Federal Video and Public Affairs Workforce Study: how many video producers and public affairs staff the federal government employs

Federal Video and Public Affairs Workforce Study

Federal agencies employ their own video producers, photographers and public affairs staff. We counted their civilian video, photography, visual information, public affairs and writing staff in 18 OPM workforce snapshots from 2015 to 2026, to see how the fall in federal employment since December 2024 reached them.

By Mark SantosPublished Data collected Corrections: contact@markstudios.com

Key takeaways

  1. The federal government employed 726 civilian audiovisual production specialists in August 2026, down 22.4% from 936 in December 2024; the whole federal civilian workforce fell 12.4% over the same months. See details
  2. Public affairs staff fell 26.8%, from 7,718 to 5,652, after growing from 5,697 in September 2015 to a peak of 7,718 in December 2024; writing and editing staff fell 35.1%. See details
  3. Health and Human Services lost 51.2% of its public affairs staff (361 to 176), the steepest fall among the departments with 150 or more such employees. See details
  4. Audiovisual production staff were already shrinking: 1,139 in September 2015, 726 now, down 36.3%. See details
  5. The Defense Department employs 43.4% of them (315, down from 379); the U.S. Agency for Global Media fell from 90 to 64. See details
  6. Outside the Defense Department, whose pay OPM withholds, the median audiovisual production specialist is paid $129,904 a year in basic pay; most are GS-12 or GS-13. See details

How much did federal video and communications staff shrink?

We read the Office of Personnel Management's monthly employment snapshots of the federal civilian workforce (OPM Federal Workforce Data) for five communications occupations. From December 2024 to August 2026, the audiovisual production series (1071) fell from 936 employees to 726, down 22.4%. The whole federal civilian workforce fell 12.4%, from 2,312,301 to 2,024,832, so these occupations shrank faster than the government around them.

Federal communications staff, Dec 2024 to Aug 2026Fall in civilian headcount by occupational series, against the whole federal civilian workforce.
Federal communications staff, Dec 2024 to Aug 2026Writing and editing: 1,227 to 796Writing and editing-35.1%Public affairs: 7,718 to 5,652Public affairs-26.8%Photography: 319 to 241Photography-24.5%Audiovisual production: 936 to 726Audiovisual production-22.4%Visual information: 1,683 to 1,314Visual information-21.9%All federal civilian employees: 2,312,301 to 2,024,832All federal employees-12.4%
Use this chart on your site

Free to reuse with credit under CC BY 4.0. Download the chart (PNG, 1200×675) or paste this code:

Every chart we publish is on one page: free video industry charts.

Which agencies lost the most public affairs staff?

Public affairs, the largest of the five, fell from 7,718 to 5,652 (-26.8%). It had grown from 5,697 in September 2015 to 7,718 in December 2024, so it is now below its 2015 level. Among departments with 150 or more public affairs employees in December 2024, Health and Human Services fell the most: -51.2%, from 361 to 176.

Public affairs staff in the 12 largest departments
DepartmentDec 2024Aug 2026Change
Department of Defense2,8042,316-17.4%
Department of Agriculture745444-40.4%
Department of Homeland Security571433-24.2%
Department of Veterans Affairs474359-24.3%
Department of the Interior453300-33.8%
Department of Health and Human Services361176-51.2%
Department of the Treasury305187-38.7%
Environmental Protection Agency288204-29.2%
Department of Justice268232-13.4%
Department of State249175-29.7%
National Aeronautics and Space Administration197122-38.1%
Small Business Administration1751908.6%

Were video jobs shrinking before 2025?

Yes, slowly. The audiovisual production series had 1,139 employees in September 2015 and 937 in September 2024, while the whole federal workforce grew. With the drop since December 2024, it is down 36.3% from 2015.

Federal audiovisual production staff (series 1071)Civilian employees in the audiovisual production series each September, and the latest month.
Federal audiovisual production staff (series 1071)September 2015: 1,139 audiovisual production staffSep 20151,139September 2016: 1,131 audiovisual production staffSep 20161,131September 2017: 1,051 audiovisual production staffSep 20171,051September 2018: 999 audiovisual production staffSep 2018999September 2019: 980 audiovisual production staffSep 2019980September 2020: 995 audiovisual production staffSep 2020995September 2021: 935 audiovisual production staffSep 2021935September 2022: 924 audiovisual production staffSep 2022924September 2023: 929 audiovisual production staffSep 2023929September 2024: 937 audiovisual production staffSep 2024937September 2025: 845 audiovisual production staffSep 2025845August 2026: 726Aug 2026726
Use this chart on your site

Free to reuse with credit under CC BY 4.0. Download the chart (PNG, 1200×675) or paste this code:

Every chart we publish is on one page: free video industry charts.

Every snapshot and series
SnapshotAudiovisual production (1071)Visual information (1084)Photography (1060)Public affairs (1035)Writing and editing (1082)All federal civilian
September 20151,1391,6894685,6971,2302,071,716
September 20161,1311,6864415,8681,2162,097,038
September 20171,0511,6074345,7511,1922,087,747
September 20189991,5914235,7841,1532,100,802
September 20199801,5904216,1601,1322,132,812
September 20209951,5953806,3431,1292,181,106
September 20219351,6213706,6711,1352,191,011
September 20229241,6423446,7731,1872,180,296
September 20239291,6343187,2471,2262,261,016
September 20249371,6743217,6161,2122,313,216
December 20249361,6833197,7181,2272,312,301
March 20259191,6723127,6231,1912,289,192
June 20258891,6113037,2791,1052,241,780
September 20258451,5252906,8999992,190,219
December 20257801,3992746,0248512,074,649
March 20267411,3352565,7098212,023,318
June 20267271,3332435,7188032,035,533
August 20267261,3142415,6527962,024,832

Where do federal video producers work?

The Defense Department employs 43.4% of the audiovisual production staff (315 in August 2026, down from 379). Homeland Security, Veterans Affairs and the U.S. Agency for Global Media follow; the Agency for Global Media went from 90 to 64. Only 34.0% work in Washington, D.C., Maryland or Virginia, against 63.1% of the dollars agencies spend on video production contracts, in our federal video production contracts study.

Audiovisual production staff by department
DepartmentDec 2024Aug 2026Change
Department of Defense379315-16.9%
Department of Homeland Security8880-9.1%
Department of Veterans Affairs8665-24.4%
U.S. Agency for Global Media9064-28.9%
Department of Health and Human Services5846-20.7%
Department of State2921-27.6%
Department of Commerce2520-20.0%
Social Security Administration2717-37.0%
Department of the Interior3716-56.8%
Department of Justice1914-26.3%

What do they earn?

OPM withholds pay for every Defense Department record. Across the other 383 audiovisual production specialists whose pay it publishes, the median is $129,904 a year in basic pay plus locality. 85.4% are on the General Schedule, most at GS-12 (209), GS-13 (189) and GS-11 (146). The basic pay of those 383 people alone adds up to $49.1 million a year, 2.0 times the $24.0 million agencies obligated on video production contracts in fiscal 2025.

What this means

  • Federal communications shrank faster than the government. Every one of the five series fell more than the 12.4% drop in all federal jobs.
  • Fewer in-house producers can mean more contracted work, or less video. Our federal video production contracts study tracks the contract side.
  • Headcount is not layoffs. The counts include retirements, resignations and transfers as well as reductions in force.

Mark Studios edits corporate and training video for organizations that need it done without a full-time team.

How we ran the study

Data. OPM's Federal Workforce Data employment files (downloads, API): record-level snapshots of the federal civilian workforce on the last day of a month, read November 1, 2026. We used every September from 2015 to 2025, December 2024, and every quarter after it to August 2026: 18 snapshots. Headcount is the sum of the records in each occupational series: 1071 audiovisual production, 1084 visual information, 1060 photography, 1035 public affairs and 1082 writing and editing. Employees are civilians only; uniformed military personnel are excluded (OPM definitions).

Pay. Annualized adjusted basic pay (basic pay plus locality), from records where OPM publishes it. OPM redacts some fields to comply with its data release policy, including every Defense Department pay record in this series.

Limitations

  • Some agencies are not covered. OPM's data leave out intelligence agencies, the Postal Service and some others (OPM).
  • Series are job classifications. A video producer classed as public affairs or visual information counts there, and some audiovisual staff do audio or broadcast engineering.
  • Snapshots are revised. OPM publishes new versions of recent months; we used the current version of each on the read date.
  • Pay excludes the Defense Department and the other redacted records, so the median describes the rest.

How to cite this study

Link to the section you use, for example https://www.markstudios.com/research/federal-video-workforce-study#public-affairs. To cite the study as a whole:

Mark Studios. "Federal Video and Public Affairs Workforce Study." Published November 1, 2026. https://www.markstudios.com/research/federal-video-workforce-study

APA

Mark Studios. (2026, November 1). Federal video and public affairs workforce study. https://www.markstudios.com/research/federal-video-workforce-study

MLA

“Federal Video and Public Affairs Workforce Study.” Mark Studios, 1 Nov. 2026, www.markstudios.com/research/federal-video-workforce-study.

Chicago

Mark Studios. “Federal Video and Public Affairs Workforce Study.” Last modified November 1, 2026. https://www.markstudios.com/research/federal-video-workforce-study.

BibTeX
@misc{markstudios_federal_video_workforce_study_2026,
  author = {{Mark Studios}},
  title = {{Federal Video and Public Affairs Workforce Study}},
  year = {2026},
  month = nov,
  url = {https://www.markstudios.com/research/federal-video-workforce-study},
  note = {Last verified 2026-11-01}
}

Our counts and the CSVs are free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with a link to this page. The underlying OPM data are public.

Sources

Headcount by snapshot and series (CSV) Public affairs staff by department (CSV)

Widely quoted video statistics on other topics are traced to their origin, with a verdict on each, in our research fact-check.

  1. U.S. Office of Personnel Management, Federal Workforce Data: API access (employment snapshots). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  2. U.S. Office of Personnel Management, Federal Workforce Data: data downloads. Accessed 2026-11-01.
  3. U.S. Office of Personnel Management, Federal Workforce Data: getting started (definitions). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  4. U.S. Office of Personnel Management, Employment dataset notes (agencies EHRI excludes). Accessed 2026-11-01.

Update policy and change log

OPM publishes a new snapshot each month. We plan to update this page every quarter. Corrections go to contact@markstudios.com.

  • November 1, 2026: First published.

Frequently asked questions

How many video producers does the federal government employ?
In August 2026, 726 civilian federal employees worked in the audiovisual production occupational series (1071), down from 936 in December 2024 and 1,139 in September 2015. Uniformed military personnel are not included.
How many federal public affairs jobs were cut?
Federal public affairs headcount (series 1035) fell from 7,718 in December 2024 to 5,652 in August 2026, down 26.8%, while all federal civilian employment fell 12.4%. The figures count people on the rolls, so they include retirements and resignations as well as layoffs.
Which agencies lost the most communications staff?
Among departments with 150 or more public affairs employees in December 2024, Health and Human Services fell the most, by 51.2%, followed by Department of Agriculture (-40.4%) and Department of the Treasury (-38.7%). The table on this page lists the twelve largest departments.
How much do federal video producers earn?
Outside the Defense Department, whose pay OPM does not publish, the median audiovisual production specialist was paid $129,904 a year in basic pay plus locality in August 2026, across 383 employees. Most sit at General Schedule grades 12 and 13.
Can I use this data?
Yes. The headcount table by snapshot and occupational series, and the public affairs table by department, are free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with a link to this page. The underlying OPM data are public.