Manufacturing Video Statistics

Manufacturing Video Statistics

Every figure on this page links to the organization that produced it, and each was re-checked against that source before publishing. How manufacturers use video and why: our own count of video on the homepages of the 200 largest manufacturers that file 10-Ks with the SEC; how many manufacturing marketers use video and how industrial buyers research suppliers; jobs, openings and the skills gap from BLS, NAM and the regional Fed surveys; what manufacturers spend on training and what OSHA's training rules require; injuries and the most-cited OSHA standards; AI and robots on the plant floor; and where six popular manufacturing statistics came from.

By Mark Santos Published Last verified Corrections: contact@markstudios.com

Key takeaways

  1. In our reading of the homepages of the 200 largest manufacturers that file 10-Ks, 52.7% of the 167 readable ones carried a video player on November 1, 2026, and 66 of those 88 players were self-hosted rather than YouTube embeds. (Our count) See details
  2. 71.9% of those homepages linked to a YouTube channel, so manufacturers point to YouTube far more often than they embed it. (Our count) See details
  3. 85% of manufacturing marketers in CMI's mid-2024 survey used video, and 74% named it their most effective content type (n = 104). (Content Marketing Institute) See details
  4. In GlobalSpec and TREW Marketing's 2025 survey, 35% of engineers and technical buyers named product demo videos among the most valuable purchase content, far behind datasheets. (GlobalSpec and TREW Marketing) See details
  5. U.S. manufacturers had 522,000 job openings in August 2026 (preliminary), 25.5% more than a year earlier. (BLS; our calculation) See details
  6. The Manufacturing Institute estimates U.S. manufacturers spend $31.9 billion a year on training. (The Manufacturing Institute) See details
  7. Manufacturers employed about 164 training specialists for every film and video editor on their payrolls in 2025. (BLS; our calculation) See details
  8. OSHA's forklift rule accepts video tape as part of formal instruction, but not as a substitute for practical training and an evaluation of each operator. (OSHA (eCFR)) See details
  9. Manufacturing accounted for 55.6% of the amputations reported to federal OSHA in 2024. (OSHA; our calculation) See details
  10. The popular '2.1 million unfilled jobs' comes from a 2021 edition; the current Deloitte and Manufacturing Institute projection is 1.9 million over 2024-2033. (Deloitte and The Manufacturing Institute) See details

How many manufacturers put video on their homepage?

About half of the largest ones. On November 1, 2026 we opened the homepages of the 200 largest manufacturers that file 10-K annual reports with the SEC, and 52.7% of the readable homepages carried a video player (88 of 167). Nobody else publishes this count, so it is our own measurement; the method and every company's result are below.

The frame: companies EDGAR lists under manufacturing industry codes (SIC 2000 to 3999) that filed a 10-K between January 2025 and November 2026, ranked by their latest fiscal-year revenue in the SEC's XBRL data, top 200. Revenue ran from $416.2 billion to $6.9 billion. 167 homepages were readable; 22 sat behind bot walls and 11 failed to load, among them several of the very largest brands. We read each homepage once in a headless browser, with no clicks, and counted a video player when the page held a playable video element or a labelled click-to-play video.

On the homepage (Nov 1, 2026)All readable (n = 167)Revenue rank 1-100 (n = 84)Rank 101-200 (n = 83)
A video player52.7%54.8%50.6%
A self-hosted video file39.5%41.7%37.3%
A YouTube or Vimeo embed10.2%8.3%12.0%
A link to a YouTube channel71.9%73.8%69.9%
A careers or jobs link97.0%95.2%98.8%
A video word in the page text30.5%29.8%31.3%

Size makes little difference: the top 100 and the next 100 sit within a few pages of each other. What stands out is how the video is hosted. Of the 88 homepages with a player, 66 served a video file from the company's own site, against 7 with a YouTube embed and 10 with Vimeo (a page can use more than one). Most of it is mood footage: 34.1% of readable homepages ran a muted autoplay background video and 25.7% opened on a full-width autoplay hero. A visible player at least 150 by 80 pixels appeared on 47.9%.

YouTube is where these companies point rather than what they embed: 71.9% linked to a YouTube channel. LinkedIn links appeared on 88.0%, Facebook on 71.9%, Instagram on 68.9%, X on 59.9% and TikTok on only 4.8%.

Industry group (SIC)Readable homepages with a video player
35 Industrial machinery and computer equipment62.5% (15 of 24)
36 Electronic and electrical equipment61.1% (11 of 18)
37 Transportation equipment61.1% (11 of 18)
38 Instruments, including medical devices50.0% (8 of 16)
28 Chemicals, including pharmaceuticals48.4% (15 of 31)
20 Food38.9% (7 of 18)

Makers of machinery, electronics and vehicles show video most often; food companies least. The groups are small, so a difference of one or two companies moves a share by five points or more.

Limits: these are the largest listed manufacturers, not the typical plant (more than a third of U.S. manufacturing establishments have fewer than five employees, see below). EDGAR's codes put Apple, Cisco and the oil refiners in manufacturing, and 22 of the 200 file a 10-K from a foreign address. A homepage is one page, not a company's whole video output. In a hand check of 30 pages, all 15 counted as having video did, and 3 of the 15 counted as not had a play graphic or a "watch the video" link with no player in the page, so the video shares may be slightly low. The full list is in homepages.csv, with a summary in crawl-summary.json.

How many manufacturing marketers use video?

85% of manufacturing marketers used video in the 12 months before the Content Marketing Institute's mid-2024 survey (CMI and MarketingProfs), and 74% named it their most effective content type, ahead of case studies (CMI and MarketingProfs). The sample is small: 104 manufacturing marketers out of 1,186 who answered between June and August 2024 (CMI). 62% expected to invest more in video in 2025, the most-named area (CMI).

CMI manufacturing survey (fielded)Used video in the past 12 monthsVideo named best or most effective
Mid-2019 (n = 108)81% CMInot asked in this form
July 2021 (n = 82)86% CMI52% CMI
July-September 2022 (n = 85)90% CMI57% CMI
June-August 2024 (n = 104)85%74%

The editions are separate samples of a few dozen to about a hundred marketers, and the 2024 question asked for the "most effective" type rather than "best results", so read the rows as a steady high level, not a trend. Among 2021 respondents who used video, 53% said how-to videos got the best results, ahead of webinars (CMI). CMI's own robots file blocks AI crawlers, so these rows were checked against Internet Archive copies of its reports.

In the same mid-2024 survey, LinkedIn, not YouTube, was where manufacturing marketers saw value: 85% named LinkedIn as a platform delivering the best value (CMI) and 40% named YouTube (CMI); 35% had increased their use of YouTube over the prior 12 months (CMI). Only 20% called their content strategy very effective (CMI), and 57% said lack of resources was their most pressing challenge (CMI). 76% used generative AI tools (CMI). In-person events stay central: 71% distributed content at events (CMI) and 51% rated them their most effective channel (CMI).

How do industrial buyers find suppliers?

Through the supplier's website first. In a Thomas survey of 266 industrial buyers published in January 2019, 73% said they pay close attention to a supplier's website, against far fewer for case studies or social media (Thomas); 71% vetted fewer than five suppliers before choosing one (Thomas). Thomas gives no field dates, and it sells advertising to the suppliers it surveyed buyers about.

Thomasnet, now owned by Xometry, lists over 500,000 North American suppliers (Xometry 10-K). Xometry paid $300 million for Thomas in December 2021 (Xometry), when more than 20 million sourcing sessions a year began on the site (Xometry). Services revenue, mostly Thomasnet advertising sold to suppliers, fell from $59.6 million in 2024 to $57.0 million in 2025 (Xometry 10-K), about 8% of Xometry's revenue (Xometry 10-K).

Engineers lean on datasheets more than video. In GlobalSpec and TREW Marketing's 2025 survey of engineers and technical buyers, 35% named product demo videos among the most valuable content for a significant purchase, far behind datasheets at 79% (GlobalSpec and TREW Marketing). YouTube was a routine source for 31% (GlobalSpec and TREW Marketing), and when they watch work videos, 70% most often do it on YouTube (GlobalSpec and TREW Marketing). The sample is worldwide, 1,132 respondents with 38% in the Americas.

Trade shows remain the industry's big stage, and organizers now film them too. IMTS 2024 drew 89,020 registrants to Chicago (AMT) and 1,737 exhibitors (AMT), and its organizer ran nearly 40 short IMTS+ video episodes on exhibitors' new technology (AMT). FABTECH 2025 drew 42,000 manufacturing professionals (FABTECH), with 800+ new products launched (FABTECH). Across all U.S. B2B exhibitions, the CEIR Index reached 93.6 in 2025, still below 2019 (IAEE / CEIR).

How much do manufacturers spend on advertising?

U.S. manufacturing establishments spent $14.87 billion on purchased advertising and promotional services in 2024, down from $16.25 billion in 2023, according to the Census Bureau's Annual Integrated Economic Survey (U.S. Census Bureau). That is a fall of 8.5% in a year, and it equals 0.21% of the $6.98 trillion in goods they shipped in 2024 (U.S. Census Bureau), our calculation. Census does not split the advertising line by medium, so no government figure isolates video.

How many people work in U.S. manufacturing?

12,652,000 people were on U.S. manufacturing payrolls in September 2026, a preliminary, seasonally adjusted BLS figure (BLS). That is close to September 2025's 12,612,000 (BLS) and still below the 12,787,000 of September 2019 (BLS). Durable-goods makers employ 7,898,000 of them (BLS) and nondurable-goods makers 4,754,000 (BLS). 8,754,000 are production and nonsupervisory employees (BLS), who earned an average $30.21 an hour in September 2026 (BLS).

BLS's quarterly census of employers gives a slightly different count, an average of 12.58 million private manufacturing workers in 2025 (BLS QCEW), with average annual pay of $89,471 (BLS QCEW). BLS projects manufacturing employment to edge up from 12.6 million jobs in 2025 to 12.7 million in 2035, growth of 0.6% (BLS Employment Projections). Production occupations are 48.2% of manufacturing jobs (BLS) and are projected to decline over the decade, a change of -1.0% (BLS), while industrial machinery mechanics in manufacturing grow 19.1% (BLS). Across all industries, production occupations still need about 867,700 new workers a year to replace those who leave (BLS).

The workforce is older than average. The median age of people employed in manufacturing was 43.9 in 2025, against 42.1 for all workers (BLS CPS), and 25.2% were 55 or older, our calculation from BLS's 2.94 million aged 55 to 64 and 878,000 aged 65 and up (BLS CPS). Women held 29.1% of manufacturing jobs (BLS CPS).

How many manufacturing jobs are open?

U.S. manufacturers had 522,000 job openings at the end of August 2026, a preliminary figure (BLS JOLTS), 25.5% more than the 416,000 a year earlier (BLS JOLTS) but 49.1% below the 1,025,000 peak of April 2022 (BLS JOLTS), our calculations. The openings rate was 4.0% (BLS JOLTS), below the 4.3% for all employers (BLS JOLTS). 197,000 manufacturing workers quit in August 2026 (BLS JOLTS), a quits rate of 1.6% (BLS JOLTS), and the hires rate was 2.6% (BLS JOLTS).

Manufacturers say the same thing in their own surveys. Respondents to the National Association of Manufacturers' Q3 2026 Outlook Survey reported an average of 4.79% of jobs unfilled at their companies (NAM), up from 4.25% in Q2 (NAM). In NAM's Q4 2025 survey, 72.1% needed skilled production workers such as technicians, welders and machinists (NAM), 60.1% core production workers such as operators and assemblers (NAM), and 33.5% degreed scientists and engineers (NAM); only 8.6% were not hiring (NAM).

NAM Manufacturers' Outlook SurveyRespondents (fielded)Named attracting and retaining a quality workforce as a primary challenge
Q1 2024300 (Feb 9-23)65.22% NAM
Q4 2024273 (Nov 15 - Dec 4)55.76% NAM
Q1 2025254 (Feb 11-28)48.41% NAM
Q2 2025299 (May 8-27)47.46% NAM
Q4 2025241 (Nov 13 - Dec 4)51.68% NAM
Q2 2026215 (May 12-28)46.95% NAM
Q3 2026220 (Aug 11-27)54.93% NAM

Workforce worries eased by 10.3 points from Q1 2024 to Q3 2026, our calculation, as trade uncertainty and raw material costs took the top spots in 2025 and 2026. NAM says workforce was the top concern in 64% of its quarterly surveys from 2018 to 2024 (NAM). Each quarter is a fresh sample of a few hundred NAM members and other manufacturers who choose to answer.

Regional Fed surveys agree on the direction. In January 2026, 43.0% of Texas manufacturers answering the Dallas Fed were trying to hire, down from 52.0% in January 2023 (Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas); among them 47.1% cited a lack of hard skills (Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas) and 38.2% too few applicants, both down from 69.2% three years earlier (Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas). ManpowerGroup, a staffing firm, put U.S. manufacturing's Net Employment Outlook for Q4 2026 at 38% (ManpowerGroup), against 36% for all employers (ManpowerGroup).

How many manufacturing jobs could go unfilled?

Deloitte and the Manufacturing Institute's current projection, from 2024, is that U.S. manufacturing could need 3.8 million more workers from 2024 to 2033 (Deloitte and The Manufacturing Institute) and that 1.9 million of those jobs could go unfilled if the skills and applicant gaps are not addressed (Deloitte and The Manufacturing Institute). 2.8 million of the openings would come from retirements (Deloitte and The Manufacturing Institute). It is a model projection over ten years, built on a survey of more than 200 manufacturers begun in December 2023 (Deloitte and The Manufacturing Institute), not a count of open jobs; for that, use the BLS openings above. Deloitte sells consulting to manufacturers, and the Manufacturing Institute is the workforce arm of NAM. The older 2.4 million and 2.1 million figures come from earlier editions; see where the popular numbers came from.

In the same survey, 73% of manufacturers partnered with technical colleges (Deloitte and The Manufacturing Institute) and 47% said flexible shifts were the most effective way to keep workers (Deloitte and The Manufacturing Institute).

How much do manufacturers spend on training?

The Manufacturing Institute estimates U.S. manufacturers spend $31.9 billion a year on internal and external training (The Manufacturing Institute, via NAM), up from $26.2 billion in 2019 (NAM). New employees get an average of 47.6 hours of training (The Manufacturing Institute, via NAM) and existing employees 26.7 hours (The Manufacturing Institute, via NAM), and 77.5% of responding manufacturers offer employer-led training (The Manufacturing Institute, via NAM). The figures come from a Q1 2026 survey whose sample size NAM's release does not give; the full report sits behind a form.

Training is staffed in-house; video editing mostly is not. BLS counts 32,700 training and development specialists employed by manufacturers in 2025, projected to grow 8.0% by 2035 (BLS Employment Projections), but only about 200 film and video editors (BLS Employment Projections) and about 200 camera operators, 0.7% of that occupation (BLS Employment Projections). That is about 164 training specialists for every editor on a manufacturer's payroll, our calculation; BLS rounds the editor count to the nearest hundred. Training and development specialists across all industries earned a median $69,280 in May 2025 (BLS OEWS).

What training does OSHA require in a plant, and can it be on video?

OSHA's general industry rules require hands-on, documented training for the hazards that injure most plant workers, and video can be part of it but not all of it. The forklift standard lists "video tape" among acceptable forms of formal instruction, alongside lecture and interactive computer learning, but also requires practical training and an evaluation of each operator in the workplace (eCFR, 29 CFR 1910.178). Refresher training is required after an accident or near-miss, an unsafe-operation sighting, a failed evaluation or a change of truck (eCFR).

Lockout/tagout training must reach each authorized employee (eCFR, 29 CFR 1910.147), and all other employees who work where lockout is used must be told about it (eCFR). Retraining is required whenever jobs, machines, processes or procedures change (eCFR), each procedure must be inspected at least annually (eCFR), and the employer must certify each employee's name and dates of training (eCFR). Hazard communication training is due at an employee's initial assignment and whenever a new chemical hazard arrives (eCFR, 29 CFR 1910.1200), and respirator users must be retrained annually (eCFR, 29 CFR 1910.134).

Language matters too. OSHA's 2010 training policy says required training must be presented in a manner employees can understand, and applies this to its general industry standards (OSHA); if workers receive job instructions in a language other than English, hazard communication training must be given in that language as well (OSHA). That is one practical reason plants subtitle or re-voice training video.

How often are manufacturing workers hurt?

Private manufacturing recorded 2.7 injury and illness cases per 100 full-time workers in 2024 (BLS SOII), down from 3.8 in 2015 (BLS SOII) and above the 2.3 rate for all private industry (BLS SOII). That was 332,600 recordable cases (BLS SOII), at a rate of 1.7 per 100 workers for cases serious enough to mean days away, restricted work or a transfer (BLS SOII). 353 manufacturing workers died from work injuries in 2024 (BLS CFOI), a fatality rate of 2.4 per 100,000 full-time-equivalent workers (BLS CFOI).

Amputations are manufacturing's signature injury. Manufacturers under federal OSHA reported 1,348 amputations in 2024, the most of any sector (OSHA), out of 2,426 across all industries (OSHA): 55.6% of the total, our calculation. Manufacturing's severe-injury rate was 25.8 per 100,000 full-time-equivalent workers (OSHA), 3.9 times the all-sector rate. These reports cover only employers under federal OSHA, about half of U.S. workers. OSHA's amputations emphasis program, renewed on 6/27/2025 (OSHA), targets 91 manufacturing industries (OSHA).

Which OSHA rules do plants break most often?

Five of OSHA's ten most-cited standards in fiscal 2025 are general industry rules that apply in plants, and every one of them has a training requirement. Counts are the final FY2025 figures as published by the National Safety Council's Safety+Health magazine; OSHA's own page gives the ranking.

FY2025 rankStandardViolations
1Fall protection (construction, 1926.501)6,992 Safety+Health
2Hazard communication (1910.1200)3,010 Safety+Health
4Lockout/tagout (1910.147)2,562 Safety+Health
5Respiratory protection (1910.134)2,294 Safety+Health
8Powered industrial trucks (1910.178)2,150 Safety+Health
10Machine guarding (1910.212)1,498 Safety+Health

OSHA's preliminary FY2026 list moves lockout/tagout (1910.147) up to third (OSHA). For penalties assessed after January 15, 2026, the maximum is $16,550 per serious violation (OSHA) and $165,514 per willful or repeated one (OSHA).

OSHA's own estimates say the training-heavy rules pay off. When it issued the lockout/tagout rule in 1989, OSHA estimated it would prevent about 122 deaths, 28,400 lost-workday injuries and 31,900 other injuries a year (Federal Register, 1989); its 1998 forklift training rule was expected to prevent 11 deaths and 9,422 injuries a year (Federal Register, 1998). A study of lockout-related deaths in U.S. manufacturing from 1984 to 1997 found lockout was not even attempted in at least 58.8% of them (American Journal of Industrial Medicine).

How fast are plants adopting AI and robots?

Quickly, by manufacturers' own accounts. 56.8% of Texas manufacturers answering the Dallas Fed in May 2026 said they use AI, up from 28.2% in April 2024 (Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas). Among the users, 72.5% said AI had not changed how many workers they need (Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas), 70% said it raised the productivity of the employees who use it (Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas), and 52.5% said only a small share of employees use it regularly (Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas). The sample was 74 Texas manufacturers. In the New York Fed's August 2024 survey, 16 percent of manufacturers in its region had used AI in the past six months (Federal Reserve Bank of New York), and 31 percent of those had trained workers to use it (Federal Reserve Bank of New York).

Training is following. In NAM's Q2 2026 survey, 55.2% of manufacturers gave AI-related training to frontline workers (NAM), 78.5% of them at an introductory or awareness level (NAM). In Q1 2024 only 14.8% used AI for employee training itself (NAM).

Vendor surveys run higher, because they survey larger firms and sell the technology. Rockwell Automation's 2026 State of Smart Manufacturing survey of 1,560 manufacturers in 17 countries found 59% actively using smart manufacturing technology (Rockwell Automation), with 34% of operations AI-augmented today (Rockwell Automation). In its March 2025 edition, 41% were using AI and automation to help close the skills gap (Rockwell Automation) and 48% planned to repurpose or hire workers because of those investments (Rockwell Automation). Deloitte's 2025 survey of 600 executives at large U.S. manufacturers, fielded in August and September 2024, found 29% using AI or machine learning at facility or network scale (Deloitte), and 48% with a smart manufacturing training and adoption standard in place (Deloitte).

Robots: U.S. factories installed almost 38,500 industrial robots in 2025, up 12% (International Federation of Robotics), after 34,200 in 2024 (International Federation of Robotics). In the IFR's June 2026 release, U.S. robot density was 307 robots per 10,000 manufacturing employees, eighth in the world (International Federation of Robotics). The automotive industry installed 13,500 of the 2025 robots (International Federation of Robotics). The IFR is the robot makers' trade federation.

How many manufacturers are there, and how big are they?

The Census Bureau counted 284,452 U.S. manufacturing establishments with paid employees in 2023 (U.S. Census Bureau), employing 12,335,234 people (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns). Most are small: 102,567 had fewer than five employees (U.S. Census Bureau), 36.1% of the total, our calculation, and only 1,037 had 1,000 or more (U.S. Census Bureau). BLS's quarterly census counted 399,936 manufacturing worksites in 2025 (BLS QCEW); it counts every covered location, which is one reason it runs higher than Census.

U.S. manufacturers shipped $7.04 trillion of goods in 2023 and $6.98 trillion in 2024 (U.S. Census Bureau, AIES). They employed 8.43 million production workers in March 2024 (U.S. Census Bureau) and spent $35.07 billion on contract labor, including temporary help (U.S. Census Bureau). Small and mid-sized plants can get help from NIST's Manufacturing Extension Partnership, which has nearly 1,400 advisors at more than 450 locations (NIST MEP).

A handful of manufacturing statistics circulate through training vendors' blogs, marketing agencies' stats pages and trade press. We traced each to the organization that produced it.

"2.1 million manufacturing jobs will go unfilled"

That is an out-of-date projection, and each popular number belongs to a different edition of one study. Deloitte and the Manufacturing Institute have published four: the 2015 edition projected 2 million unfilled jobs over 2015-2025 (Deloitte and The Manufacturing Institute), from a survey of over 450 executives in 2014 (Deloitte and The Manufacturing Institute); the 2018 edition, 2.4 million over 2018-2028 (Deloitte and The Manufacturing Institute), with 2.5 trillion dollars of output at risk (Deloitte and The Manufacturing Institute); the 2021 edition, "up to" 2.1 million over 2020-2030 (Deloitte and The Manufacturing Institute), from more than 800 manufacturers surveyed in December 2020 to February 2021 (Deloitte and The Manufacturing Institute); and the current 2024 edition, 1.9 million over 2024-2033 (Deloitte and The Manufacturing Institute). Each is a ten-year model projection, not a count of open jobs. Repeaters drift: Training Industry turned "up to" into "more than 2.1 million" in 2022 (Training Industry), and a software vendor's page updated in January 2025 still carries the 2015 edition's 2 million (Leading2Lean). The 2021 edition's "$1 trillion" is the cost in the single year 2030, worked out with NAM's multiplier (Deloitte and The Manufacturing Institute). Use instead: "Deloitte and the Manufacturing Institute projected in 2024 that up to 1.9 million of 3.8 million manufacturing jobs needed in 2024-2033 could go unfilled."

"2.7 million baby boomers will retire from manufacturing"

The number counts job openings, not people, and its window has closed. The 2015 Deloitte/MI study assumed workers retire at 64 and projected that about 2.7 million manufacturing jobs, 22% of the workforce, would open through retirements over 2015-2025 (Deloitte and The Manufacturing Institute). ISHN recast it in 2019 as "approximately 2.7 million baby boomers will retire" within the next decade (ISHN), and MIT's manufacturing careers page still says that by 2025 2.7 million baby boomers will retire (MIT). A sister line, "40 percent of the skilled workforce will retire in five years", has no forecast behind it: it first appears as "current industry forecasts" in a 2008 survey release by Advanced Technology Services, a maintenance contractor (Area Development), and IndustryWeek's 2010 account shows the 40% was written into the survey question itself (IndustryWeek). GP Strategies still repeated 40% in 2019 (GP Strategies). Use instead: "In 2025, 25.2% of people employed in U.S. manufacturing were 55 or older (BLS)."

"Viewers retain 95% of a message in video and 10% in text"

Not a study. Manufacturing-facing repeaters include ASTM International, which sells instructional video production and credits "Forbes Magazine" for 95% (ASTM International), and Catsy, a product-information software vendor, which said in January 2024 that "studies show" 95% (Catsy). The Forbes credit points to Forbes Insights' 2010 "Video in the C-Suite", a survey of 306 executives done with Google (Forbes Insights) that has no retention figure; what it found is that 59% of senior executives prefer to watch video when text and video are on the same page (Forbes Insights). The earliest dated form we have found is Insivia's 2013 list, with no source for 95% (Insivia), and Insivia now says the 95% came from a small directional survey it ran years ago, not a peer-reviewed study (Insivia). This matches our fact-check entries on the same line. Use instead: no retention figure; cite the 2010 preference finding with its sample.

"71% of manufacturing buyers watch video before requesting a quote"

No source. A marketing agency's July 2026 page lists 71% and credits Marketing LTB (Web Tonic); Marketing LTB's manufacturing page gives 71% with no source, sample or date (Marketing LTB), and its industrial page gives 63% for nearly the same claim, also unsourced (Marketing LTB). The nearest real survey is Google and Millward Brown Digital's 2014 study of about 3,000 B2B researchers in all industries: "Seventy percent" watched videos during their path to purchase (Think with Google). For engineers specifically, GlobalSpec and TREW Marketing's 2025 survey found product demo videos among the most valuable purchase content for 35% (see industrial buyers). Use instead: "35% of engineers and technical buyers named product demo videos among the most valuable content for a work purchase (GlobalSpec and TREW Marketing, 2025)."

"Unplanned downtime costs manufacturers $50 billion a year"

The earliest form we found is an unsourced line in 2016 sponsor content written by IndustryWeek with Emerson, an automation vendor: 50 billion dollars a year (Emerson sponsor content). Deloitte's 2017 predictive-maintenance report restated the 50 billion as what "recent studies also show" and cited that sponsor page in its endnote (Deloitte). A 2026 article credits the 50 billion to Aberdeen and narrows it to U.S. manufacturing (Reliable Media); no Aberdeen report with the figure turned up. The best-documented figure is Siemens': almost 1.4 trillion dollars a year for the world's 500 largest companies (Siemens), extrapolated from 181 interviews collected from 2019 to 2023 (Siemens), and Siemens sells maintenance software. Use instead: cite Siemens' estimate with its sample and its stake, or no figure.

"Every $1 in manufacturing adds $2.74 to the economy"

NAM's own figure has changed almost every year, and so has its wording. In 2014 NAM's facts page said "another $1.32" is added, sourced to the Bureau of Economic Analysis (NAM); by January 2018 it was $1.89, from NAM's own calculations with the commercial IMPLAN model (NAM); by January 2021, $2.74 (NAM), which the 2021 Deloitte/MI study repeated as $2.74 (Deloitte and The Manufacturing Institute); in 2023 a "total impact" of $2.60 (NAM); and today a total impact of $2.69, from 2024 IMPLAN data (NAM). "Another $2.74 is added" and "a total impact of $2.69" are different measures, because the total includes the original dollar. Use instead: "NAM estimates each $1.00 spent in manufacturing has a total impact of $2.69, from its own IMPLAN calculations on 2024 data."

How we built this page

We started from the questions people search for about manufacturing video statistics and looked for the organization that actually produced each answer. Every figure on this page sits in an evidence ledger with its source, the exact table or paragraph it came from, the measurement period, the population measured, and the date we checked it. This edition holds 240 figures from 38 publishers.

On November 1, 2026, each sourced figure on this page was re-fetched with the fetch cache cleared and matched against the recorded wording: BLS employment, job openings, wage, projections, injury and fatality data (wage rows through the BLS data API); Census County Business Patterns and the Annual Integrated Economic Survey; OSHA's citation lists, penalty tables, severe injury reports, emphasis programs and policy statements, and the text of its standards on eCFR; NAM's quarterly Manufacturers' Outlook Surveys and Manufacturing Institute releases; the Deloitte and Manufacturing Institute talent studies; Dallas Fed, New York Fed and ManpowerGroup surveys; CMI's manufacturing content marketing reports; Xometry's and PTC's SEC filings; IFR, Rockwell Automation and Deloitte technology surveys; trade show organizers' releases; and the pages behind each popular claim. Sites that block automated requests (bls.gov tables, Rockwell, CMI, Thomas) were checked against Internet Archive copies. The homepage figures are our own reading of 167 company homepages in a headless browser on November 1, 2026. We left out NSC Injury Facts and NIOSH pages we could not read, OSHA's citation-by-industry tool, which sits behind a CAPTCHA, and gated reports whose figures appear only after a form.

We only cite the producer: government agencies, regulators, company filings and official posts, and the survey owner's own report. We do not cite statistics roundups, Statista-style aggregators, or salary sites without a public method. We did not bypass paywalls or sign-up forms; where a full report was gated, we used only the figures its publisher states publicly.

Figures marked "our calculation" are arithmetic on the cited numbers, and anyone can reproduce them:

FigureFormulaInputs
DRV-0014887 CIKs in the XBRL revenue frames -> top 1,000 by revenue -> 367 with SIC 2000-3999 -> 357 with a 10-K filed 2025-01-01..2026-11-01 and no 20-F/40-F as latest annual report -> minus 4 exclusions (1 misscaled XBRL revenue, 3 duplicate co-registrants) -> first 200 in revenue order; by SIC major group {'20 Food and kindred products': 20, '21 Tobacco products': 2, '22 Textile mill products': 1, '23 Apparel': 5, '25 Furniture and fixtures': 1, '26 Paper and allied products': 8, '27 Printing and publishing': 1, '28 Chemicals and allied products (incl. pharmaceuticals)': 34, '29 Petroleum refining': 11, '30 Rubber and plastics products': 3, '31 Leather products': 2, '32 Stone, clay, glass and concrete products': 3, '33 Primary metals': 8, '34 Fabricated metal products': 4, '35 Industrial and commercial machinery and computer equipment': 29, '36 Electronic and other electrical equipment': 23, '37 Transportation equipment': 22, '38 Measuring, analyzing, medical and optical instruments': 22, '39 Miscellaneous manufacturing': 1}; 8 revenues from the CY2024 framemanufacturing-video-statistics/homepages.csv, manufacturing-video-statistics/crawl-summary.json
DRV-002count of status = readable in homepages.csv (167 of 200)manufacturing-video-statistics/homepages.csv, manufacturing-video-statistics/crawl-summary.json
DRV-00388 / 167 readable homepages with video_player = true in homepages.csv; rule: video player (any: element >= 150x80, labelled click-to-play control or hidden embed)manufacturing-video-statistics/homepages.csv, manufacturing-video-statistics/crawl-summary.json
DRV-00480 / 167 readable homepages with player_element = true in homepages.csv; rule: visible video player element at least 150x80 px (strict element-only rule)manufacturing-video-statistics/homepages.csv, manufacturing-video-statistics/crawl-summary.json
DRV-00566 / 167 readable homepages with self_hosted_video = true in homepages.csv; rule: a video player whose host is a self-hosted <video> file (not YouTube/Vimeo/other platform)manufacturing-video-statistics/homepages.csv, manufacturing-video-statistics/crawl-summary.json
DRV-00617 / 167 readable homepages with youtube_or_vimeo_embed = true in homepages.csv; rule: a video player hosted on YouTube or Vimeomanufacturing-video-statistics/homepages.csv, manufacturing-video-statistics/crawl-summary.json
DRV-00757 / 167 readable homepages with autoplay_background_video = true in homepages.csv; rule: muted autoplaying background <video> without controlsmanufacturing-video-statistics/homepages.csv, manufacturing-video-statistics/crawl-summary.json
DRV-00843 / 167 readable homepages with autoplay_hero_video = true in homepages.csv; rule: muted autoplaying background <video> starting in the first 900 px and at least 1,000 px widemanufacturing-video-statistics/homepages.csv, manufacturing-video-statistics/crawl-summary.json
DRV-009120 / 167 readable homepages with youtube_channel_link = true in homepages.csv; rule: link to a YouTube channel or handle (not a single video)manufacturing-video-statistics/homepages.csv, manufacturing-video-statistics/crawl-summary.json
DRV-010147 / 167 readable homepages with linkedin_link = true in homepages.csv; rule: link to a LinkedIn company/showcase/school/in pagemanufacturing-video-statistics/homepages.csv, manufacturing-video-statistics/crawl-summary.json
DRV-011120 / 167 readable homepages with facebook_link = true in homepages.csv; rule: link to a Facebook page (share/plugin URLs excluded)manufacturing-video-statistics/homepages.csv, manufacturing-video-statistics/crawl-summary.json
DRV-012115 / 167 readable homepages with instagram_link = true in homepages.csv; rule: link to an Instagram profilemanufacturing-video-statistics/homepages.csv, manufacturing-video-statistics/crawl-summary.json
DRV-013100 / 167 readable homepages with x_link = true in homepages.csv; rule: link to an X/Twitter profile (intent/share URLs excluded)manufacturing-video-statistics/homepages.csv, manufacturing-video-statistics/crawl-summary.json
DRV-0148 / 167 readable homepages with tiktok_link = true in homepages.csv; rule: link to a TikTok @profilemanufacturing-video-statistics/homepages.csv, manufacturing-video-statistics/crawl-summary.json
DRV-015162 / 167 readable homepages with careers_link = true in homepages.csv; rule: careers/jobs link (careers/jobs text, path or host, or an applicant-tracking host)manufacturing-video-statistics/homepages.csv, manufacturing-video-statistics/crawl-summary.json
DRV-01651 / 167 readable homepages with video_words_text = true in homepages.csv; rule: homepage visible text matches the case-insensitive regex \b(video|webinar|virtual tour|plant tour|factory tour|livestream|live stream|watch (now|the video|our video|the film|video)) (leading word boundary; "videos" and "webinars" match by prefix); only the matched terms are storedmanufacturing-video-statistics/homepages.csv, manufacturing-video-statistics/crawl-summary.json
DRV-01746 / 84 readable homepages with video_player = true in homepages.csv; rule: video player (any: element >= 150x80, labelled click-to-play control or hidden embed)manufacturing-video-statistics/homepages.csv, manufacturing-video-statistics/crawl-summary.json
DRV-01835 / 84 readable homepages with self_hosted_video = true in homepages.csv; rule: a video player whose host is a self-hosted <video> file (not YouTube/Vimeo/other platform)manufacturing-video-statistics/homepages.csv, manufacturing-video-statistics/crawl-summary.json
DRV-0197 / 84 readable homepages with youtube_or_vimeo_embed = true in homepages.csv; rule: a video player hosted on YouTube or Vimeomanufacturing-video-statistics/homepages.csv, manufacturing-video-statistics/crawl-summary.json
DRV-02062 / 84 readable homepages with youtube_channel_link = true in homepages.csv; rule: link to a YouTube channel or handle (not a single video)manufacturing-video-statistics/homepages.csv, manufacturing-video-statistics/crawl-summary.json
DRV-02180 / 84 readable homepages with careers_link = true in homepages.csv; rule: careers/jobs link (careers/jobs text, path or host, or an applicant-tracking host)manufacturing-video-statistics/homepages.csv, manufacturing-video-statistics/crawl-summary.json
DRV-02225 / 84 readable homepages with video_words_text = true in homepages.csv; rule: homepage visible text matches the case-insensitive regex \b(video|webinar|virtual tour|plant tour|factory tour|livestream|live stream|watch (now|the video|our video|the film|video)) (leading word boundary; "videos" and "webinars" match by prefix); only the matched terms are storedmanufacturing-video-statistics/homepages.csv, manufacturing-video-statistics/crawl-summary.json
DRV-02342 / 83 readable homepages with video_player = true in homepages.csv; rule: video player (any: element >= 150x80, labelled click-to-play control or hidden embed)manufacturing-video-statistics/homepages.csv, manufacturing-video-statistics/crawl-summary.json
DRV-02431 / 83 readable homepages with self_hosted_video = true in homepages.csv; rule: a video player whose host is a self-hosted <video> file (not YouTube/Vimeo/other platform)manufacturing-video-statistics/homepages.csv, manufacturing-video-statistics/crawl-summary.json
DRV-02510 / 83 readable homepages with youtube_or_vimeo_embed = true in homepages.csv; rule: a video player hosted on YouTube or Vimeomanufacturing-video-statistics/homepages.csv, manufacturing-video-statistics/crawl-summary.json
DRV-02658 / 83 readable homepages with youtube_channel_link = true in homepages.csv; rule: link to a YouTube channel or handle (not a single video)manufacturing-video-statistics/homepages.csv, manufacturing-video-statistics/crawl-summary.json
DRV-02782 / 83 readable homepages with careers_link = true in homepages.csv; rule: careers/jobs link (careers/jobs text, path or host, or an applicant-tracking host)manufacturing-video-statistics/homepages.csv, manufacturing-video-statistics/crawl-summary.json
DRV-02826 / 83 readable homepages with video_words_text = true in homepages.csv; rule: homepage visible text matches the case-insensitive regex \b(video|webinar|virtual tour|plant tour|factory tour|livestream|live stream|watch (now|the video|our video|the film|video)) (leading word boundary; "videos" and "webinars" match by prefix); only the matched terms are storedmanufacturing-video-statistics/homepages.csv, manufacturing-video-statistics/crawl-summary.json
DRV-0297 / 18 readable homepages with sic starting 20 and video_player = true in homepages.csv; rule: video player (any: element >= 150x80, labelled click-to-play control or hidden embed)manufacturing-video-statistics/homepages.csv, manufacturing-video-statistics/crawl-summary.json
DRV-03015 / 31 readable homepages with sic starting 28 and video_player = true in homepages.csv; rule: video player (any: element >= 150x80, labelled click-to-play control or hidden embed)manufacturing-video-statistics/homepages.csv, manufacturing-video-statistics/crawl-summary.json
DRV-03115 / 24 readable homepages with sic starting 35 and video_player = true in homepages.csv; rule: video player (any: element >= 150x80, labelled click-to-play control or hidden embed)manufacturing-video-statistics/homepages.csv, manufacturing-video-statistics/crawl-summary.json
DRV-03211 / 18 readable homepages with sic starting 36 and video_player = true in homepages.csv; rule: video player (any: element >= 150x80, labelled click-to-play control or hidden embed)manufacturing-video-statistics/homepages.csv, manufacturing-video-statistics/crawl-summary.json
DRV-03311 / 18 readable homepages with sic starting 37 and video_player = true in homepages.csv; rule: video player (any: element >= 150x80, labelled click-to-play control or hidden embed)manufacturing-video-statistics/homepages.csv, manufacturing-video-statistics/crawl-summary.json
DRV-0348 / 16 readable homepages with sic starting 38 and video_player = true in homepages.csv; rule: video player (any: element >= 150x80, labelled click-to-play control or hidden embed)manufacturing-video-statistics/homepages.csv, manufacturing-video-statistics/crawl-summary.json
DRV-035count of video_hosts values over the 88 readable homepages with video_player = true: native <video> 66, Brightcove 14, Vimeo 10, YouTube 7, click-to-play (host not identified) 6, Vidyard 1, other: JW Player 1manufacturing-video-statistics/homepages.csv, manufacturing-video-statistics/crawl-summary.json
DRV-101(IND-011 - IND-012) / IND-012 = (522,000 - 416,000) / 416,000 = 25.48%IND-011, IND-012
DRV-102(IND-013 - IND-011) / IND-013 = (1,025,000 - 522,000) / 1,025,000 = 49.07%IND-011, IND-013
DRV-103IND-034 / IND-035 = 32,700 / 200 = 163.5, rounded to 164; the editor count is rounded by BLS to the nearest hundred, so the ratio is approximateIND-034, IND-035
DRV-104(2,942,000 + 878,000) / 15,134,000 = 25.24%; all three inputs are printed in IND-042IND-042
DRV-105IND-047 / IND-045 = 102,567 / 284,452 = 36.06%IND-047, IND-045
DRV-106SAF-037 / SAF-039 = 1,348 / 2,426 = 55.56%SAF-037, SAF-039
DRV-10725.8 / 6.7 = 3.85, rounded to 3.9; both inputs are printed in SAF-041SAF-041
DRV-108WRK-007 - WRK-001 = 65.22 - 54.93 = 10.29 pointsWRK-007, WRK-001
DRV-109IND-053 / IND-050 = $14.87 billion / $6,980 billion = 0.213%IND-053, IND-050
DRV-110(16.25 - 14.87) / 16.25 = 8.49%; both inputs are printed in IND-053IND-053

This edition contains no Mark Studios customer data.

Limitations

  • Nobody counts manufacturers' video directly. Census does not split manufacturers' advertising by medium, and no government survey measures training video. Our homepage count covers only the 167 readable homepages of the largest manufacturers that file 10-Ks, which are far bigger than the typical plant.
  • Marketing surveys are small. CMI's manufacturing editions have 82 to 108 respondents each, and each year is a new sample; Thomas gives no field dates for its 2019 buyer survey.
  • Several sources sell into manufacturing. Deloitte sells consulting; Rockwell Automation, PTC and Siemens sell plant technology; Xometry owns Thomasnet and sells advertising to suppliers; ManpowerGroup sells staffing; the IFR represents robot makers. NAM and the Manufacturing Institute represent manufacturers.
  • Projections are not counts. The Deloitte and Manufacturing Institute unfilled-jobs figures and BLS Employment Projections are model estimates over ten years.
  • Some figures are older or regional. OSHA's prevention estimates date from its 1989 and 1998 rules, the Dallas Fed surveys cover Texas manufacturers only, and severe injury reports cover only employers under federal OSHA.

How to cite this page

For a single figure, cite the original publisher named next to it, and link here if the verification trail is useful to your readers. Each figure has its own anchor, so you can link straight to it, for example https://www.markstudios.com/research/manufacturing-video-statistics#MKT-001. To cite the page as a whole:

Mark Studios. "Manufacturing Video Statistics." Last verified Nov 1, 2026. https://www.markstudios.com/research/manufacturing-video-statistics

APA

Mark Studios. (2026, November 1). Manufacturing video statistics. https://www.markstudios.com/research/manufacturing-video-statistics

MLA

“Manufacturing Video Statistics.” Mark Studios, 1 Nov. 2026, www.markstudios.com/research/manufacturing-video-statistics.

Chicago

Mark Studios. “Manufacturing Video Statistics.” Last modified November 1, 2026. https://www.markstudios.com/research/manufacturing-video-statistics.

BibTeX
@misc{markstudios_manufacturing_video_statistics_2026,
  author = {{Mark Studios}},
  title = {{Manufacturing Video Statistics}},
  year = {2026},
  month = nov,
  url = {https://www.markstudios.com/research/manufacturing-video-statistics},
  note = {Last verified 2026-11-01}
}

Our calculations and the evidence table are free to reuse with attribution and a link to this page. Each underlying figure remains the claim of its original publisher, and some publishers ask for a link when their figures are reused.

Sources

Download the evidence table (CSV)

  1. Content Marketing Institute (with MarketingProfs), Manufacturing Content Marketing Benchmarks, Budgets, and Trends: Outlook for 2025 [Research] (2024-11-20). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  2. Content Marketing Institute (with MarketingProfs; sponsored by IEEE GlobalSpec), Manufacturing Content Marketing 2020: Benchmarks, Budgets, and Trends (2019-11). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  3. Content Marketing Institute (with MarketingProfs; sponsored by GlobalSpec), Manufacturing Content Marketing Benchmarks, Budgets, and Trends: Insights for 2022 (2021-11). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  4. Content Marketing Institute (with MarketingProfs; sponsored by GlobalSpec and 6sense), Manufacturing Content Marketing Benchmarks, Budgets, and Trends: Insights for 2023 (2022-11). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  5. Thomas (Thomasnet.com), New Thomas Report Reveals Industrial Buyer Habits (2019-01-28). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  6. Xometry, Inc. (SEC Form 10-K), Xometry, Inc. Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 (2026-02-24). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  7. Xometry, Inc., Xometry Acquires Thomas, Accelerating the Manufacturing Industry's Digital Transformation (2021-12-08). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  8. GlobalSpec (IEEE GlobalSpec) and TREW Marketing, with Elektor, 2025 State of Marketing to Engineers: Building Trust in the AI Era (2025). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  9. AMT – The Association For Manufacturing Technology (IMTS owner), IMTS 2024 - What a Show! (2024-10-14). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  10. FABTECH (show organizer: FMA, AWS, PMA, CCAI), Record Show Floor Defines FABTECH 2025 as Manufacturing's Largest North American Event (2025-09-18). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  11. IAEE / Center for Exhibition Industry Research (CEIR), with Tourism Economics, The Numbers Are In on What's Next for B2B Exhibitions (2026-05-08). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  12. U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Integrated Economic Survey: 2024 (Census API dataset 2024/aiesbasic) (2026). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  13. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employment, Hours, and Earnings from the Current Employment Statistics survey (National), series CES3000000001 (2026-10). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  14. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employment, Hours, and Earnings from the Current Employment Statistics survey (National), series CES3100000001 (2026-10). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  15. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employment, Hours, and Earnings from the Current Employment Statistics survey (National), series CES3200000001 (2026-10). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  16. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employment, Hours, and Earnings from the Current Employment Statistics survey (National), series CES3000000006 (2026-10). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  17. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employment, Hours, and Earnings from the Current Employment Statistics survey (National), series CES3000000008 (2026-10). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  18. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, QCEW Open Data: 2025 annual averages, industry 31-33 (CSV) (2026). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  19. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, National Employment Matrix, 31-330 Manufacturing: employment by industry, occupation, and percent distribution, 2025 and projected 2035 (2026-09). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  20. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Table 1.2 Occupational projections, 2025-35, and worker characteristics, 2025 (2026-09). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  21. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Labor Force Statistics from the Current Population Survey, Table 18b. Employed persons by detailed industry and age (2025 annual averages) (2026-02). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  22. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Labor Force Statistics from the Current Population Survey, Table 18. Employed persons by detailed industry, sex, race, and Hispanic or Latino ethnicity (2025 annual averages) (2026-02). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  23. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey, series JTS300000000000000JOL (2026-09-29). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  24. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey, series JTS300000000000000JOR (2026-09-29). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  25. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey, series JTS000000000000000JOR (2026-09-29). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  26. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey, series JTS300000000000000QUL (2026-09-29). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  27. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey, series JTS300000000000000QUR (2026-09-29). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  28. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey, series JTS300000000000000HIR (2026-09-29). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  29. National Association of Manufacturers (NAM), NAM Manufacturers' Outlook Survey: Third Quarter 2026 (full report) (2026-09-14). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  30. National Association of Manufacturers (NAM), NAM Manufacturers' Outlook Survey: Second Quarter 2026 (full report) (2026-06). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  31. National Association of Manufacturers (NAM), NAM Manufacturers' Outlook Survey: Fourth Quarter 2025 (full report) (2025-12). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  32. National Association of Manufacturers (NAM), NAM Manufacturers' Outlook Survey: First Quarter 2024 (full report) (2024-03). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  33. National Association of Manufacturers (NAM), NAM Manufacturers' Outlook Survey: Fourth Quarter 2024 (full report) (2024-12). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  34. National Association of Manufacturers (NAM), NAM Manufacturers' Outlook Survey: First Quarter 2025 (full report) (2025-03). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  35. National Association of Manufacturers (NAM), NAM Manufacturers' Outlook Survey: Second Quarter 2025 (full report) (2025-06). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  36. The Manufacturing Institute (MI), reported by the National Association of Manufacturers, Manufacturers Invest Billions in Workforce Training (2026-04-15). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  37. Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas, Texas Business Outlook Surveys: Special Questions, January 26, 2026 (2026-01-26). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  38. ManpowerGroup, ManpowerGroup Employment Outlook Survey Q4 2026: U.S. Findings (2026-09). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  39. The Manufacturing Institute and Deloitte, Manufacturers Need as Many as 3.8 Million New Employees by 2033 (2024-04-03). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  40. The Manufacturing Institute and Deloitte, Taking charge: Manufacturers support growth with active workforce strategies (report PDF) (2024-04-03). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  41. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, series OEUN000000000000013115113 (2026). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  42. Office of the Federal Register (eCFR), text of OSHA standard, 29 CFR 1910.178 Powered industrial trucks (current). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  43. Office of the Federal Register (eCFR), text of OSHA standard, 29 CFR 1910.147 The control of hazardous energy (lockout/tagout) (current). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  44. Office of the Federal Register (eCFR), text of OSHA standard, 29 CFR 1910.1200 Hazard communication (current). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  45. Office of the Federal Register (eCFR), text of OSHA standard, 29 CFR 1910.134 Respiratory protection (current). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  46. Occupational Safety and Health Administration (U.S. Department of Labor), OSHA Training Standards Policy Statement (memorandum, David Michaels) (2010-04-28). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  47. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, industry-level data, series ISUMFGGP1MFG31100 (2026-01-22). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  48. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, industry-level data, series ISU00000000031100 (2026-01-22). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  49. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, industry-level data, series ISUMFGGP1MFG61100 (2026-01-22). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  50. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, industry-level data, series ISUMFGGP1MFG32100 (2026-01-22). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  51. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, TABLE A-1. Fatal occupational injuries by industry and event or exposure, all United States, 2024 (2026-02-19). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  52. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Number and rate of fatal work injuries, by selected private industries, 2024 (CFOI chart data) (2026-02-19). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  53. Occupational Safety and Health Administration (U.S. Department of Labor), 2024 Annual Report of work-related severe injuries and illnesses reported from employers covered by federal OSHA (2025-11 (denominators accessed Nov. 17, 2025)). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  54. Occupational Safety and Health Administration (U.S. Department of Labor), CPL 03-00-027, National Emphasis Program on Amputations in Manufacturing Industries (2025-05-29 (signed)). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  55. Safety+Health magazine (National Safety Council), OSHA reveals final 'Top 10' data for FY 2025 (2026-04-29). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  56. Occupational Safety and Health Administration (U.S. Department of Labor), Top 10 Most Frequently Cited Standards (2026-10-05). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  57. Occupational Safety and Health Administration (U.S. Department of Labor), OSHA Penalties (2026-05-21 (memo)). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  58. Occupational Safety and Health Administration (U.S. Department of Labor), The Control of Hazardous Energy Sources (Lockout/Tagout); Final Rule (54 FR 36644) (1989-09-01). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  59. Occupational Safety and Health Administration (U.S. Department of Labor), Powered Industrial Truck Operator Training; Final Rule (63 FR 66238) (1998-12-01). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  60. American Journal of Industrial Medicine (Bulzacchelli et al., Johns Hopkins; supported by U.S. Government P.H.S. funds), Circumstances of fatal lockout/tagout-related injuries in manufacturing (2008). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  61. Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas, Texas Business Outlook Surveys: Special Questions (May 26, 2026), artificial intelligence (2026-05-26). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  62. Federal Reserve Bank of New York, AI and the Labor Market: Will Firms Hire, Fire, or Retrain? (Liberty Street Economics) (2024-09-04). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  63. Rockwell Automation, 90% of Manufacturers Say Digital Transformation Is Now Essential, According to New Global Study (2026 State of Smart Manufacturing Report) (2026-05-19). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  64. Rockwell Automation, Ninety-Five Percent of Manufacturers Are Investing in AI to Navigate Uncertainty and Accelerate Smart Manufacturing (10th State of Smart Manufacturing Report) (2025-06-03). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  65. Deloitte, 2025 Smart Manufacturing and Operations Survey: Navigating challenges to implementation (2025-05-01). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  66. International Federation of Robotics, Five Million Robots now Operate in Factories Globally (World Robotics 2026 press release) (2026-09-24). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  67. International Federation of Robotics, Global Robot Demand in Factories Doubles Over 10 Years (World Robotics 2025 press release) (2025-09-25). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  68. International Federation of Robotics, US Robot Industry Returns to Double Digit Growth (2026-06-18). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  69. U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023 (Census API dataset 2023/cbp) (2025). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  70. U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023 (Census API dataset 2023/cbp), by employment size (2025). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  71. U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Integrated Economic Survey: 2023 (Census API dataset 2023/aiesbasic) (2025). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  72. National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), Manufacturing Extension Partnership, About NIST MEP (Undated (accessed 2026-11-01)). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  73. Deloitte and The Manufacturing Institute, The skills gap in U.S. manufacturing 2015 and beyond (2015-02). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  74. Deloitte and The Manufacturing Institute, 2018 Deloitte and The Manufacturing Institute skills gap and future of work study (2018-11-14). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  75. Deloitte and The Manufacturing Institute, Creating pathways for tomorrow's workforce today: Beyond reskilling in manufacturing (2021-05-04). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  76. Deloitte and The Manufacturing Institute, Taking charge: Manufacturers support growth with active workforce strategies (2024-04-03). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  77. Training Industry (trade publication for corporate training), The Future of Manufacturing Training Relies on Learning Technologies (2022-06-03). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  78. Leading2Lean (manufacturing operations software vendor), Front Lines of Mfg (newsroom item quoting FierceElectronics on its video series) (2017-02-24). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  79. ISHN (Industrial Safety & Hygiene News), Retiring machinists will impact plant safety (2019-12-04). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  80. MIT Advanced Manufacturing and Design Innovation program, Careers - Advanced Manufacturing and Design Innovation @ MIT (undated). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  81. Area Development (reporting Advanced Technology Services / Nielsen Research), Survey: Boomer Retirement Will Fuel Major Manufacturing Labor Shortage (Area Development News Desk, June 12, 2008) (2008-06-12). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  82. IndustryWeek (column by Jeff Owens), Taking Control of Today's Skilled Labor Shortage (2010-10-12). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  83. GP Strategies (training and workforce development company), Bridging the Skills Trade Gap: Ways to Ensure Future Success (2019-07-23). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  84. ASTM International (standards body; multimedia production services), Multimedia Services (undated). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  85. Catsy (product information management software vendor), The Role of Video Content in Manufacturing Marketing (2024-01-30). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  86. Forbes Insights (in association with Google), Video in the C-Suite: Executives Embrace the Non-Text Web (2010-12). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  87. Insivia (marketing agency), 50 Must Know Stats About Video & Animation Marketing 2013 (2013). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  88. Insivia (marketing agency), Why Do Viewers Retain 95% of a Video Message, But Only 10% of Text? (2026-02-23). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  89. Web Tonic (marketing agency), The State of Video Marketing in Manufacturing: 2026 Stats & Trends (2026-07-24). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  90. Marketing LTB (marketing statistics site), Manufacturing Marketing Statistics 2026: 97+ Stats & Insights (2026). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  91. Marketing LTB (marketing statistics site), Industrial Marketing Statistics (undated). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  92. Google / Millward Brown Digital (Think with Google), The Changing Face of B2B Marketing (2015-03). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  93. Emerson (sponsor content written by IndustryWeek, WSJ Custom Studios partner site), How Manufacturers Achieve Top Quartile Performance (2016-03-01). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  94. Deloitte, Predictive maintenance and the smart factory (2017). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  95. Reliable Media (Reliamag), The Real Cost of Unplanned Downtime in Manufacturing (2026 Data) (2026). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  96. Siemens (with Senseye), The True Cost of Downtime 2024 (2024). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  97. National Association of Manufacturers (NAM), Facts About Manufacturing (October 2014 capture) (2014). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  98. National Association of Manufacturers (NAM), Facts About Manufacturing (January 2018 capture) (2018). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  99. National Association of Manufacturers (NAM), Facts About Manufacturing (January 2021 capture) (2021). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  100. National Association of Manufacturers (NAM), Facts About Manufacturing (January 2023 capture) (2023). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  101. National Association of Manufacturers (NAM), Facts About Manufacturing (expanded) (2026-10-13). Accessed 2026-11-01.

Update policy and change log

We re-verify every figure quarterly and when a major source publishes a new edition. The next scheduled review is February 2027. Corrections go to contact@markstudios.com.

  • Nov 1, 2026: First published with 240 figures from 38 publishers, each checked against its original source.

Frequently asked questions

How many manufacturers use video on their website?
About half of the largest ones. On November 1, 2026, 52.7% of the 167 readable homepages of the 200 largest manufacturers that file 10-Ks with the SEC carried a video player, by our count.
What percentage of manufacturing marketers use video?
85% of manufacturing marketers in the Content Marketing Institute's survey of June to August 2024 had used video in the past year, and 74% named it their most effective content type. The sample was 104 manufacturing marketers.
Can OSHA safety training be done by video?
Partly. OSHA's forklift rule lists video tape as an acceptable form of formal instruction, but operators also need practical training and a workplace evaluation, and lockout/tagout training must reach each authorized employee.
How much do manufacturers spend on training?
The Manufacturing Institute estimates $31.9 billion a year in 2026, up from $26.2 billion in 2019, with 47.6 hours of training for a new employee.
How many manufacturing jobs are open?
522,000 at the end of August 2026, a preliminary BLS figure, against a peak of 1,025,000 in April 2022.
Will 2.1 million manufacturing jobs go unfilled?
The 2.1 million figure is the 2021 projection for 2020-2030. The current Deloitte and Manufacturing Institute edition projects that up to 1.9 million jobs could go unfilled over 2024-2033.
Do viewers retain 95% of a message from video?
No study shows the 95% figure. The line traces to an unsourced 2013 list by the agency Insivia, which now calls it a small directional survey.