S&P 500 on YouTube Study: how the largest U.S.-listed companies use YouTube

S&P 500 on YouTube Study

How many of the largest U.S.-listed companies link a YouTube channel from their homepage, how many of those channels still post, and how many have tried Shorts? We read all 503 S&P 500 homepages and every company channel we could find.

By Mark SantosPublished Data collected to Corrections: contact@markstudios.com

Key takeaways

  1. 252 of the 410 S&P 500 homepages we could read link to YouTube (61%), almost always from the footer (96% of the channel links we followed); 13 play a YouTube video on the homepage itself. See details
  2. We found a company YouTube channel for 328 of the 503 constituents. The median channel has 12,450 subscribers; 11 have a million or more and 144 fewer than 10,000. See details
  3. 20 of those 328 channels (6%) uploaded nothing in the 12 months to November 1, 2026; the active ones posted a median of 50 videos in that year. See details
  4. Shorts made up 36% of the active channels' uploads in the year, and 224 of the 308 active channels posted at least one. See details
  5. Materials and information technology companies link to YouTube most often (77% of homepages each) and consumer discretionary least (32%). See details

How many S&P 500 homepages link to YouTube?

We loaded the homepage of every company in the S&P 500 (constituent list, 503 stocks) in a browser on October 31, 2026, scrolled to the bottom and recorded every link to YouTube and every embedded YouTube player. We could read 410; the rest blocked automated browsers or did not load. 252 of those 410 (61%) link to YouTube, 247 of them to a channel, and 13 play a YouTube video on the homepage. 1 link to a channel that no longer exists.

How big are company channels?

We matched 328 of the 503 constituents to a company YouTube channel: 245 from homepage links, 3 from a video the homepage linked, and 84 from the channel ID Wikidata records (P2397). The median channel had 12,450 subscribers on November 1, 2026 (YouTube Data API). 11 had a million or more, and 144 had fewer than 10,000.

S&P 500 YouTube channels by subscriber count328 company channels, subscribers on November 1, 2026.
S&P 500 YouTube channels by subscriber countUnder 10,000 subscribers: 144 channelsUnder 10,000144 channels10,000 to 99,999 subscribers: 115 channels10,000 to 99,999115 channels100,000 to 999,999 subscribers: 58 channels100,000 to 999,99958 channels1 million or more subscribers: 11 channels1 million or more11 channels
Use this chart on your site

Free to reuse with credit under CC BY 4.0. Download the chart (PNG, 1200×675) or paste this code:

Every chart we publish is on one page: free video industry charts.

The ten largest company channels
CompanySectorSubscribersUploads, last 12 months
Apple Inc.Information Technology21,100,00050+
Walt Disney Company (The)Communication Services6,800,00050+
HasbroConsumer Discretionary3,870,00050+
Tesla, Inc.Consumer Discretionary3,100,00050+
Ford Motor CompanyConsumer Discretionary2,430,00050+
Nike, Inc.Consumer Discretionary2,280,00050+
NvidiaInformation Technology2,260,00050+
MicrosoftInformation Technology2,170,00050+
UberIndustrials1,470,00050+
Lowe'sConsumer Discretionary1,350,00045

Are the channels still active?

20 of the 328 channels (6%) uploaded nothing in the 12 months to November 1, 2026, 1 of them never. 279 uploaded in the last 90 days. The 308 active channels posted a median of 50 videos in the year (counted from each channel's uploads playlist, YouTube Data API).

Do companies post Shorts?

224 of the 308 active channels posted at least one Short in the year, and Shorts were 36% of their uploads. A Short here is an upload listed in the channel's own Shorts playlist.

Which sectors use YouTube most?

Materials and information technology homepages link to YouTube most often (77% each), consumer discretionary homepages least (32%), among sectors with at least 15 homepages we could read.

S&P 500 homepages that link to YouTube, by sectorShare of each sector's homepages we could read that link to YouTube; sectors with at least 15.
S&P 500 homepages that link to YouTube, by sectorMaterials: 17 of 22 homepages link to YouTubeMaterials77%Information Technology: 44 of 57 homepages link to YouTubeInformation Technology77%Industrials: 49 of 68 homepages link to YouTubeIndustrials72%Utilities: 20 of 29 homepages link to YouTubeUtilities69%Health Care: 29 of 45 homepages link to YouTubeHealth Care64%Energy: 11 of 18 homepages link to YouTubeEnergy61%Financials: 38 of 63 homepages link to YouTubeFinancials60%Consumer Staples: 18 of 33 homepages link to YouTubeConsumer Staples55%Real Estate: 9 of 24 homepages link to YouTubeReal Estate38%Communication Services: 7 of 20 homepages link to YouTubeCommunication Services35%Consumer Discretionary: 10 of 31 homepages link to YouTubeConsumer Discretionary32%
Use this chart on your site

Free to reuse with credit under CC BY 4.0. Download the chart (PNG, 1200×675) or paste this code:

Every chart we publish is on one page: free video industry charts.

Every sector
SectorHomepages readLink YouTubeChannels foundActive, 12 monthsMedian subscribers
Communication Services2035%1010244,500
Consumer Discretionary3132%2120319,000
Consumer Staples3355%232217,300
Energy1861%14115,475
Financials6360%484610,800
Health Care4564%42389,475
Industrials6872%565314,100
Information Technology5777%585744,400
Materials2277%19184,430
Real Estate2438%14121,570
Utilities2969%23213,460

What this means

  • A footer link is not a strategy. 9 homepages link a channel that posted nothing in the last year.
  • Cadence is modest. The median active channel posts about 4 videos a month.
  • Shorts are now part of the mix for most active company channels (224 of 308).

Mark Studios edits corporate video and YouTube channels for companies. Our corporate video statistics cover the market figures.

How we ran the study

Companies. The 503 stocks on Wikipedia's List of S&P 500 companies as of revision 1382178819, with each company's official website from Wikidata, matched by its SEC CIK or Wikipedia article.

Homepages. Each homepage loaded in headless Chromium at 1366 x 900, waited 5 seconds and scrolled to the bottom; links inside web components were included. A homepage counts as read when it returned a page without an error status.

Channels. The channel a homepage links to most often (footer first), resolved to its ID from the channel page; otherwise the channel of a linked video; otherwise Wikidata's channel ID. Statistics and the latest 50 entries of each channel's uploads, Shorts and live playlists from the YouTube Data API, read November 1, 2026. A company channel can be a corporate channel while consumer brands run their own; we did not add brand channels. We read every resolved channel's title against the company's name and dropped 4 that belong to someone else (ARE: homepage video embedded from The Galien Foundation; HSIC: Wikidata points to Covetrus DACH, a former unit; MCD: Wikidata points to McDonaldsArabia, a regional franchise channel; TT: footer links Ingersoll Rand Air Compressors, a separate company since 2020); those companies count as having no channel.

Limitations

  • Blocked homepages. 93 homepages blocked automated browsers or failed to load; their channel comes from Wikidata where it has one.
  • One channel per company. Brand channels (a beverage maker's soft drinks, a carmaker's models) are not counted.
  • 50 uploads. A channel that posted more than 50 videos in the year is counted at 50 (marked + in the table).

How to cite this study

Link to the section you use, for example https://www.markstudios.com/research/sp500-youtube-study#activity. To cite the study as a whole:

Mark Studios. "S&P 500 on YouTube Study." Published November 1, 2026. https://www.markstudios.com/research/sp500-youtube-study

APA

Mark Studios. (2026, November 1). S&P 500 on YouTube study. https://www.markstudios.com/research/sp500-youtube-study

MLA

“S&P 500 on YouTube Study.” Mark Studios, 1 Nov. 2026, www.markstudios.com/research/sp500-youtube-study.

Chicago

Mark Studios. “S&P 500 on YouTube Study.” Last modified November 1, 2026. https://www.markstudios.com/research/sp500-youtube-study.

BibTeX
@misc{markstudios_sp500_youtube_study_2026,
  author = {{Mark Studios}},
  title = {{S&P 500 on YouTube Study}},
  year = {2026},
  month = nov,
  url = {https://www.markstudios.com/research/sp500-youtube-study},
  note = {Last verified 2026-11-01}
}

Our counts and the CSV are free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with a link to this page.

Sources

Per-company data (CSV)

Widely quoted video statistics on other topics are traced to their origin, with a verdict on each, in our research fact-check.

  1. Wikipedia, List of S&P 500 companies (revision 1382178819). Accessed 2026-11-01.
  2. Wikidata, Property P2397: YouTube channel ID. Accessed 2026-11-01.
  3. Google for Developers, YouTube Data API: Channels. Accessed 2026-11-01.
  4. Google for Developers, YouTube Data API: PlaylistItems. Accessed 2026-11-01.

Update policy and change log

We plan to rerun the read every six months. Corrections go to contact@markstudios.com.

  • November 1, 2026: First published.

Frequently asked questions

How many S&P 500 companies have a YouTube channel?
We found a company channel for 328 of the 503 constituents, from a link on the company's homepage or, where the homepage blocked us or linked none, the channel Wikidata records. 252 of the 410 homepages we could read link to YouTube.
How many subscribers do big companies have on YouTube?
The median S&P 500 company channel had 12,450 subscribers on November 1, 2026. 11 channels had a million or more, and 144 had fewer than 10,000. YouTube rounds public subscriber counts down to three significant figures, and brand channels a company runs separately are not counted.
Do large companies still post on YouTube?
Most do: 308 of 328 company channels uploaded at least one video in the 12 months to November 1, 2026, a median of 50 each. 20 posted nothing in that year, and 9 of those are still linked from the company's homepage.
Do companies post YouTube Shorts?
224 of the 308 active company channels posted at least one Short in the year, and Shorts were 36% of their uploads. A Short here is an upload in the channel's own Shorts playlist.
Can I use this data?
Yes. The per-company CSV, with each company's homepage result, channel ID, subscribers, uploads and Shorts, is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with a link to this page. Channel figures are public YouTube statistics.