YouTube View Count Change Study: likes per view before and after YouTube's August 24, 2026 view count change

YouTube View Count Change Study

On August 24, 2026, YouTube began counting a view the moment any video starts to play. What did that do to likes and comments per view? We compared the biggest channels' videos posted before the change with their videos posted after it, with Shorts, already counted that way, as the check.

By Mark SantosPublished Data collected Corrections: contact@markstudios.com

Key takeaways

  1. Since August 24, 2026, when YouTube began counting a view the moment any video starts to play, likes per view on the biggest channels' regular videos have fallen by 26%: the median channel went from 16.4 likes per 1,000 views on videos posted June 1 to August 23 to 11.4 on videos posted after. See details
  2. 28 of the 32 channels with enough videos on both sides saw the rate fall, 25 by more than 10%. See details
  3. Shorts, which YouTube has counted from the first play since March 31, 2025, moved 2% down over the same dates, so the change, not the season or the audience, explains the drop on regular videos. See details
  4. The effect builds in by upload date: regular videos posted after August 24 drew 27% fewer likes per view than the same channels' June and July videos, but only 14% fewer than their videos from the four weeks just before the change, which collected part of their views under the new count. See details
  5. Comments per view on regular videos fell 21% at the median channel. See details
  6. Engagement rates, cost-per-view prices and view-based benchmarks from before August 24, 2026 are not comparable with numbers measured on newer videos. See details

What changed on August 24, 2026?

YouTube began counting a view the moment a video starts to play, autoplay included, across Shorts, long-form videos and live streams (YouTube Help). Shorts had already counted views that way since March 31, 2025 (YouTube Help), so the change mainly affected regular videos. YouTube says Partner Program earnings are still based on "engaged views". The public view count, the one in the API and under every video, is the new one, and it is what engagement rates, cost-per-view prices and most benchmarks divide by.

How much did likes per view fall?

We read every upload that the most-subscribed YouTube channels posted from June 1 to October 23, 2026 and compared each channel with itself: its videos posted before August 24 against its videos posted after. The median channel's regular videos drew 16.4 likes per 1,000 views before the change and 11.4 after, and the typical channel's own ratio fell by 26% (the middle half of channels fell between 12% and 35%).

Likes per view fell on regular videos, not on ShortsMedian channel's median likes per 1,000 views: uploads posted Jun 1-Aug 23 (grey) vs Aug 24-Oct 23, 2026.
Likes per view fell on regular videos, not on ShortsRegular videos: 16.4 likes per 1,000 views before Aug 24, 11.4 afterRegular videos (32 channels)16.4 before11.4 afterShorts: 17.9 before, 18.4 afterShorts (31 channels)17.9 before18.4 after
Use this chart on your site

Free to reuse with credit under CC BY 4.0. Download the chart (PNG, 1200×675) or paste this code:

Every chart we publish is on one page: free video industry charts.

When did the drop happen?

Gradually, by upload date, rather than in a single week. A video collects most of its views in its first weeks, so videos posted in the weeks just before August 24 had part of their views counted the new way. Grouping regular videos by the week they were posted, the median channel's rate ran between 10.4 and 23.1 likes per 1,000 views in the weeks before the change and between 6.8 and 13.8 after it.

Regular videos: likes per view by upload weekMedian across channels, by the week each regular video was posted; blue from the week of Aug 24, 2026.
Regular videos: likes per view by upload weekRegular videos posted the week of Jun 1: 15.4 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Jun 115.4Regular videos posted the week of Jun 8: 23.1 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Jun 823.1Regular videos posted the week of Jun 15: 19.5 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Jun 1519.5Regular videos posted the week of Jun 22: 16.1 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Jun 2216.1Regular videos posted the week of Jun 29: 16.8 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Jun 2916.8Regular videos posted the week of Jul 6: 10.4 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Jul 610.4Regular videos posted the week of Jul 13: 19.0 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Jul 1319.0Regular videos posted the week of Jul 20: 12.7 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Jul 2012.7Regular videos posted the week of Jul 27: 15.7 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Jul 2715.7Regular videos posted the week of Aug 3: 13.8 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Aug 313.8Regular videos posted the week of Aug 10: 13.3 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Aug 1013.3Regular videos posted the week of Aug 17: 13.7 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Aug 1713.7Regular videos posted the week of Aug 24: 14.4 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Aug 2414.4Regular videos posted the week of Aug 31: 12.9 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Aug 3112.9Regular videos posted the week of Sep 7: 10.8 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Sep 710.8Regular videos posted the week of Sep 14: 11.6 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Sep 1411.6Regular videos posted the week of Sep 21: 13.8 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Sep 2113.8Regular videos posted the week of Sep 28: 10.8 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Sep 2810.8Regular videos posted the week of Oct 5: 11.1 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Oct 511.1Regular videos posted the week of Oct 12: 10.9 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Oct 1210.9Regular videos posted the week of Oct 19: 6.8 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Oct 196.8
Use this chart on your site

Free to reuse with credit under CC BY 4.0. Download the chart (PNG, 1200×675) or paste this code:

Every chart we publish is on one page: free video industry charts.

Splitting the earlier videos shows it: regular videos posted after August 24 drew 27% fewer likes per view than the same channels' videos from June and July (26 of 29 channels down), but only 14% fewer than their videos from the four weeks just before the change (15 of 22).

Did the same thing happen to Shorts?

No, which is what points at the counting change. Shorts on the same channels drew 17.9 likes per 1,000 views before August 24 and 18.4 after; the median channel's own ratio was 2% lower. YouTube had counted Shorts views from the first play since March 2025, so August 24 changed nothing for them. Season, audience and channel changes would have moved Shorts too.

Shorts, counted from the first play since 2025, held steadyMedian across channels, by the week each Short was posted; blue from the week of Aug 24, 2026.
Shorts, counted from the first play since 2025, held steadyShorts posted the week of Jun 1: 21.8 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Jun 121.8Shorts posted the week of Jun 8: 17.7 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Jun 817.7Shorts posted the week of Jun 15: 19.5 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Jun 1519.5Shorts posted the week of Jun 22: 17.9 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Jun 2217.9Shorts posted the week of Jun 29: 19.6 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Jun 2919.6Shorts posted the week of Jul 6: 17.4 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Jul 617.4Shorts posted the week of Jul 13: 17.9 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Jul 1317.9Shorts posted the week of Jul 20: 17.5 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Jul 2017.5Shorts posted the week of Jul 27: 18.3 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Jul 2718.3Shorts posted the week of Aug 3: 15.8 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Aug 315.8Shorts posted the week of Aug 10: 17.3 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Aug 1017.3Shorts posted the week of Aug 17: 17.1 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Aug 1717.1Shorts posted the week of Aug 24: 14.8 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Aug 2414.8Shorts posted the week of Aug 31: 16.8 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Aug 3116.8Shorts posted the week of Sep 7: 15.7 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Sep 715.7Shorts posted the week of Sep 14: 17.4 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Sep 1417.4Shorts posted the week of Sep 21: 15.8 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Sep 2115.8Shorts posted the week of Sep 28: 15.4 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Sep 2815.4Shorts posted the week of Oct 5: 19.9 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Oct 519.9Shorts posted the week of Oct 12: 15.4 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Oct 1215.4Shorts posted the week of Oct 19: 19.2 likes per 1,000 viewsWeek of Oct 1919.2
Use this chart on your site

Free to reuse with credit under CC BY 4.0. Download the chart (PNG, 1200×675) or paste this code:

Every chart we publish is on one page: free video industry charts.

Did views go up?

Not in a way this comparison can show. The median channel's regular videos posted after August 24 drew about as many views each as its videos from June to August, though the newer videos had had weeks, not months, to collect them. On the same channels, newer Shorts drew 38% fewer views than older ones, which is what age alone does to a view count. Likes per view, a ratio, is less sensitive to age, which is why this study measures it.

What about comments?

Comments per view fell on regular videos as well, by 21% for the median channel (25 of 31 channels down). Likes and comments come from people who watched; the new count adds plays that end before anyone could react.

Which channels changed the most?

The fall was broad. 28 of 32 channels with at least 3 qualifying regular videos on each side saw likes per view fall. On the 20 channels with enough regular videos and Shorts on both sides, regular videos fell more than Shorts on 15.

28 of 32 channels saw likes per view fallChange in each channel's median likes per 1,000 views on regular videos, after Aug 24 vs before.
28 of 32 channels saw likes per view fallFell more than half: 3 of 32 channelsFell more than half3 channelsFell 25% to 50%: 14 of 32 channelsFell 25% to 50%14 channelsFell up to 25%: 11 of 32 channelsFell up to 25%11 channelsRose: 4 of 32 channelsRose4 channels
Use this chart on your site

Free to reuse with credit under CC BY 4.0. Download the chart (PNG, 1200×675) or paste this code:

Every chart we publish is on one page: free video industry charts.

Every channel, regular videos
RankChannelVideos beforeLikes per 1,000 views beforeVideos afterAfterChangeViews per video
1MrBeast518.1413.3-27%+41%
6Stokes Twins69.136.8-25%+37%
10Alejo Igoa832.1912.9-60%-30%
14PewDiePie342.7327.9-34%+62%
20Topper Guild197.2126.7-7%-10%
22KL BRO Biju Rithvik347.5274.1-45%+39%
23BANGTANTV37143.81366.6-54%+136%
33Zhong187.1118.4+18%+1%
345-Minute Crafts1135.8713.6-38%+78%
35Fede Vigevani2227.31925.1-8%+0%
41Shemaroo Filmi Gaane1517.4964.9-34%+28%
44YRF228.0104.8-39%-36%
47YOLO AVENTURAS7821.94315.2-31%-48%
48Wave Music1134.6943.7-20%+21%
50Canal KondZilla7724.911119.7-21%-17%
51Celine Dept712.147.5-37%+2%
64MrBeast Gaming515.8511.4-28%-13%
66Alfredo Larin2017.2524.6+43%-17%
67SonyMusicIndiaVEVO53.643.1-14%-21%
70Marshmello422.1315.4-30%-68%
77JuegaGerman2528.51727.5-3%-10%
78shfa205.2124.5-12%-32%
80Juan de Dios Pantoja717.1511.3-34%+26%
84Jess No Limit1226.81111.9-55%+232%
85shfa2 - شفا213.7173.3-10%-1%
87Shakira78.659.9+16%-52%
90LUCCAS NETO1627.81821.1-24%-53%
91MR. INDIAN HACKER7641.44430.2-27%+45%
92Karla Bustillos1521.4822.4+4%+7%
93Techno Gamerz2026.9817.5-35%+28%
96Natan por Aí2612.51910.6-16%-36%
98BETER BÖCÜK3311.83010.2-14%+7%
Every channel, Shorts
RankChannelBeforeAfterChange
1MrBeast23.823.4-2%
6Stokes Twins9.79.8+1%
10Alejo Igoa22.220.0-10%
16Alan's Universe12.011.3-6%
20Topper Guild16.414.2-14%
22KL BRO Biju Rithvik11.710.5-10%
23BANGTANTV122.5117.9-4%
26Mark Rober20.019.8-1%
33Zhong15.514.9-4%
35Fede Vigevani20.218.4-9%
39ISSEI / いっせい16.411.7-29%
41Shemaroo Filmi Gaane11.19.2-17%
44YRF14.813.4-9%
47YOLO AVENTURAS27.727.8+0%
48Wave Music17.929.9+67%
51Celine Dept16.113.1-19%
57Dude Perfect19.119.3+1%
58MrBeast 222.733.9+49%
60PANDA BOI10.68.5-20%
62IShowSpeed27.333.2+22%
66Alfredo Larin12.913.7+6%
68Ed Sheeran31.538.6+22%
70Marshmello28.434.1+20%
74Ariana Grande75.466.7-12%
84Jess No Limit14.316.6+16%
90LUCCAS NETO17.911.4-36%
92Karla Bustillos22.523.9+6%
95Real fools shorts official25.829.5+15%
96Natan por Aí22.030.0+36%
98BETER BÖCÜK10.810.3-4%
99BeatboxJCOP15.716.8+7%

What this means for creators, brands and benchmarks

  • Old benchmarks no longer apply. An engagement rate or like-to-view ratio from before August 24, 2026 was measured against fewer, longer-watched views. Our engagement rate study measures newer uploads only.
  • Cost per view got cheaper on paper. A sponsorship priced per view now pays for plays that may last a second; check how a deal defines a view.
  • Compare like with like. Judge a video posted after the change against other videos posted after it, and Shorts with Shorts.
  • Likes and comments are the steadier signal. They count people who reacted, which the change left alone.

Mark Studios edits YouTube videos and Shorts for creators and brands. Our guide to what the view count change means for your analytics covers the reporting side.

How we ran the study

Channels. The most-subscribed YouTube channels in Wikipedia's list as listed on October 25, 2026 (68 read). The 32 channels that post more than 14 uploads a week were left out, since their upload lists run to dozens of pages; most are TV networks and music labels.

Uploads. On October 31, 2026 we listed each channel's uploads back to June 1, 2026 through the YouTube Data API, classed each as a Short or live stream when YouTube lists it in the channel's Shorts or live playlist, and read its views, likes, comments and audience setting (videos.list). An upload counts when it was posted from June 1 to October 23, 2026, was at least 7 days old when read, had at least 1,000 views and public counts, and was not set as made for kids: 4,497 did.

Comparison. For each channel and type, the median likes (and comments) per 1,000 views of uploads posted before August 24 and of those posted on or after it; a channel needs at least 3 on each side. The change is the after median over the before median; we report the median across channels.

Limitations

  • Not an experiment. Other things changed between June and October: seasons, trends, what each channel posted. Shorts on the same channels, unaffected by the change, are the check against that.
  • Older videos had longer to collect views and likes. Videos were read once, so June videos were months older than October ones. Shorts on the same channels, read at the same ages, show no matching fall.
  • The biggest channels only. Smaller channels with more autoplay traffic, or less, may have changed by different amounts.
  • Old uploads keep their old counts. Views a June video collected before August 24 were counted the old way; views after it, the new way.

How to cite this study

Link to the section you use, for example https://www.markstudios.com/research/youtube-view-count-change-study#likes-per-view. To cite the study as a whole:

Mark Studios. "YouTube View Count Change Study." Published October 31, 2026. https://www.markstudios.com/research/youtube-view-count-change-study

APA

Mark Studios. (2026, October 31). YouTube view count change study. https://www.markstudios.com/research/youtube-view-count-change-study

MLA

“YouTube View Count Change Study.” Mark Studios, 31 Oct. 2026, www.markstudios.com/research/youtube-view-count-change-study.

Chicago

Mark Studios. “YouTube View Count Change Study.” Last modified October 31, 2026. https://www.markstudios.com/research/youtube-view-count-change-study.

BibTeX
@misc{markstudios_youtube_view_count_change_study_2026,
  author = {{Mark Studios}},
  title = {{YouTube View Count Change Study}},
  year = {2026},
  month = oct,
  url = {https://www.markstudios.com/research/youtube-view-count-change-study},
  note = {Last verified 2026-10-31}
}

Our measurements and the CSVs are free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with a link to this page. The videos remain the property of the channels that published them.

Sources

Download the per-upload counts (CSV) · Download the per-channel results (CSV)

Widely quoted video statistics on other topics are traced to their origin, with a verdict on each, in our research fact-check.

  1. YouTube Help, How engagement metrics are counted. Accessed 2026-10-31.
  2. YouTube Help, Get started creating YouTube Shorts. Accessed 2026-10-31.
  3. Google for Developers, YouTube Data API: Videos (statistics). Accessed 2026-10-31.
  4. Google for Developers, YouTube Data API: PlaylistItems: list. Accessed 2026-10-31.
  5. Wikipedia, List of most-subscribed YouTube channels (revision used). Accessed 2026-10-31.

Update policy and change log

We plan to rerun the comparison as more post-change uploads age. Corrections go to contact@markstudios.com.

  • October 31, 2026: First published.

Frequently asked questions

Did YouTube change how views are counted in 2026?
Yes. Beginning August 24, 2026, YouTube counts a view the moment a video starts to play, across Shorts, long-form videos and live streams, according to its help page on how engagement metrics are counted. Shorts had counted views that way since March 31, 2025. YouTube says Partner Program earnings are still based on engaged views.
Did YouTube engagement drop after the view count change?
Per view, yes. On the biggest channels, regular videos posted after August 24, 2026 drew 26% fewer likes per 1,000 views than the same channels' videos from June to August, at the median channel, while Shorts, already counted from the first play, changed by about 2%. The new count adds plays that end before anyone could react, so the same reactions sit on more views.
Why do my YouTube videos get fewer likes per view since late August 2026?
Mostly because of how views are counted. Since August 24, 2026, YouTube counts a view the moment a video starts to play, autoplay included, so short plays that ended before anyone could react now count. On the biggest channels, regular videos posted after the change drew 26% fewer likes per view than the same channels' earlier videos, while their Shorts, already counted that way, barely moved.
Can I compare engagement rates from before and after August 24, 2026?
Not directly. A rate measured on videos posted after the change divides the same likes and comments by more views, so it comes out lower. Compare new uploads with other new uploads, and treat 2025 and early-2026 benchmarks as a different measure.
Can I use this data?
Yes. Our measurements and the per-upload and per-channel CSVs are free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with a link to this page. The videos belong to the channels that published them; we publish only their public counts and links.