstudios_auto_body_collision_repair_video_statistics_2026,
author = {{Mark Studios}},
title = {{Auto Body and Collision Repair Video Statistics}},
year = {2026},
month = nov,
url = {https://www.markstudios.com/research/auto-body-collision-repair-video-statistics},
note = {Last verified 2026-11-03}
}
Our calculations and the evidence table are free to reuse with attribution and a link to this page. Each underlying figure remains the claim of its original publisher, and some publishers ask for a link when their figures are reused.
CCC Intelligent Solutions, Q4 2024 Crash Course Report (2024-12 (Q4 2024 edition; the page shows no exact date)). Accessed 2026-11-03.
National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC), 2022/2023 Auto Insurance Database Report (2025-12 (adopted December 2025; released February 2026)). Accessed 2026-11-03.
Autographic's Automotive Report (trade magazine; column by John Yoswick, CRASH Network editor), citing Census Bureau data, Industry Stats and Trends (2022-06-01). Accessed 2026-11-03.
We re-verify every figure quarterly and when a major source publishes a new edition. The next scheduled review is February 2027. Corrections go to contact@markstudios.com.
Nov 3, 2026: First published with 541 figures from 50 publishers, each checked against its original source.
Frequently asked questions
How many auto body shops are there in the U.S.?
BLS counted 35,252 auto body, paint and interior repair establishments with employees in 2025 (NAICS 811121), with 249,897 jobs. Census counted 35,029 in 2023, 53.8% of them with fewer than five employees, and another 68,320 body and glass repair businesses with no employees.
How much do auto body technicians make?
Automotive body and related repairers had a median wage of $54,890 a year ($26.39 an hour) in May 2025, per BLS; in Florida the median was $48,600. Average pay per job at body shops, all jobs included, was $68,777 in 2025.
How big is the collision repair industry?
U.S. auto body, paint and interior repair shops with employees took in $45,898,127 thousand (about $45.9 billion) in 2022, according to the Economic Census, up 18.7% from 2017 before inflation. Boyd Group's estimate of about $50 billion covers North America and gives no method.
How many collision claims are estimated from photos?
Photo estimating was the method of inspection on 26.4% of repairable claims on CCC's platform in 2025, according to CCC's Crash Course 2026. Allstate said in 2021 that about 50% of its damage estimates were done from photos or live video. No 10-K we searched uses the phrase "photo estimate" at all.
How much do ADAS sensors add to a collision repair?
AAA's 2023 study found ADAS sensors can add up to 37.6% to the total repair cost, and $1,540 on average after a minor front collision. On CCC's platform, calibrations appeared on 28.3% of repairable estimates in 2025, and the average calibration charge on direct repair claims was almost $550 in the fourth quarter of 2024.
How often is a car totaled after a crash?
CCC flagged 23.1% of U.S. auto claims on its platform as total losses in 2025, a record. In J.D. Power's 2025 claims study, total losses were 27% of claims, up from 16% in 2022.
Can an insurer make me use its body shop?
Not in California or New York, whose laws bar insurers from requiring a particular shop and make them put the right to choose in writing. Florida's claim settlement law does not bar it, but an insurer that requires a shop must have the car restored at no added cost beyond the policy terms. Rhode Island requires an in-person appraisal, not photos alone, when damage is over $2,500.
Do body shops use video on YouTube and their websites?
Very little. Body shop channels drew 6.2% of the views of the 507 most-viewed collision repair, auto body and dent repair YouTube videos in November 2026, and body shops naming a U.S. location drew 0.1%. None of the 320 location pages we read from eight collision repair chains showed a video (0.0%), though 37.5% linked to a YouTube channel.