Military Recruiting Video Statistics

Military Recruiting Video Statistics

Every figure on this page links to the organization that produced it, and each was re-checked against that source before publishing. How the U.S. services' recruiting channels use YouTube, in our own read of 17 official military channels on November 1, 2026; whether the services met their recruiting goals, from Defense Department releases, CRS and GAO; how many young Americans can and want to serve, from DoD's Youth Poll and Qualified Military Available study, Gallup, the Reagan Institute and Pew Research Center; what recruiting and advertising cost, from DoD budget tables, contract announcements, USAspending.gov and GAO; how the services advertise, stream and post, and the rules they follow; how the UK, Australia, Canada and Germany recruit; and where the popular recruiting numbers came from.

By Mark Santos Published Last verified Corrections: contact@markstudios.com

Key takeaways

  1. 87.6% of the videos the nine U.S. military recruiting channels published on YouTube in the 12 months to October 31, 2026 were Shorts, against 54.6% on the services' public affairs channels, in our own read of 17 official channels. (Our read) See details
  2. Shorts drew 80.5% of the views on those recruiting uploads, and the median long-form recruiting video ran 106 seconds. (Our read) See details
  3. The active Army recruited 44,901 soldiers against a goal of 60,000 in fiscal 2022; in fiscal 2025 it recruited 62,050 against 61,000, and DoD reported every active component met its goal. (DoD) See details
  4. 10% of Americans ages 16 to 21 said in Summer 2025 that they would definitely or probably serve, and only 23% of 17-to-24-year-olds could enlist without a waiver in 2020. (DoD) See details
  5. The four big services' active 'Recruiting and Advertising' budget lines totaled $1,479.5 million in fiscal 2025, about $9,081 per enlisted accession, in our division of DoD figures; the lines include recruiter operations. (Our calculation) See details
  6. The Navy raised monthly media spending to $7 million to $9 million in fiscal 2023 and attributed an 11 percent annual rise in contracts to the leads it produced, GAO reported. (GAO) See details
  7. New recruits rated information from a recruiter as important more often (85%) than social media (36%) in DoD's fall 2018 survey. (DoD) See details
  8. The widely repeated '77% of young Americans can't serve' is the complement of DoD's 2020 estimate that 23% are eligible without a waiver. (DoD) See details

How do U.S. military recruiters use YouTube?

Mostly with Shorts. On November 1, 2026 we read 17 official U.S. military YouTube channels through the YouTube Data API: nine run by recruiting commands and eight by the services' and the Defense Department's public affairs offices. In the 12 months to October 31, 2026, the nine recruiting channels published 638 public videos, and 87.6% of them were Shorts. The public affairs channels published fewer Shorts as a share: 54.6%.

Shorts also carried the audience. They drew 80.5% of the 112,192,095 views that the recruiting channels' last-12-month uploads had collected by November 1. The median recruiting Short had 4,399 views and the median long-form recruiting video 3,637; the median long-form video ran just 106 seconds, closer to a TV spot than a vlog.

The shift is recent. Counting videos still public in November 2026, the recruiting channels published 238 videos in calendar 2021 and 639 in 2025; Shorts went from one in 2021 to 76 in 2022 and 508 in 2025.

Recruiting channel (service)Subscribers, Nov 1, 2026Videos, last 12 monthsShare that were ShortsMedian views per Short
GoArmy (Army)310,00016272.8%130,122
National Guard (Army National Guard)261,00019796.4%3,732
We are the Air Force (Air Force)256,00014999.3%4,457
Marine Corps Recruiting (Marine Corps)201,0001926.3%8,788
America's Navy (Navy)200,0005782.5%4,168
GoCoastGuard (Coast Guard)16,400450.0%299
Space Force Recruiting (Space Force)8,2605098.0%1,260

GoArmy is the outlier: its median Short drew far more views than any other recruiting channel's. 2 of the nine recruiting channels published nothing in the 12 months: Air National Guard Recruiting last uploaded on January 2, 2024 and Air Force Reserve Recruiting on April 15, 2020.

Recruiting channels are smaller than the services' news channels. The nine had 1,270,240 subscribers combined, against 3,652,800 for the eight public affairs channels; The U.S. Army channel alone had 2,160,000 subscribers and published 467 videos in the 12 months, 79.9% of them Shorts. The Defense Department's channel, renamed Department of War, had 353,000 subscribers, and 24.7% of its 283 videos in the period were Shorts. Marines, the Marine Corps' public channel, had 501,000 subscribers (25.0% Shorts) and U.S. Navy 391,000 (47.4% Shorts).

Captions are uneven. 25.2% of the recruiting channels' last-12-month videos carried captions uploaded by the channel, against 0.7% on the public affairs channels; YouTube's automatic captions are not counted here.

Some channels show the 2025 content review. On November 1, 2026 the descriptions of 2 recruiting channels, the Air Force's "We are the Air Force" and Space Force Recruiting, opened with a notice that content was removed to align with the President's executive orders and DoD priorities. The Air Force's public affairs channel had 551 public videos in all and had published one in the 12 months.

The channel list, per-channel totals and every last-12-month video are in channels.csv and videos.csv, with totals in yt-summary.json. A Short is a video in the channel's own Shorts playlist, as YouTube classifies it. Views are lifetime views on November 1, so older videos in the window had longer to collect them, and deleted or private videos are not counted.

Did the U.S. military meet its recruiting goals?

Yes, in fiscal 2025, after three hard years. The Defense Department reported that the services "concluded FY25 with all active components achieving their recruitment accession missions" (U.S. Department of Defense). In fiscal 2022 the active Army brought in 44,901 enlisted recruits against a goal of 60,000, 74.84% of goal (U.S. Department of Defense), and the department called fiscal 2023 "the toughest recruitment year for the Military Services since the inception of the All-volunteer Force"; only the Marine Corps and the Space Force met their goals that year (U.S. Department of Defense).

Component (enlisted)FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Army, active44,901 of 60,00050,181 of 65,500 DoD55,150 of 55,000 CRS62,050 of 61,000 DoD
Navy, active30,236 of 37,700 DoD35,804 of 40,600 CRS44,096 of 40,600 DoD
Air Force, active24,100 of 26,977 DoD30,166 of 30,100 DoD
Marine Corps, active27,500 of 27,500 CRS26,600 of 26,600 DoD
Space Force819 of 796 DoD
Coast Guard, active3,126 GAO4,422 of 4,200 GAO5,204 of 4,300 Coast Guard
Army National Guard24,819 of 38,430 DoD39,905 of 38,530 DoD
Army Reserve8,905 of 14,650 DoD9,319 of 14,650 DoD12,426 of 16,670 DoD
Air National Guard5,895 of 8,573 DoD7,120 of 11,745 DoD10,683 of 9,840 DoD

Fiscal years run October to September. DoD and Coast Guard figures are accessions (recruits who shipped to training) against the accession goal; the fiscal 2024 CRS figures count non-prior-service enlistees. Blank cells are years we could not re-read at a primary source. The Army Reserve was the only component DoD listed below goal in fiscal 2025, at 74.54%.

Fiscal 2026 is running ahead. Through July 2026, ten months in, the active Army had 53,044 accessions against a year-to-date goal of 51,200 (Department of War), the Navy 37,379 against 36,649 (Department of War) and the Marine Corps 19,892 against 19,673 (Department of War). The Air Force Reserve trailed with 4,742 gains against 5,523 (Department of War). The Army said it met its fiscal 2026 active-duty goal in May 2026, with more than 61,500 contracts signed (U.S. Army).

Quantity is not the whole bar. DoD wants at least 90% of new enlistees to hold a high school diploma and at least 60% to score above average on the AFQT aptitude test (Congressional Research Service). In fiscal 2025, 56.5% of the active Army's new enlistees scored above average, below the benchmark (Congressional Research Service).

What did the Army change?

In October 2023 the Army announced a recruiting overhaul based on an analysis of about two million contracts and 70,000 recruiters since 1998 (U.S. Army). It created two career fields for professional recruiters, an enlisted 42T and a warrant officer 420T (U.S. Army); the first 25 warrant officers graduated in July 2024 (U.S. Army). The Army's Secretary said high school seniors made up more than 50 percent of annual contracts but only 15-20 percent of the prospect pool (U.S. Army).

The Future Soldier Preparatory Course, which helps applicants meet fitness and test-score standards, graduated more than 28,000 recruits in its first two years (U.S. Army); about 16,000 joined the Army that way in fiscal 2024 alone (U.S. Army). Recruiting Command reported a 43% rise in recruiter productivity in fiscal 2024 (U.S. Army), and the Soldier Referral Program had produced more than 75,000 referrals by September 2024 (U.S. Army).

The Coast Guard, which missed its enlisted goals every year from fiscal 2019 through 2023, nearly doubled its recruiters toward a target of 500 from a low of 257 in early fiscal 2021 (GAO). Nearly 22 percent of its fiscal 2024 recruits came through referrals (GAO), and 3,636 of its 4,422 enlisted recruits that year needed at least one eligibility waiver (GAO).

How many young Americans want to join the military?

About one in ten. In the Defense Department's Summer 2025 Youth Poll, 10% of Americans ages 16 to 21 said they would definitely or probably be serving in the military in the next few years (Department of War, JAMRS). The share has barely moved: 10% in Fall 2023 (JAMRS), 11% in Spring 2024 (JAMRS) and 11% in Fall 2024 (JAMRS).

Half of 16-to-21-year-olds, 50%, said in Spring 2025 that they had never considered military service (Office of People Analytics), and only 11% said they knew a lot about it (Office of People Analytics). 8% said in Summer 2025 that they had seriously considered joining (Office of People Analytics).

Youth Poll, ages 16-21ShareWave
Top reason to consider joining: pay53% JAMRSSummer 2025
Top reason not to: possible injury or death63% JAMRSSummer 2025
Possible injury or death (earlier wave)72% JAMRSFall 2024
"Don't believe I would qualify"30% JAMRSFall 2024
Possible sexual harassment or assault32% JAMRSFall 2023
Feel very favorable toward the military33% Office of People AnalyticsSpring 2025
Say they know little about the military32% Office of People AnalyticsSummer 2025
Say the economy makes them more likely to consider serving14% Office of People AnalyticsSummer 2025

How many can serve?

Fewer than a quarter. DoD's 2020 Qualified Military Available study found that 23% of Americans ages 17 to 24 met every core standard to enlist without a waiver, down from 29% in 2013 (Department of Defense), about 7.6 million people (Department of Defense). Being overweight alone ruled out 11% (Department of Defense), and 44% were ruled out for more than one reason (Department of Defense). Only 12% of 17-to-24-year-olds were both eligible and not in college (Department of Defense), and 7% also scored above the 50th percentile on the aptitude test (Department of Defense).

Medical screening is a bottleneck of its own. 1.35 million applicants had a military entrance medical exam in fiscal 2016-2020 (Congressional Research Service), and in January 2024 a medical waiver took an average of 83 days in the Army and 95 in the Air Force (Congressional Research Service).

Who and what influences recruits?

Mostly people, and family above all. In 2018-19, 79% of new Army recruits had a relative who served and 28% a parent who served, the Army told the Senate (U.S. Army). In DoD's fall 2018 New Recruit Survey, 85% of new active-duty recruits called information from a recruiter important to their decision, 61% information from a family member who served, 66% their service's website and 36% social media, the lowest of six sources (JAMRS). A 2025 DoD poll of adults who influence young people found they form their view of the military mostly from people they know, and few from advertising (Office of People Analytics).

YouTube is still where young people are. In DoD's late-2018 youth survey, 86% of Americans ages 16 to 24 used YouTube, more than any other platform (JAMRS), and 93% of new active-duty recruits did (JAMRS). 42% of 16-to-24-year-olds used an online console gaming network, including 57% of young men (JAMRS). These are DoD's latest published platform figures for this age group.

Trust in the military and the shrinking military connection

Confidence has fallen, most among the young. Gallup found 61% of U.S. adults had a great deal or quite a lot of confidence in the military in June 2026 (Gallup), against 82% in 2009 and 72% in 2020 (Gallup). Among adults 18 to 34 it was 46% in 2026 (Gallup). The Reagan National Defense Survey found 49% of adults had a great deal of trust and confidence in the military in November 2025, down from 70% in 2018 (Reagan Institute).

Willingness moves more. In the same survey, 16% of adults under 30 who had not served said in November 2024 they were extremely or very willing to serve (Reagan Institute), up from 10% in 2023 (Reagan Institute). 59% of adults said in 2025 they would encourage a relative or close friend to join, up from 51% in 2023 (Reagan Institute).

Fewer Americans have a veteran at home. Veterans fell from about 18% of U.S. adults in 1980 to 6% in 2022 (Pew Research Center); the Census Bureau counted 15.7 million veterans in 2024, 5.9% of adults (U.S. Census Bureau), and the VA projects 12.1 million by 2048 (Pew Research Center). Active-duty troops fell from 3.5 million in 1968 to about 1.3 million in 2023, less than 1% of adults (Pew Research Center). In 2011 only about one-third of adults 18 to 29 had an immediate family member who had served (Pew Research Center).

How do the services advertise and recruit online?

Increasingly through paid digital media, measured by leads. GAO counted about $1.9 billion spent by the military services on traditional and digital recruiting and advertising in fiscal 2023, $909 million of it by the Army (GAO). The services buy streaming-TV ads, eSports and gaming events, and search engine optimization to reach prospects (GAO).

The Navy's numbers show the trade-off. Navy Recruiting Command almost tripled its monthly media spending in fiscal 2023 to an average of $7 million to $9 million a month, from $2 million to $3 million (GAO). Views of its recruiting website rose 79 percent and leads 46 percent over the same period a year earlier (GAO), and the Navy attributed an 11 percent annual rise in signed contracts to leads from that spending (GAO). Its own marketing plan notes that 98.2 percent of visitors to its recruiting website leave without requesting information (GAO). To fund media buys early in fiscal 2024 it moved $35 million away from recruiter travel and in-person events (GAO). GAO assessed the services against four of the six commercial best practices for measuring advertising and found only the Army fully followed all four (GAO), and made eight recommendations (GAO).

Campaigns

The Army relaunched "Be All You Can Be" on March 8, 2023, its first new brand since 2001 (U.S. Army Enterprise Marketing Office); the line had run from 1980-2001 (U.S. Army). The rollout centered on two films with paid media starting at the NCAA tournament (U.S. Army Enterprise Marketing Office). The Marine Corps released "Made for This" on its social channels on Oct. 25, 2024, two weeks before its television debut (Marine Corps Recruiting Command), pairing a 30-second commercial with 15-second spots featuring Gen Z Marines (Marine Corps Recruiting Command). DoD also runs a campaign called "There Tomorrow" aimed at parents, teachers and other adults who influence young people (U.S. Department of Defense).

Esports and streaming

The Army began recruiting soldiers for an esports team in December 2018, with tours of three years (U.S. Army). It said the team produced about 4,000 leads in its first nine months and 8,000 in the first quarter of fiscal 2020 (U.S. Army). A battalion's $2,000 Call of Duty tournament in Syracuse produced almost 1,500 leads, more than its best year at a $15,000 state fair booth (U.S. Army). The Navy's Goats & Glory channel drew more than 760,000 Twitch visitors in its first eight weeks in 2020 (Navy Recruiting Command) and more than 70 requests to chat with a recruiter (Navy Recruiting Command).

Streaming recruitment reached Congress in July 2020, when the House rejected an amendment to bar funds for military recruiting on video game and esports platforms. Democrats split 126 for and 103 against; no Republican voted for it (Office of the Clerk, U.S. House).

The rules on social media

DoD Instruction 5400.17 has governed official public affairs social media since August 12, 2022 (DoD Executive Services Directorate). It recognizes three kinds of official accounts (DoD) and does not cover recruiting commands' marketing accounts, which fall under DoD Instruction 1304.35 on military marketing (DoD), in force since November 1, 2017 (DoD). In 2020 the Army let recruiters spend their $75 monthly prospecting stipend on boosting social posts (U.S. Army). GAO recorded an Air National Guard recruiter's TikTok posts that did not align with Air Force values (GAO).

TikTok left government phones in 2023. The No TikTok on Government Devices Act, signed December 29, 2022, gave OMB 60 days to issue standards (U.S. Government Publishing Office), and OMB's memo M-23-13 gave agencies 30 days to find and begin removing the app (Office of Management and Budget) and 90 days to keep it out of new contracts (Office of Management and Budget). Brown University's Costs of War project counted 12.9 million followers on the Army's official Instagram, Facebook, X and YouTube accounts in July 2025 (Costs of War Project).

The recruits themselves are older than the stereotype. The head of Army Recruiting Command said in October 2024 that the average enlistee in fiscal 2024 was 22 years and four months old (U.S. Department of Defense), and the Navy said it added about 800 recruiters that year (U.S. Department of Defense).

How much does the U.S. military spend on recruiting and advertising?

About $1.5 billion a year in the four big services' budget lines alone. The operation and maintenance "Recruiting and Advertising" lines of the active Army, Navy, Marine Corps and Air Force totaled $1,479.5 million in fiscal 2025 actual spending, our sum of DoD's Exhibit O-1 tables. These lines pay for recruiting operations as well as advertising, so they are wider than media spending. Divided by the four services' active enlisted accessions, that is about $9,081 per recruit.

"Recruiting and Advertising" line ($ millions)FY2023 actualFY2024 actualFY2025 actualFY2026 enactedFY2027 requestFY2025 per enlisted accession
Army909.1 O-1745.2 O-1768.5 O-1720.9 O-1712.1 O-1$12,386
Navy275.7 O-1292.8 O-1282.1 O-1306.6 O-1261.1 O-1$6,397
Marine Corps279.7 O-1289.1 O-1231.4 O-1235.8 O-1363.3 O-1$8,700
Air Force281.1 O-1235.4 O-1197.4 O-1256.7 O-1254.7 O-1$6,544

Source: DoD Comptroller, Exhibit O-1 tables in the fiscal 2025, 2026 and 2027 budget requests (actual years from the later edition). The Army's line peaked at $909.1 million in fiscal 2023, its worst recruiting year; the Marine Corps asks for $363.3 million in fiscal 2027, up from $231.4 million spent in 2025. Reserve lines are smaller: $48.3 million for the Air National Guard (DoD Comptroller) and $10.2 million for the Air Force Reserve in fiscal 2025 (DoD Comptroller), and $45.6 million for the Army Reserve in fiscal 2022 (DoD Comptroller).

Who makes the ads, and on what contracts?

Four big agency contracts, one per service. The Army's Marketing and Advertising Program went to DDB Chicago, an Omnicom agency, in November 2018 with a $4 billion ceiling (U.S. Department of Defense); by November 2026 the Army had obligated about $2.88 billion through 66 task orders (USAspending.gov), roughly 72% of the ceiling. One fiscal 2024 "Data & Performance" order alone carried $198.9 million (USAspending.gov).

ServiceAgency, award dateValue at awardObligated or current ceiling (USAspending, Nov 2026)
ArmyDDB Chicago, Nov 2018$4 billion ceiling$2.88 billion obligated
Air ForceGSD&M, Mar 2018$741 million DoD$1.09 billion obligated USAspending; ceiling now $1.56 billion USAspending
NavyVMLY&R (Young & Rubicam), Apr 2021$88.4 million, up to $455.2 million with options DoD$622.6 million obligated USAspending; ceiling $692.2 million USAspending
Marine CorpsWunderman Thompson, Nov 2024$834.1 million, up to $1.91 billion with options DoD$112.8 million on the 2026 annual plan order USAspending; $669.1 million on the 2019-2024 contract USAspending
DoD-wide (JAMRS)MullenLowe$454.6 million potential value USAspending

For the federal total, see our federal advertising contracts study, which counts every advertising contract coded PSC R701 by funding agency for fiscal 2021-2025.

What GAO found about recruiting advertising

DoD requested almost $575 million for recruiting advertising in fiscal 2017 (GAO), after $662.4 million in actual advertising allotments in fiscal 2015 (GAO), of which the Army had $367.7 million (GAO) and the Marine Corps 86.3 million (GAO). GAO found the Air Force running three separate advertising programs with three agencies and no stated rationale (GAO). The Army asked for nearly $335 million for marketing in fiscal 2020, about 31 percent more than the year before (GAO), and its previous agency contract had obligated about $1.6 billion over 702 task orders from 2011 to 2018 (GAO).

The longer view is in GAO's 2003 review: advertising funding rose from $299 million in fiscal 1998 to $592 million in fiscal 2003 in constant dollars (GAO), or $1,900 per enlisted recruit (GAO); total recruiting spending was about $13,300 per recruit (GAO), advertising 14 percent of it (GAO), and all recruiting almost $4 billion a year (GAO).

The Coast Guard publishes the most detail on results. Its recruiting marketing budget passed $24 million in fiscal 2024, more than triple fiscal 2020 (GAO). It spent $11,138,110 on media advertising that year for 1.27 billion digital impressions, 5.38 million clicks and 48,560 completed website inquiry forms (GAO), about $229 per inquiry form in our division.

How do other countries' militaries recruit?

With the same problems, and some recovered at the same time. The UK, Canada and Australia all missed recruiting targets in the early 2020s and reported their highest intakes in years in 2025-26.

United Kingdom

14,500 people joined the UK Regular Armed Forces in the 12 months to June 30, 2026, up 7 per cent (UK Ministry of Defence), while 13,050 left (UK Ministry of Defence), so intake beat outflow by 1,460 after falling short a year earlier (UK Ministry of Defence). Strength had dropped to 180,780 in July 2025 (UK Ministry of Defence). The Army received 115,020 applications in the year to March 2026 (UK Ministry of Defence) and the Royal Navy and Royal Marines 38,980 (UK Ministry of Defence). The government said in September 2026 that targets had been missed every year for the past 14 years before 2024 (UK Ministry of Defence), and that it had scrapped more than 100 outdated recruitment rules (UK Ministry of Defence).

The UK outsourced Army recruiting to Capita in 2012. The National Audit Office found the Army had committed £1.36 billion over ten years, including a £495 million Capita contract (National Audit Office); Capita missed its targets every year from 2013 to 2018, by 21% to 45% (National Audit Office). The online application system arrived 52 months late at £113 million (National Audit Office). In 2017-18 only 11% of Army applicants joined and 47% dropped out (National Audit Office), and it took up to 321 days for half of soldier applicants to reach basic training (National Audit Office). After extensions to March 2027, the Capita contract is now valued at £1,151,042,801 (UK Ministry of Defence). Its successor, a tri-service Armed Forces Recruiting Service contract, went to Serco in February 2025 at £1,326,089,815 (UK Ministry of Defence).

Australia

Australia's Defence spent A$60.2 million on recruitment advertising in 2022-23, 33.6 per cent of all Australian government campaign advertising (Australian National Audit Office), against an average of 25 per cent over the previous ten years (Australian National Audit Office). Its creative agency contract with VMLY&R grew from A$55.7 million to A$112.8 million (Australian National Audit Office). The audit office found the gap between targets and enlistments had widened over six years (Australian National Audit Office). In 2024-25 the Australian Defence Force enlisted 7,059 full-time personnel, its most since 2009-10 (Australian Minister for Defence), from more than 75,000 applications (Australian Minister for Defence).

Canada

Canada's Auditor General found that almost 192,000 people applied to the Canadian Armed Forces from April 2022 to March 2025 (Office of the Auditor General of Canada), but only 1 out of 13 was recruited (Office of the Auditor General of Canada), and recruiting fell about 4,700 short of plan (Office of the Auditor General of Canada). The median applicant waited between 245 and 271 days, against a target of 100 to 150 (Office of the Auditor General of Canada). National Defence reports 7,310 Regular Force enrolments in 2025-26, above its target of 6,957 (National Defence), and an objective of 8,200 for 2026-27 (National Defence). For 2024-25 the two sources differ slightly: the Auditor General counts 6,706 external recruits (Auditor General) and National Defence 6,710 enrolments (National Defence).

Germany

The Bundeswehr counted about 58,700 applications for military careers as of September 2026, 29 per cent more than a year earlier (Bundeswehr), and about 18,700 new soldiers hired, 15 per cent more (Bundeswehr). It had about 186,200 people in uniform on September 30, 2026 (Bundeswehr). The page does not say whether the application and hiring counts are for the month or the year to date.

A handful of recruiting statistics travel through news stories, think-tank papers and recruiting blogs. We traced each to the organization that produced it.

"77% of young Americans can't serve"

A DoD estimate, turned around, and it means "without a waiver". Military.com reported in September 2022 that a Pentagon study showed 77% of young Americans would not qualify without a waiver (Military.com), and DoD's accession policy director repeated "nearly 77 percent" in October 2024 (U.S. Department of Defense). The source is DoD's 2020 Qualified Military Available study, which found 23% of 17-to-24-year-olds eligible without a waiver (Department of Defense); 77% is the remainder. The older "71%" is the complement of the 29% eligibility estimate for 2013 (Department of Defense). A 2018 Heritage Foundation paper called its 71 percent of 17-to-24-year-olds ineligible "2017 Pentagon data", but its footnote cites a 2014 Time article (Heritage Foundation), which reported 71% (Time). The "75%" goes back to Mission: Readiness's 2009 report "Ready, Willing, and Unable to Serve", which put the share unable to join at 75% (Mission: Readiness) and echoed DoD testimony that year that only 25 percent of 17-to-24-year-olds were qualified (House Armed Services Committee). Use instead: 23% eligible without a waiver in 2020 (DoD), and say that waivers let some of the rest enlist.

"Only 9% of young people want to serve"

A real figure from a low point, often mislabelled. NBC News reported in June 2022 that an internal DoD survey found only 9% of young Americans had any inclination to serve (NBC News), and the Army's Secretary used 9 percent of 16-to-21-year-olds in October 2022 (U.S. Army). The survey is DoD's Youth Poll, whose Fall 2021 wave put propensity at its lowest since 2007 (JAMRS). It covers all youth 16 to 21, not only those eligible, and measures who say they will definitely or probably serve. Later waves of the same 16-to-21 poll read 11% in Summer 2023 (JAMRS) and 9% in Summer 2024 before 11% in Fall 2024 (JAMRS). Use instead: the latest wave, 10% in Summer 2025, with the age band.

"Gen Z won't serve"

The most-shared version is about Australia. A June 2024 article headlined "Gen Z is turning away from military service in record numbers" rests on the World Values Survey, in which 44% of Australians in their twenties said in 2018 that they would fight for their country (The Conversation). U.S. measures move both ways: in the Reagan survey, 10% of Americans under 30 who had not served were extremely or very willing to serve in November 2023 (Reagan Institute) and 16% a year later; 44% of adults under 30 said in 2023 they would encourage someone close to join (Reagan Institute). An Army survey in March 2022 found 73 percent of Gen Z adults (ages 18 to 25) familiar with the Army, the most of any generation (U.S. Army), while 30 percent thought most Army jobs were combat roles (U.S. Army). Use instead: the DoD Youth Poll and the Reagan survey, with their wave dates.

"Less than 1% of Americans serve"

True of active duty at one time, not of service ever. Pew Research Center reported in 2011 that over the previous decade one-half of one percent of American adults had served on active duty at any given time (Pew Research Center). Veterans are a far larger group, 6% of adults in 2022, and in 2011 61% of adults had an immediate family member who had served (Pew Research Center). Use instead: about 1.3 million active-duty members in 2023, under 1% of adults, with "active duty" in the sentence.

"Most recruits come from military families"

Yes, if a cousin counts. Time reported in 2016 that a Pentagon report on 2012-2013 recruits found 79% of Army recruits had a close relative who served (Time); the relatives include extended family, and we did not find the report in public form. The Army gave the same 79% for 2018-19 recruits in Senate testimony, with 28% having a parent who served, and an Army article in December 2023 said 83% of new soldiers come from military families (U.S. Army). Among all youth of recruiting age, NBC News reported from DoD's survey that only 13% had a parent who served, down from about 40% in 1995 (NBC News). Use instead: the Army's testimony figures, and say "relative" or "parent".

"The Army missed its 2022 goal by 15,000"

Accurate. The Associated Press reported the Army fell about 15,000 soldiers, or 25%, short in fiscal 2022 (Associated Press). DoD's release gives 44,901 active Army accessions against 60,000 (U.S. Department of Defense), 15,099 short (U.S. Department of Defense), 74.84% of goal.

"It costs $X to recruit one soldier"

Different figures measure different costs. GAO's 2003 review put advertising at almost $1,900 per enlisted recruit in fiscal 2003 (GAO), up from $640 in fiscal 1990 (GAO), with advertising funding at $592 million (GAO). The often-quoted "more than $16,000 per recruit" (Christian Science Monitor, 2007) is total recruiting cost in 2005, not advertising (The Christian Science Monitor). RAND's 2023 model for the Army estimated about $4,400 per extra contract from more television advertising, a marginal cost, not an average (RAND Corporation). Our own division of fiscal 2025 budget lines gives $9,081 per active enlisted accession, and those lines include recruiter operations. Use instead: name which cost (advertising, all recruiting, marginal) and which year.

"Army esports generated thousands of leads"

The Army's own counts, and they disagree. In February 2020 Army Recruiting Command said the esports team produced 8,500 leads in the first four months of fiscal 2020, against 3,500 in all of fiscal 2019 (U.S. Army); in June 2020 it gave about 4,000 for the first nine months (U.S. Army) and expected 24,000 by September 30, 2020 (U.S. Army). It also claimed 182 million unique impressions in 2019 (U.S. Army). A lead is a contact, not an enlistment, and the Army has not published how many became contracts.

How we built this page

We started from the questions people search for about military recruiting video statistics and looked for the organization that actually produced each answer. Every figure on this page sits in an evidence ledger with its source, the exact table or paragraph it came from, the measurement period, the population measured, and the date we checked it. This edition holds 305 figures from 40 publishers.

On November 1, 2026, each of the sourced figures on this page was re-fetched with the fetch cache cleared and matched against the recorded wording: Defense Department recruiting releases, Youth Poll and Qualified Military Available reports, DoD Comptroller Exhibit O-1 budget tables, DoD contract announcements and instructions, Army, Navy, Marine Corps and Coast Guard releases, GAO and CRS reports, USAspending.gov award records, House roll calls, OMB memos, surveys by Gallup, the Reagan Institute and Pew Research Center, the Census Bureau, the UK Ministry of Defence and National Audit Office, the Australian National Audit Office, Canada's Auditor General and National Defence, the Bundeswehr, and the original pages behind each popular claim. defense.gov, army.mil, the DoD Comptroller, JAMRS, gao.gov and several allied government sites refuse scripts, so those rows were read through Internet Archive captures or official mirrors. Our own figures come from the YouTube Data API on the same day. We left out the Defense Committee's 2024 report and Serco's announcement (403), DoD's 2025 Youth Poll pages that exist only on a staging host, a 2019 New York Times figure (paywall) and service follower counts nobody publishes.

We only cite the producer: government agencies, regulators, company filings and official posts, and the survey owner's own report. We do not cite statistics roundups, Statista-style aggregators, or salary sites without a public method. We did not bypass paywalls or sign-up forms; where a full report was gated, we used only the figures its publisher states publicly.

Figures marked "our calculation" are arithmetic on the cited numbers, and anyone can reproduce them:

FigureFormulaInputs
DRV-001count of channels in own/channels.jsonmilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-002sum of channels.list subscriberCount, recruiting channelsmilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-003sum of subscriberCount, public-affairs channelsmilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-004count of uploads with videoPublishedAt in windowmilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-005Shorts in window / uploads in window, recruiting channelsmilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-006Shorts in window / uploads in window, public-affairs channelsmilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-007sum of views on Shorts in window / sum of views on all window uploads, recruiting channelsmilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-008sum of viewCount on window uploads, recruiting channelsmilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-009median viewCount, Shorts in window, recruiting channelsmilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-010median viewCount, non-Short non-live uploads in window, recruiting channelsmilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-011median duration of non-Short non-live window uploads, recruiting channelsmilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-012videos.list contentDetails.caption == 'true' / window uploads (auto-captions are not counted)military-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-013contentDetails.caption == 'true' / window uploads, public-affairs channelsmilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-014uploads by videoPublishedAt year, recruiting channels (2021)military-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-015uploads by year, recruiting channels (2025)military-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-016Shorts-playlist uploads by year, recruiting channels (2025)military-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-017Shorts-playlist uploads by year (2022)military-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-018recruiting channels with zero uploads in window: Air National Guard Recruiting, Air Force Reserve Recruitingmilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-019channels.list snippet.description containing 'Content was removed to align'military-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-020UU playlist length and window count, United States Air Force channelmilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-021window uploads, GoArmymilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-022Shorts in window / uploads in window, GoArmymilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-023median viewCount of window Shorts, GoArmymilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-024channels.list subscriberCount, GoArmymilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-025window uploads, America's Navymilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-026Shorts in window / uploads in window, America's Navymilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-027median viewCount of window Shorts, America's Navymilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-028channels.list subscriberCount, America's Navymilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-029window uploads, Marine Corps Recruitingmilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-030Shorts in window / uploads in window, Marine Corps Recruitingmilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-031median viewCount of window Shorts, Marine Corps Recruitingmilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-032channels.list subscriberCount, Marine Corps Recruitingmilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-033window uploads, We are the Air Forcemilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-034Shorts in window / uploads in window, We are the Air Forcemilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-035median viewCount of window Shorts, We are the Air Forcemilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-036channels.list subscriberCount, We are the Air Forcemilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-037window uploads, Space Force Recruitingmilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-038Shorts in window / uploads in window, Space Force Recruitingmilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-039median viewCount of window Shorts, Space Force Recruitingmilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-040channels.list subscriberCount, Space Force Recruitingmilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-041window uploads, GoCoastGuardmilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-042Shorts in window / uploads in window, GoCoastGuardmilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-043median viewCount of window Shorts, GoCoastGuardmilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-044channels.list subscriberCount, GoCoastGuardmilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-045window uploads, National Guardmilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-046Shorts in window / uploads in window, National Guardmilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-047median viewCount of window Shorts, National Guardmilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-048channels.list subscriberCount, National Guardmilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-049subscriberCount, The U.S. Armymilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-050Shorts share in window, The U.S. Armymilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-051subscriberCount, Department of War (DoD)military-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-052Shorts share in window, Department of War (DoD)military-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-053subscriberCount, Marinesmilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-054Shorts share in window, Marinesmilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-055subscriberCount, U.S. Navymilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-056Shorts share in window, U.S. Navymilitary-recruiting-video-statistics/channels.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/videos.csv, military-recruiting-video-statistics/yt-summary.json
DRV-057768,536 + 282,091 + 231,422 + 197,413 (thousands)SPN-001, SPN-007, SPN-012, SPN-017
DRV-058$1,479,462 thousand / 162,912 accessions (62,050 + 44,096 + 26,600 + 30,166)SPN-001, SPN-007, SPN-012, SPN-017, GOL-012, GOL-013, GOL-014, GOL-015
DRV-059$768,536 thousand / 62,050 accessionsGOL-012, SPN-001
DRV-060$282,091 thousand / 44,096 accessionsGOL-013, SPN-007
DRV-061$231,422 thousand / 26,600 accessionsGOL-014, SPN-012
DRV-062$197,413 thousand / 30,166 accessionsGOL-015, SPN-017
DRV-063$11,138,110 / 48,560GOL-055
DRV-064$2,880,632,457 / $4,000,000,000SPN-043, SPN-038

This edition contains no Mark Studios customer data.

Limitations

  • Our YouTube read sees only public videos. Deleted or private videos are not counted, so year-by-year counts are videos still public on November 1, 2026, and two recruiting channels say content was removed in 2025.
  • Budget lines are wider than advertising. DoD's 'Recruiting and Advertising' lines also pay for recruiting operations, so per-recruit figures from them are not advertising costs.
  • Youth Poll figures are self-reports. Propensity measures what 16-to-21-year-olds say they expect to do, not enlistments, and the newest platform-use figures for this age group are from 2018.
  • Some years are missing. We found no primary fiscal 2024 Guard and Reserve results and no final fiscal 2026 totals; fiscal 2026 figures run through July.
  • Lead counts are the services' own. Esports and media lead figures come from the services and GAO's reading of their records, with no public count of leads that became enlistments.
  • Several sources were read through archives. Military and GAO sites refuse scripts; the Internet Archive captures we cite may lag the live page.

How to cite this page

For a single figure, cite the original publisher named next to it, and link here if the verification trail is useful to your readers. Each figure has its own anchor, so you can link straight to it, for example https://www.markstudios.com/research/military-recruiting-video-statistics#DRV-005. To cite the page as a whole:

Mark Studios. "Military Recruiting Video Statistics." Last verified Nov 1, 2026. https://www.markstudios.com/research/military-recruiting-video-statistics

APA

Mark Studios. (2026, November 1). Military recruiting video statistics. https://www.markstudios.com/research/military-recruiting-video-statistics

MLA

“Military Recruiting Video Statistics.” Mark Studios, 1 Nov. 2026, www.markstudios.com/research/military-recruiting-video-statistics.

Chicago

Mark Studios. “Military Recruiting Video Statistics.” Last modified November 1, 2026. https://www.markstudios.com/research/military-recruiting-video-statistics.

BibTeX
@misc{markstudios_military_recruiting_video_statistics_2026,
  author = {{Mark Studios}},
  title = {{Military Recruiting Video Statistics}},
  year = {2026},
  month = nov,
  url = {https://www.markstudios.com/research/military-recruiting-video-statistics},
  note = {Last verified 2026-11-01}
}

Our calculations and the evidence table are free to reuse with attribution and a link to this page. Each underlying figure remains the claim of its original publisher, and some publishers ask for a link when their figures are reused.

Sources

Download the evidence table (CSV)

  1. U.S. Department of Defense (Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness), Department of Defense Announces Recruiting and Retention Numbers for Fiscal Year 2025 - Thru September 2025 (2025-10). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  2. U.S. Department of Defense (Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness), Department of Defense Announces Recruiting and Retention Numbers for Fiscal Year 2022 (2022-10). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  3. U.S. Department of Defense (Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness), Department of Defense Announces Recruiting and Retention Numbers for Fiscal Year 2023 (2023-10). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  4. Congressional Research Service (via EveryCRSReport.com), Defense Primer: Active Component Enlisted Recruiting (IF11147) (2026-01-20). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  5. U.S. Government Accountability Office, Coast Guard: Progress Made to Address Recruiting Challenges but Additional Actions Needed (GAO-25-107224) (2025-05-14). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  6. U.S. Coast Guard, Coast Guard exceeds fiscal year 2025 recruiting goals, achieves highest numbers since 1991 (2025-11-07). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  7. U.S. Department of War (Department of Defense), Office of the Under Secretary for Personnel and Readiness, Department of War Announces Recruiting and Retention Numbers for Fiscal Year 2026 - Thru July 2026 (2026-08). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  8. U.S. Army (army.mil), US Army meets FY26 recruiting goals (2026-05). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  9. U.S. Army (army.mil), Army announces transformation of its recruiting enterprise (2023-10-03). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  10. U.S. Army (army.mil), First Soldiers graduate new talent acquisition technician training course (2024-07-11). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  11. U.S. Army (army.mil), Media Roundtable: Army leaders discuss FY2024 recruiting (2024-09). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  12. Department of War (formerly DoD), Joint Advertising, Market Research & Studies (JAMRS), Public Release Summer 2025 Propensity Update: Youth Poll Study Findings (2026-03). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  13. Department of Defense, JAMRS, Public Release Fall 2023 Propensity Update: Youth Poll Study Findings (2024-07). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  14. Department of Defense, JAMRS, Public Release Spring 2024 Propensity Update: Youth Poll Study Findings (2025-01). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  15. Department of Defense, JAMRS, Public Release Fall 2024 Propensity Update: Youth Poll Study Findings (2025-07). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  16. Department of War, Office of People Analytics (JAMRS), Spring 2025 Youth Poll: Propensity Update (2025). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  17. Department of War, Office of People Analytics (JAMRS), Summer 2025 Youth Poll: Propensity Update (2026). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  18. Department of Defense, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness / Office of People Analytics, The Target Population for Military Recruitment: Youth Eligible to Enlist Without a Waiver (DACOWITS briefing, May 2023) (2023-05-25). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  19. Congressional Research Service (citing DoD AMSARA 2022 annual report), FY2025 NDAA: Medical Standards to Join the Military (CRS Insight IN12428) (2024-09-26). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  20. U.S. Army (testimony of Lt. Gen. Thomas Seamands, Deputy Chief of Staff G-1, to the Senate Armed Services Committee Personnel Subcommittee), Statement by Lieutenant General Thomas C. Seamands, Deputy Chief of Staff, G-1, United States Army, before the Subcommittee on Personnel, Senate Armed Services Committee (Feb 27, 2019) (2019-02-27). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  21. Department of Defense, JAMRS, An Overview of Social Media Trends: Executive Summary (JAMRS, 02/2020) (2020-02). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  22. Department of War, Office of People Analytics (JAMRS), Jul-Sep 2025 Influencer Poll: Sources of Military Impressions Briefing (2026). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  23. Gallup, Gallup News Service: June 1-15, 2026 Final Topline (Confidence in Institutions) (2026-06). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  24. Ronald Reagan Presidential Foundation & Institute, Executive Memorandum: Results from the 2025 Annual Ronald Reagan Presidential Foundation & Institute National Defense Survey (2025-11-24). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  25. Ronald Reagan Presidential Foundation & Institute, Reagan National Defense Survey, November 2024 (chart deck) (2024-12). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  26. Ronald Reagan Presidential Foundation & Institute, Reagan National Defense Survey, November 2023 (slide deck) (2023-12). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  27. Pew Research Center, The changing face of America's veteran population (Katherine Schaeffer) (2023-11-08). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  28. U.S. Census Bureau, Veterans Day 2025: November 11 (Facts for Features CB25-FF.10) (2025). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  29. Pew Research Center, The Military-Civilian Gap: Fewer Family Connections (2011-11-23). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  30. U.S. Government Accountability Office, Military Recruiting: Actions Needed to Address Digital Marketing Challenges (GAO-25-106719) (2024-11-20). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  31. U.S. Army Enterprise Marketing Office, New Army brand redefines 'Be All You Can Be' for a new generation (national press release) (2023-03-08). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  32. U.S. Army (Army News Service), YEAR IN REVIEW: Army rebrand, new initiatives clear path for future possibilities (2023-12-06). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  33. Marine Corps Recruiting Command, Marine Corps Releases 'Made For This' Advertising Campaign (2024-11-07). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  34. U.S. Department of Defense (transcript), Fiscal Year 2024-2025 Recruiting Media Roundtable With Service Leaders (2024-10-30). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  35. U.S. Army (army.mil), ESPORTS warriors wanted: Army seeks Soldiers for competitive online gaming team (2018-12-10). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  36. U.S. Army (Army News Service), Army recruiters pushing more into digital world (2020-06-29). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  37. Commander, Navy Recruiting Command (via DVIDS), Goats & Glory Esports Team Update (2020-06-11). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  38. Office of the Clerk, U.S. House of Representatives, Roll Call 173 | Bill Number: H. R. 7617 (2020-07-30). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  39. U.S. Department of Defense, Executive Services Directorate (Washington Headquarters Services), DoD Instruction 5400.17, Official Use of Social Media for Public Affairs Purposes (2025-02-14). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  40. U.S. Department of Defense, Executive Services Directorate (Washington Headquarters Services), DoD Instruction 1304.35, Military Marketing (2020-06-25). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  41. U.S. Government Publishing Office (Public Law 117-328), Public Law 117-328, Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2023 (136 Stat. 4459), Division R (2022-12-29). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  42. Office of Management and Budget, Executive Office of the President, M-23-13, "No TikTok on Government Devices" Implementation Guidance (2023-02-27). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  43. Costs of War Project, Watson Institute, Brown University, The Militarization of Social Media Platforms (2025-11). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  44. U.S. Department of Defense, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller), Department of Defense FY 2025 President's Budget, Exhibit O-1 (Total Obligational Authority, Mar 2024) (2024-03). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  45. U.S. Department of Defense, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller), Department of Defense FY 2026 President's Budget, Exhibit O-1 (Total Obligational Authority, Jun 2025) (2025-06). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  46. U.S. Department of Defense, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller), Department of Defense FY 2027 President's Budget, Exhibit O-1 (Total Obligational Authority, Apr 2026) (2026-04). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  47. U.S. Department of Defense, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller), Department of Defense FY 2024 President's Budget, Exhibit O-1 (Total Obligational Authority, Mar 2023) (2023-03). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  48. U.S. Department of Defense (contract announcements), Contracts For Nov. 20, 2018 (2018-11-20). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  49. USAspending.gov (U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service), from FPDS contract data, USAspending API: IDV amounts for CONT_IDV_W9124D19D0001_9700 (2026-11-01). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  50. USAspending.gov (U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service), from FPDS contract data, USAspending API: award CONT_AWD_W9124D24F0010_9700_W9124D19D0001_9700 (2026-11-01). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  51. U.S. Department of Defense (contract announcements), Contracts For March 12, 2018 (2018-03-12). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  52. USAspending.gov (U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service), from FPDS contract data, USAspending API: IDV amounts for CONT_IDV_FA300218D0008_9700 (2026-11-01). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  53. USAspending.gov (U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service), from FPDS contract data, USAspending API: award CONT_IDV_FA300218D0008_9700 (2026-11-01). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  54. U.S. Department of Defense (contract announcements), Contracts For April 19, 2021 (2021-04-19). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  55. USAspending.gov (U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service), from FPDS contract data, USAspending API: IDV amounts for CONT_IDV_N0018921DZ024_9700 (2026-11-01). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  56. USAspending.gov (U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service), from FPDS contract data, USAspending API: award CONT_IDV_N0018921DZ024_9700 (2026-11-01). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  57. U.S. Department of Defense (contract announcements), Contracts For Nov. 1, 2024 (2024-11-01). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  58. USAspending.gov (U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service), from FPDS contract data, USAspending API: award CONT_AWD_M9549426F7002_9700_M9549425D0001_9700 (2026-11-01). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  59. USAspending.gov (U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service), from FPDS contract data, USAspending API: award CONT_AWD_M9549419C0020_9700_-NONE-_-NONE- (2026-11-01). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  60. USAspending.gov (U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service), from FPDS contract data, USAspending API: award CONT_IDV_H9821023D0004_9700 (2026-11-01). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  61. U.S. Government Accountability Office, DOD Advertising: Better Coordination, Performance Measurement, and Oversight Needed to Help Meet Recruitment Goals (GAO-16-396) (2016-05). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  62. U.S. Government Accountability Office, Army Marketing: The Army Has Taken Recent Actions That Could Improve Program Oversight, Effectiveness, and Workforce Practices (GAO-20-93) (2019-11). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  63. U.S. General Accounting Office (now Government Accountability Office), Military Recruiting: DOD Needs to Establish Objectives and Measures to Better Evaluate Advertising's Effectiveness (GAO-03-1005) (2003-09). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  64. UK Ministry of Defence (Defence Statistics), Quarterly service personnel statistics: 1 July 2026 (2026-09-03). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  65. UK Ministry of Defence, Military recruitment and retention continues to improve as new statistics show yearlong improvement (2026-09-03). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  66. National Audit Office (UK), Investigation into the British Army's Recruiting Partnering Project (press release) (2018-12-14). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  67. UK Ministry of Defence (via Find a Tender Service), Recruitment Services for the Army - F20 Modification notice 2025/S 000-023665 (2025-05-21). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  68. UK Ministry of Defence (via Contracts Finder), Armed Forces Recruiting Service - awarded contract notice (2025-03-13). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  69. Australian National Audit Office, Auditor-General Report No. 45 2023-24: Defence's Management of Recruitment Advertising Campaigns (2024-06-24). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  70. Australian Minister for Defence and Minister for Defence Personnel, ADF recruitment surge the biggest in 15 Years (joint media release) (2025-08-04). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  71. Office of the Auditor General of Canada, Recruiting for Canada's Military (2025 Report of the Auditor General of Canada to the Parliament of Canada) (2025-10-21). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  72. National Defence (Canada), Canadian Armed Forces reach highest recruitment in 30 years (backgrounder) (2026-04-20). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  73. Bundeswehr (German Federal Ministry of Defence, BMVg), Personalzahlen der Bundeswehr (2026-09-30). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  74. Military.com, New Pentagon Study Shows 77% of Young Americans Are Ineligible for Military Service (2022-09-28). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  75. U.S. Department of Defense, Office of People Analytics / OUSD(P&R), 2020 Qualified Military Available (QMA) Technical Report (released under FOIA 23-F-1060) (2022-03). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  76. The Heritage Foundation, The Looming National Security Crisis: Young Americans Unable to Serve in the Military (Backgrounder No. 3282) (2018-02-13). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  77. Time, Pentagon: 7 in 10 Youths Would Fail to Qualify for Military Service (2014-06-29). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  78. Mission: Readiness (now part of Council for a Strong America), Ready, Willing, and Unable to Serve: 75 Percent of Young Adults Cannot Join the Military (2009-11). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  79. U.S. House Armed Services Committee, Military Personnel Subcommittee (testimony of Dr. Curtis Gilroy, DoD), Recruiting, Retention and End Strength Overview (H.A.S.C. No. 111-12), hearing of March 3, 2009 (2009). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  80. NBC News, Every branch of the U.S. military is struggling to meet its 2022 recruiting goals, officials say (2022-06-27). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  81. U.S. Army (Secretary of the Army), Secretary of the Army Christine Wormuth's Remarks to the 2022 AUSA Opening Ceremony (October 10, 2022)(As Prepared) (2022-10-10). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  82. U.S. Department of Defense, Joint Advertising, Market Research & Studies (JAMRS) / Office of People Analytics, Fall 2021 Propensity Update (DoD Youth Poll), cleared for open publication Aug 9, 2022 (2022-08-09). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  83. U.S. Department of Defense, JAMRS / Office of People Analytics, Summer 2023 Propensity Update (DoD Youth Poll) (2024-04-19). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  84. U.S. Department of Defense, JAMRS / Office of People Analytics, Fall 2024 Propensity Update (DoD Youth Poll), cleared Jul 18, 2025 (2025-07-18). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  85. The Conversation, Gen Z is turning away from military service in record numbers. We're trying to understand why (2024-06-09). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  86. U.S. Army (Army Enterprise Marketing Office), 73 Percent of Gen Z Says They Know the Army; New National Survey Says They Don't (press release) (2022-06-01). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  87. Time, The U.S. Military Is Becoming a Family Business (2016-03). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  88. U.S. Army (army.mil), Legacy recruits are well-informed recruits, not 'just because' recruits (2023-12-27). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  89. Associated Press (via WSLS), US Army misses recruiting goal, other services squeak by (2022-10-01). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  90. U.S. Department of Defense (OUSD Personnel & Readiness), Department of Defense Announces Recruiting and Retention Numbers for Fiscal Year 2022 (2022-10). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  91. The Christian Science Monitor, To keep recruiting up, US military spends more (2007-04-12). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  92. RAND Corporation (Arroyo Center, sponsored by the U.S. Army), A Revised Recruiting Resource Model for Achieving the Army Personnel Strategy: Accounting for Digital Advertising (RR-A2108-1) (2023-11). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  93. U.S. Army (Army News Service), Digital technology helping Army exceed 2020 recruitment goals (2020-02-21). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  94. U.S. Army (Army News Service), Army recruiters pushing more into digital world (2020-06-29). Accessed 2026-11-01.

Update policy and change log

We re-verify every figure quarterly and when a major source publishes a new edition. The next scheduled review is February 2027. Corrections go to contact@markstudios.com.

  • Nov 1, 2026: First published with 305 figures from 40 publishers, each checked against its original source.

Frequently asked questions

How do military recruiters use YouTube?
Mostly with Shorts. In our read of nine official recruiting channels, 87.6% of the 638 videos they published in the 12 months to October 31, 2026 were Shorts, and Shorts drew 80.5% of the views on those uploads.
Did the military meet its recruiting goals in 2025?
Yes. DoD reported that all active components met their accession missions in fiscal 2025; the active Army recruited 62,050 against a goal of 61,000.
How many young Americans want to join the military?
About one in ten. In DoD's Summer 2025 Youth Poll, 10% of Americans ages 16 to 21 said they would definitely or probably be serving in the next few years.
Is it true that 77% of young Americans can't join the military?
Only without a waiver. DoD's 2020 Qualified Military Available study found 23% of 17-to-24-year-olds eligible without one; the 77% is the remainder, and waivers let some of them enlist.
How much does the military spend on recruiting advertising?
GAO counted about $1.9 billion on traditional and digital recruiting and advertising in fiscal 2023. The active Army, Navy, Marine Corps and Air Force 'Recruiting and Advertising' budget lines totaled $1,479.5 million in fiscal 2025.
Who makes the Army's recruiting ads?
DDB Chicago, an Omnicom agency, under a contract with a $4 billion ceiling awarded in November 2018; the Army had obligated about $2.88 billion on it by November 2026.
Do most recruits come from military families?
Most have a relative who served. In 2018-19, 79% of new Army recruits had a relative who served and 28% a parent, the Army told the Senate.